Noah's Ark Book Attic   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31 S. Trade St., Tryon, North Carolina, USA, 28782
noahsarkbookattic@windstream.net

Methodist

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
  Sunday School Advocate (Feb. 13, 1864)
NY: Daniel Wise, 1864. First Edition. Newspaper. 8vo. Folded newspaper format, edges little chipped & worn, some soiling especially along the folds. ; 33-36 pages. Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5856
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Wesleyan Methodist Missionary Society, Monthly Notices (Aug. 1901)
London: Wesleyan Methodist Mission House, 1901. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 225-256 pages; Wrappers soiled, worn, edges chipped, paper age toning, some edge soiling, staples rusted.. Fair .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6201
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

DODD, THOMAS J.  John Wesley a Study for the Times
Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, 1891. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Quite rubbed, corners bumped, label on front cover, little stained, name stamped inside. Paper little age toning and somewhat pulled stitching. ; 152 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3871
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

FITCHETT, W. H.  Wesley & His Century a Study in Spiritual Forces
Toronto: William Briggs, 1908. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. Quite rubbed, shaken, name in ink on fly leaf, previous owner's name in ink on endpaper. Several pages have light pencil & ink marks. ; 541 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3905
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

GILL, FREDERICK C. (ED)  Selected Letters of John Wesley
NY: Philosophical Library, 1956. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Little rubbed. ; 252 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3923
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

GILL, FREDERICK C. (ED)  Selected Letters of John Wesley
NY: Philosophical Library, 1956. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Rubbed, a few spots on covers, light marginal pencil marks. ; 252 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 3924
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

GRANBERY, JOHN C.  Twelve Sermons
Nashville,: Publishing House of the M. E. Church, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Rubbed binding, little foxing, name in ink on fly leaf. ; 263 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4981
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

GREEN, RICHARD  The Works of John & Charles Wesley: A Bibliography. . . Arranged in Chronological Order, Etc.
London: C. H. Kelly, 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library with book plate & stamp. Piece torn off top 1 inch of back strip, slight edge wear. Inside clean & sound. ; 291 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 4989
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

JEFFREY, DAVID LYLE (ED)  English Spirituality in the Age of Wesley
Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans, 1987. Reprint. Paperback. Large 8vo 9" - 10". 516 pages; Paperback.. Very Good .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5049
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

SPENCER, HAROLD & EDWIN FINCH  The Constitutional Practice & Discipline of the Methodist Church
London: Methodist Publishing House, 1969. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ edges worn, soiled, book bound upside down in covers. ; 381 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 4191
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

WINANS, WILLIAM [1788 - 1857]  A Series of Discourses, on Fundamental Religious Subjects; Etc. (Ed. By Thomas O. Summers)
Nashville,: E. Stevenson & F. A. Owen, 1855. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". 589 pages; Cloth covers, worn, damp stained at top and fore corner, interior is damp stained at edges for the first half, some damp stains at bottom for last half, moderate foxing throughout.. Fair with no dust jacket .
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 6300
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

11 titles found
   
 
   Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005