| next page |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| American Historical Association's Guide to Historical Literature NY: Macmillan, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 997 pages; DJ edges little frayed, spine sunned. Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller... Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 749 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| Annual (the) Biography & Obituary: 1836 (Vol. 20) London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, Etc, 1836. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 476 pages; 1/2 leather, scuffed, corners bumped, hinges cracking. Armorial bookplate inside front cover. Scattered light foxing. Includes Charles Lamb, William Carey, Felicia Hemans and Thomas Malthus.. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 6462 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| Annual (the) Biography & Obituary: 1837 (Vol. 21) London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, Etc, 1837. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 474 pages; 1/2 leather, scuffed, corners bumped, hinges cracking, front cover almost detached, back strip loose, some chipping. Armorial bookplate inside front cover. Scattered light foxing.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 6463 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (MENDEL, BERNARDO) The Bernardo Mendel Collection an Exhibit (Mendel Room, Lilly Library, Indiana U. ) Bloomington,: Lilly Library, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Large 8vo. 83 pages; Paperback, wrappers rubbed, corners bent. Perfect binding with glue breaking and pages mostly detached. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. Oversize, too large for Priority envelopes... Fair . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 1382 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SELMAN, L. H. , LTD.) Collectors' Paperweights Price Guide & Catgalogue Santa Cruz: . H. Selman, Ltd, 1979. Paperback. 8vo. 120 pages; Paperback, rubbed edges, several pamphlets of paperweights inserted. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller.. Very Good- . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 1135 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| Guide to Christian Reading. A Classified List of Selected Books London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1952. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 120 pages; Paperback, wrappers rubbed, faded, top corner last few pages little damaged. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller.. Very Good- . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 913 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS) Oxford Bibles Prayer & Hymn Books Etc. Retail Catalogue, 1941 London: Oxford University Press, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Quite rubbed, frayed top of back strip, corners bumped. Complete with errata slips and leaves advertising military editions. ; 200 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4116 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| Text Books Used in Southern Baptist Theological Seminary for All Courses Louisville: Seminary Book Store, 1932. First Edition. Leaflet. 8vo. Soiled, outer edges worn, insect damaged, little stained, but damage does not extend to the text. This leaflet lists the author/title of the books used in most classes in the Seminary during the 1931/32 season. ; 4 pages. Fair . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5915 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| VON ALLMEN, J. -J. (ED) Vocabulary of the Bible London: Lutterworth Press, 1958. First English Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 479 pages; Dust jackets rubbed, little soiled, edges worn, covers slightly rubbed. Name in ink on fly leaf.. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6049 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BATESON, F. W. (ED) The Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature (Vol. 4 - Index) NY: Macmillan, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. (Vol. 4 only, Index). ; 287 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 4847 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BATTEN, GEORGE George Batten's Directory of the Religious & Agricultural Press of the United States NY: George Batten, 1895. Hardcover. 8vo. Rubbed, soiling, some edge wear, base of spine torn. Paper little browning. Included in the listings are those for Canada. ; 356 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 3478 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BIRLEY, ROBERT Printing & Democracy London: Monotype Corporation, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 29 pages; Paperback, wrappers little worn. Part of the 'Printing & the Mind of Man' Exhibition. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller.. Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 779 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BOWLER, DOM HUGH Recusant Roll No. 3 (1594-1595) & Recusant Roll No. 4 (1595-1596) an Abstract, in English London: Catholic Record Society, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 294 pages; Slight rubbing, little light soiling on covers. The Key to the Abstracts, printed on a stiff card, is present. ; Catholic Record Society Publications Vol. 61. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3221] Book number: 8031 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BOWMAN, FRANCIS E. (ED) The Teaching of English in the South. The Crucial Years Chapel Hill: Southern Humanities Council, 1961. Paperback. 8vo. 104 pages; Paperback, edges little worn, corner wrinkled, some soiling. Stamp on top of title page. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller.. Very Good- . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 793 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BRADLEY, MARY A. Index to Publications of the United States Department of Agriculture 1901 - 1925 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. Ex library with several interior stamps & emboss on title page. Quite rubbed, corners little bumped, inner hinges slightly pulled. Shipping weight: 6 pounds. ; 2689 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2767 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BRADLEY, MARY A. Index to Publications of the United States Department of Agriculture 1926 - 1930 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library with several interior stamps & emboss on title page. Quite rubbed, spots on backstrip. ; 694 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2768 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BRADLEY, MARY A. Index to Publications of the United States Department of Agriculture 1931 - 1935 Washington: Government Printing Office, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library with light interior stamps & emboss on title page, little rubbed. ; 518 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2769 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| CORBETT, JAMES. A. Catalogue of the Medieval & Renaissance Manuscripts of the University of Notre Dame Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 306 pages; Univ. of Notre Dame: Series in Bibliography #1. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7639 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| COSTELLO, HARRY T. Books for a College Student's Reading Hartford: Trinity College, 1951. Fourth Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 96 pages; Paperback, wrappers little edge worn. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. ; Trinity College Booklet. Very Good- . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 841 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| DAVIES, J. G. (ED) A Dictionary of Liturgy & Worship NY: Macmillan, 1972. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ quite worn, soiled. Some light spots of soiling on covers. Two lines on one page of Preface ink scored. ; 395 pages. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1705 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| DEEMS, EDWARD M. Index to the Pulpit Commentary (the 51 Volume Edition) Chicago: Wilcox & Follett Company, circa 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Light rubbing. ; 469 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1715 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| HINDS, MARJORIE M. & DONALD L. How to Make Laceyville: Messenger Book Press, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 334 pages; Paperback, wrappers little rubbed. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller.. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 941 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| KRUG, WILHELM TRAUGOTT Allgemeines Handworterbuch Der Philosophischen Wissenschaften,. . . Literatur Und Geschichte: (Vol. 5, Supplement, Only) Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1834. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 199 pages; (Vol. 5, Supplement, only) paperback, wrappers worn, soiled. A little foxing throughout, some edge wear, stitching pulled, damp stain in bottom corner.. Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7703 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| VAN DER LANG, ALBERTINA Index to the Mennonitica in the 1919 Catalog of the Library of the Amsterdam United Mennonite Church Goshen: Mennonite Historical Soc, 1950. First Edition. Paperback. Large 8vo. 64 pages; Paperback, wrappers quite worn, paper browning. Scattered pencil marks. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. Oversize, too large for Priority envelopes... Good . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 1356 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| LATIN, HOWARD A. Privacy a Selected Bibliography & Topical Index of Social Science Materials South Hackensack: Fred B. Rothman & Co, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 97 pages; Ex library with stamp on title page, spine label & pocket in back. Paperback, little rubbed. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller.. Very Good- . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 1001 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| next page | |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005