| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| American Handbook of Printing. . . NY: Oswald Publishing Co, 1913. Third Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Little rubbed, name in ink on front fly leaf. ; 292 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 3784 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| Historic Examples of American Printing & Typography. Guide to Exhibition in William L. Clements Library at Univ. Of Michigan Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, cir. 1940. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 132 pages; Note of presentation from Randolph G. Adams, includes attribution of one description to Lawrence Wroth. Paperback, from the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. Little rubbed.. Very Good . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 942 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| Vibrator (the) a Handbook on Printers' Rollers, Etc. NY: Bingham Brothers Co, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". 105 pages; Little rubbing, slight spotting on fly leaves, two inner pages little stained from an inserted newspaper clipping.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 6043 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| CHAPPELL, WARREN A Short History of the Printed Word Boston: Nonpareil Books, 1980. Reprint. Paperback. 8vo. 277 pages; Paperback, wrappers lightly rubbed. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller.. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 1373 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| CLOWES, WILLIAM A Guide to Printing an Introduction for Print Buyers London: Heinemann, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Slight cover spotting, name in ink on front fly leaf. ; 144 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 3492 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| KUBLER, GEO. A. A Short History of Stereotyping NY: Author, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". Rubbed cloth, corners bumped, upper 1/4 of back strip torn off. Some very light foxing. ; 93 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 3349 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| MORISON, STANLEY The Typographic Arts: Two Lectures London: Sylvan Press, 1949. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". 106 pages; Dust jacket soiled, edges little worn.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 5137 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| MUNTER, ROBERT A Dictionary of the Print Trade in Ireland 1550 - 1775 NY: Fordham University Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Lacking dust jacket. ; 350 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 4088 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005