| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| (PEACE) An Essay on the Doctrines & Practices of the Early Christians, As They Relate to War. . . (By Thomas Clarkson) (Tract No. 3 of Soc. For Promotion of Permanent & Universal Peace) London: Hatchard & Son, 1830. Stereotype. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. Moderately foxed. Name in ink top of title page. ; 24 pages. Good+ . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 5327 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (PEACE) An Examination of the Principles Which Are Considered to Support the Practice of War (Tract No. 8 of Soc. For Promotion of Permanent & Universal Peace) London: Hatchard & Son, 1830. Stereotype. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, little age toned. Name in ink top of title page. ; 32 pages. Very Good- . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 5330 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (PEACE) Extracts from the Writings of Erasmus, on the Subject of War (Tract 4, of Soc. For Promotion of Permanent & Universal Peace) London: J. Hatchard, 1818. Third Edition. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. Moderately foxed. Name in ink top of title page. ; 16 pages. Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5328 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (PEACE) Historical Illustrations of the Origin & Consequences of War, Etc. (Tract No. 10 of Soc. For Promotion of Permanent & Universal Peace) London: Hatchard & Son, 1831. First Edition (?). Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, little age toned, some light foxing. Name in ink top of title page. ; 39 pages. Very Good- . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 5332 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (PEACE) Observations on the Applicability of the Pacific Principles of the New Testament to the Conduct of States: . . . Rights of Self-Defence (By Jonathan Dymond) (Tract No. 7 of Soc. For the Promotion of Permanent & Universal Peace) London: Hatchard & Son, N.D.. Stereotype. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. Moderately foxed. Name in ink top of title page. No date, but early 1800's. ; 28 pages. Good+ . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 5329 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (PEACE) Seventeenth Annual Report of the Committee of the Society for Promotion of Permanent & Universal Peace, for 1833 London: Hamilton, Adams, & Co, 1833. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, paper little age toned but not brittle. Light to moderate foxing in places. Founded in 1816, the Society operates on the basis of the religious aspects of opposition to war. Reports included are from Societies in America & Canada. ; 67 pages. Very Good- . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 5324 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (PEACE) The Substance of a Pamphlet, Entitled a Solemn Review of the Custom of War; Showing That War Is the Effect of Popular Delusion, & Proposing a Remedy (Tract No. 1 of Soc. For Promotion of Permanent & Universal Peace) London: Hatchard & Son, 1831. Stereotype. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. Moderately foxed. Name in ink top of title page. ; 24 pages. Good+ . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 5326 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (PEACE) Thirteenth Annual Report of the Committee of the Society for Promotion of Permanent & Universal Peace, 1829 London: J. Hatchard, 1829. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, paper little age toned but not brittle. Founded in 1816, the Society operates on the basis of the religious aspects of opposition to war. Reports included are from Societies in American & Canada. ; 72 pages. Very Good- . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 5323 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BROOKE, ANTHONY Towards Human Unity London: Mitre Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 133 pages; Paperback.. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4868 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005