| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| Birds & Berries in My Grandmother's Garden By the Bird Man (Edwin H. Reiber) [West Webster]: Reiber Bird Reserve, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Board covers rubbed, little wear top & bottom of back strip & at corners. Mounted pictures of berries, fine typography & paper. ; 40 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 2762 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| Botanical Gazette, Vol. 16 (1891) Crawfordsville, 1891. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library, 1/2 leather covers worn, back-strip largely gone, hinges split. Inside has several library stamps. Some light edge soiling and first & last pages more soiled. Illustrated including a folded engraved plate. Index to Vol. 15 bound at the beginning but no index for this Vol. 16. ; 358 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2764 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BAILEY, L. H. The Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture (3 Vols) NY: Macmillan, 1925. New Edition. Hardcover. 4to. Quite rubbed, little edge wear, mostly top & bottom of spines. Some pages wrinkled, some edges bumped. Shipping weight 19 pounds. ; 3639 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2759 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| CUSHMAN, JOSEPH A. A Monograph of the Foraminifera of the North Pacific Ocean. Part Vi. Miliolidae Washington: Government Printing Office, 1917. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 107 pages; Ex library with usual marks. Paperback, wrappers quite worn, parts missing. Soiled at edges of pages & a little interior soiling. ; United States National Museum Bulletin 71. Good with no dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3497 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| KINGSLEY, CHARLES [1819 - 1878] Glaucus; Or, the Wonders of the Shore Cambridge: Macmillan, 1855. Second Edition. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Decorated cloth covers, quite rubbed, little soiled. Shaken in binding, frontispiece partially loose, stitching weak. Scattered light foxing. This 2nd edition came out the same year as the first. ; 165 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 4540 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| LINNE, KARL VON (LINNAEUS) [1702-1778] Gattungen Der Pflanzen Und Ihre Naturliche Merkmale, Etc. (Ed. By Johann Jakob Planer) (2 Vols) Gotha: Karl Wilhelm Ettinger, 1775. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Ex library with book plates & spine numbers. Original boards, edges little worn. Some foxing, mixed paper with some of the sections browning, especially in vol. 2, most are only lightly browned. This is probably translated from the Uppsala 1763 edition. ; 1122 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 1508 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| MAXWELL, HERBERT Memories of the Months (Second Series) London: Edward Arnold, 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Binding rubbed, light soiling. Paper lightly browning. ; 308 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1986 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| RAWNSLEY, MRS. WILLINGHAM The New Forest London: Adam and Charles Black, 1904. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Covers rubbed, spotted, mostly on spine, front inner hinge weak. Few pages little soiled. 20 plates in color of forest scenes. ; 134 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2915 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005