| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| ACHINSTEIN, PETER The Nature of Explanation NY: Oxford University Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ little soiled. ; 385 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 2 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BROPHY, BRIGID Black Ship to Hell NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1962. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Bottom 1 inch mildew stained. DJ moderately worn. ; 492 pages. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 1680 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| CHATTERTON-HILL, GEORGES The Philosophy of Nietzsche: An Exposition & an Appreciation NY: D. Appleton & Company, 1914. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Rubbed, corners bumped, slight fraying top of back strip. Shaken in binding, book plate inside cover, name in ink on front fly leaf. Little foxed. ; 292 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 4950 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| FINDLAY, J. N. Kant & the Transcendental Object a Hermeneutic Study Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1981. First English Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ little wrinkled, slight edge wear. 1st 15 pages are mostly heavily ink marked, no marks elsewhere. ; 416 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 3898 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| FRANZ, MICHAEL Eric Voegelin & the Politics of Spiritual Revolt: The Roots of Modern Ideology Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 169 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 4975 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| KOREN, HENRY J. Marx & the Authentic Man: A First Introduction to the Philosophy of Karl Marx NY: Humanities Press, 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 150 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 5068 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| MARITAIN, JACQUES Challenges & Renewals. Selected Readings Ed. By Joseph W. Evans & Leo R. Ward Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame Press, 1968. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. 389 pages; Dust jacket little rubbed.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 5105 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| MEUROIS-GIVAUDAN, ANNE & DANIEL The Way of the Essenes. Christ's Hidden Life Remembered Rochester: Destiny Books, 1993. First American Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 364 pages; Paperback, one page at back has some pencil check marks.. Very Good . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 1824 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| MICHALOS, ALEX C. (ED) Philosophical Problems of Science & Technology Boston: Allyn & Bacon, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library with spine label, stamp on title page & pocket in back. Residue of DJ stuck to base of front cover. ; 623 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 1827 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| OLSON, ALAN M. (ED) Heidegger & Jaspers Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1994. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 177 pages; Paperback.. Very Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 5221 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| PARKER, GAIL THAIN Mind Cure in New England from the Civil War to World War I Hanover: University Press of New England, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 197 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 5280 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ROLSTON III, HOLMES Science & Religion: A Critical Survey Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Dust jacket little rubbed. ; 357 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 7304 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ROYCE, JOSIAH The Sources of Religious Insight Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1912. First English Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Rubbed, corners bumped. ; Bross Lectures; 313 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 3395 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| STEWART, DUGALD [1733 - 1828] Elements of the Philosphy of the Human Mind (Vols. 1 & 2 Only of 3) London: T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1818. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 1180 pages; (Vols. 1 & 2 only of 3) Full leather, scuffed, edges worn, back strip partly gone, hinges weak. Clean inside with only an occasional bit of soiling. Inscription on fly leaf: "To Mr. John Hope this Premium given by the City of Edinburgh, to the best Essays in the Logic Club... Adjudged by David Ritchie... College of Edinburgh, 1st April 1824." Book plates for The Hope Trust. John Hope [1807-1893] never married, lived quite abstemiously, & amassed a sizeable fortune which he used to establish the Trust. His strong antipathy to almost every vice (& perhaps some virtues) was reflected in the Trust which required complete abstinence from alcohol, tobacco, etc, but also was quite anti-Roman Catholic.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 7370 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| URBAN, WILBUR MARSHALL Beyond Realism & Idealism London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ worn. Slight split at very top of front hinge. 1st 23 pages ink scored. ; 266 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1885 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| VJECSNER, PAUL On Proof for the Existence of God, & Other Reflective Inquiries NY: Penden, 1992. Third Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. One page ink scored. ; 258 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 1889 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005