| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| (MERIFIELD) A Few Verses, By Way of Elegy, Upon the Much-Lamented Death of Mrs. Eliz. Merifield, Who Dy'd Feb. 13. 1719. None Given: None Given, N.D.. (?). Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. No wrappers. Little foxing at edges. Complete in itself this is the last three leaves from a larger pamphlet. ; 23-27 pages. Fair . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4768 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (MARISCHAL COLLEGE) The Midnicht Meetin' in Defence O' Marischal College. This Report Whairof Is Dedicat' to "the Committee O' Citizens" for That Ilk Aberdeen: Robert Walker, N.D.. (?). Disbound pamphlet. 24mo 5" - 6" tall. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, very light foxing. ; 20 pages. Good+ . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 4709 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BLUNT, ELLEN KAY [1821-1884] Bread to My Children Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1856. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth, little rubbed, little soiling. ; 124 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2025 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JACOBS, LAURA HARRIS In Each Unfolding Rose Atlanta: Westminster Publishers, 1950. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. Card covers, bottom edge bumped. ; 47 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3983 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JACOBS, THORNWELL Islands of the Blest & Other Poems Oglethorpe University: Oglethorpe University Press, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Signed presentation by the author. Two facing pages stained from a flower pressed in the book. ; 339 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3987 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JACOBS, THORNWELL Islands of the Blest & Other Poems Oglethorpe University: Oglethorpe University Press, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 339 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3988 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JACOBS, THORNWELL The Midnight Mummer & Other Poems Atlanta: Redbook Co, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Slight rubbing, little soiled. Top corner of pages slightly damp stained. Signed presentation copy. ; 72 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3991 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JACOBS, THORNWELL The Midnight Mummer & Other Poems Atlanta: Redbook Co, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Little rubbing, some small spots. ; 72 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3992 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JACOBS, THORNWELL The Midnight Mummer & Other Poems Atlanta: Redbook Co, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Top edges mildew stained. ; 72 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3993 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| MONTGOMERY, JAMES [1771 - 1854] The Christian Poet; Or, Selections in Verse on Sacred Subjects Glasgow: William Collins, 1828. Third Edition. Hardcover. 24mo 5" - 6" tall. 1/2 leather, scuffed, piece chipped out of back strip, edges worn. Paper age toned, scattered foxing, some soiling spots. No. 32 from Select Christian Authors series. ; 500 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 4793 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| PRESTON-TEWART, A. The Flying- Men & Other Verses Clifton: J. Baker & Son, 1915. First Edition. Paperback. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 39 pages; Paperback, wrapper edges little worn, rubbed, little soiling. Inked inscription on front fly leaf. Several of the verses relate to World War I.. Good+ . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 5449 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| PRESTON, JANEF NEWMAN Upon Our Pulses Francestown: Golden Quill Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ rubbed, light edge fraying. Small separation (one inch) top of front hinge. Signed presentation, with typed, unpublished, poem inserted, also signed. Author on faculty of Agnes Scott College. ; 95 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 1997 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| PROCTOR, ADELAIDE ANNE Legends & Lyrics. A Book of Verses (Vol. 2 Only of 2) London: Bell & Daldy, 1861. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 223 pages; (vol. 2 only of 2) 1/2 leather, scuffed, front hinge little cracked. Library emboss on front fly leaf, a little light foxing, mostly on first and last few pages.. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7270 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| TABB, JOHN BANISTER The Best Poems of John Banister Tabb, Ed. By Francis E. Litz Westminster,: Newman Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 210 pages; Name & address in ink on front fly leaf.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2956 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| TUCKER, WILLIAM BOWMAN Songs of the Wayside Montreal: John Lovell & Son, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Rubbed, little soiled, a little damp staining, penetrating to inner edges of pages at back. ; 191 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4237 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| WALEY, ARTHUR More Translations from the Chinese NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ quite worn, cover edges little worn. ; 154 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2999 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF Ballads of New England Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co, 1870. 1st Collected edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 92 pages; Green cloth, gold stamped ornament title on front & on spine, rubbed, light bottom edge wear. All edges gilt, little pulled in binding, name in ink stamped top of title page.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 3009 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| VAN WYCK, WILLIAM Jessica's Book a Volume of Verse London: Selwyn & Blount, N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Cloth, worn edges, front hinge split down top 1/3. Inscribed by the author in pencil. (Jessica was his sister). ; 64 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3585 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| VAN WYCK, WILLIAM (TRANLATOR) Sonnets for Helen, from "the Book of Loves" By Pierre de Ronsard South Pasadena: Ward Ritchie, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Simulated vellum covers, top of back strip pulled, little rubbed, slight soiling, in little rubbed & soiled slip case. #74 of edition limited to 100 copies, fine typography, decal edge paper. Enclosed is a two page typed letter, addressed to Van Wyck's sister (probably Jessica) , signed "William" in pencil. Included is a typed poem. ; 142 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 3586 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005