Noah's Ark Book Attic   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31 S. Trade St., Tryon, North Carolina, USA, 28782
noahsarkbookattic@windstream.net

Missions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
  Juvenile Missionary Magazine of the United Presbyterian Church. Vol. 4
Edinburgh: Wm. Oliphant & Sons, 1847-48. First Edition. Hardcover. 24mo 5" - 6" tall. 1/2 leather, scuffed, top of back strip torn. This is a collection of the monthly publication from Aug. 1847 through Dec. 1848.; 375 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4524
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Juvenile Missionary Magazine of the United Presbyterian Church. Vol. 10
Edinburgh: Wm. Oliphant & Sons, 1853-54. First Edition. Hardcover. 24mo 5" - 6" tall. 1/2 leather, scuffed, top of hinges cracked. This is a collection of the monthly publication from Jan. 1853 through Dec. 1854.; 375 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4525
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Juvenile Missionary Magazine.
London: London Missionary Society, 1853-54. First Edition. Hardcover. 24mo 5" - 6" tall. 1/2 leather, scuffed, edges worn, covers detached. This, despite volume numbers and dates, is not the same as the United Presbyterian Juvenile Missionary Magazine. This group runs from Jan. 1853 through Dec. 1854, lacking July 1854.; circa 450 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4526
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Mission (the) Field. A Magazine Publ. By Boards of Reformed Church in America (Vol. 34: #S 1 - 9 May 1921 Through Jan. 1922)
NY: Reformed Church in America. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". Ex library, bound in buckram with spine number. Interior has several library stamps, some pages soiled, several have been repaired with library tissue. ; 243 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3366
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Proposed (the) Scheme of Church Union in Ceylon, Etc. June 1955
Madras: Christian Literature Society, 1957. Third Revised Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 111 pages; Paperback, wrapper edges little worn, name in ink top of title page. This 1957 printing is a reprint of the 1955 third revised edition.. Good+ .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 5463
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

(SCOTTISH MISSIONARY SOCIETY)  Report (S) of the Scottish Missionary Society for 1827, 1830, 1834, & Scottish Missionary Register for 1837 (Includes Proceedings of the Society)
Edinburgh: A. Balfour & Co, 1827 et al.. First Edition. Disbound paperback. 8vo. 362 pages; Disbound paperback, no wrappers. Four separate pieces, bound together, the last including the full 1837 Scottish Missionary Register. Foxing in places, but mostly clean. East Indies, Jamaica, part of America, Ireland, South Africa & India, plus work in other places.. Good+ .
USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 197 | £UK 177.5 | JP¥ 26036] Book number: 7331
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

AJAYI, J. F. ADE  Christian Missions in Nigeria 1841 - 1891 the Making of a New Elite
Evanston: Northwestern University, 1969. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. Slight edge spotting of covers. ; Ibadan History Series; 336 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 3270
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BENNETT, ADRIAN A.  Missionary Journalist in China: Young J. Allen & His Magazines 1860 - 1883
Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 336 pages; DJ little rubbed. Allen played a major role through his magazines introducing Western ideas to the Chinese people.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3280
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

DUNNE, GEORGE H.  Generation of Giants: The Story of the Jesuits in China in the Last Decades of the Ming Dynasty
Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame Press, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 389 pages; Dust jacket rubbed, slight edge wear.. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 7642
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

EDGINGTON, DAVID W.  Christians & the Third World
Exeter: Paternoster Press, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 142 pages; Paperback, paper little browning, not brittle.. Very Good .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 4912
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

HOEKSTRA, HARVEY T.  Evangelism in Eclipse: World Mission & the World Council of Churches
Exeter: Paternoster Press, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 300 pages; Paperback.. Very Good .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5032
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

MORRISON, MRS. R. BOYD (TRANSL. )  "Dirty Face" (Paul Smolionye) a Marvel of Grace in Old Russia.
Sidcup: Russia & Border States Mission, N.D.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Wrappers rubbed, edges sunned, paper good save slightly browned on first & last pages in contact with the wrappers. ; 20 pages. Good+ .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 4800
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

RUSSELL, H.  Africa's Twelve Apostles
Boston: Daughters of St. Paul, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library with label removed from front fly leaf, stamps inside including title page & pocket removed from rear. ; 387 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1858
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

STOCKMAN, JEAN, ET AL.  Jean Mcclure Millar
Belfast: Graham & Heslip, N.D.. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. Millar, a Presbyterian missionary to India, was home on furlough when WWII broke out, but found passage to return in a ship sunk in early 1941. This is a series of sketches of her & her work. ; 16 pages. Very Good- .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5806
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

SWANSON, JEFFREY  Echoes of the Call: Identity & Ideology Among American Missionaries in Ecuador
NY: Oxford University Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 204 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5869
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

WILLIAMS, WILLIAM  Christianity Among the New Zealanders
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth, 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". 395 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3436
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

YOUNG, MIRIAM  Among the Women of the Punjab a Camping Record
London: Carey Press, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 179 pages; Light rubbing & little spotting.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 3157
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

17 titles found
   
 
   Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005