| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| Diocesan Service Book (the) Authorized for Use in the Diocese of Oxford London: A. R. Mowbray & Company Limited, 1922. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth covers, quite rubbed. Some light foxing. ; 197 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 3040 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| Divine (the) Liturgies of Our Holy Fathers John the Goldenmouthed (S. Chrysostom) , & Basil the Great London (?): John Childs & Son, Printer, N.D.. Reprint (?). Card Covers. 8vo. Professionally bound in card covers, pages foxed, heavy pencilling on two pages, light pencil marks on some other pages. No title page. ; 41 pages. Very Good- . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 6778 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (TRACTS) Popular Tracts, Illus. The Prayer Book of the Church of England: #1. The Baptismal Service London: Rivingtons, circa 1846. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. Professionally bound in stiff paper wrappers, pamphlet trimmed, paper age toned, some light foxing. ; 15 pages. Good+ . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 5973 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| Principles of Prayer Book Revision: Report of a Select Committee of the Church of India, Pakistan, Burma & Ceylon. . . To Review P0rayer Book Revision in Anglican Communion London: S P C K, 1957. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 105 pages; Paperback, wrappers rubbed, lightly soiled, name in ink top of front wrapper.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 5456 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| Review (a) of the Xxxix Articles, By a Layman of the Protestant Episcopal Church Harrisburg: Samuel H. Sieg, 1868. Reprint. Paperback. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 108 pages; Paperback, wrappers soiled, chipped, paper browning, somewhat brittle.. Fair . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 5508 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BANKHEAD, ROBERT CRAWFORD Liturgical Formulae in the New Testament Clinton: Jacobs Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 212 pages; Name in ink on base of title page. This is a Doctoral dissertation for degree from University of Basel.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 3026 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| FISHER, JOHN (ED) Kynniver Llith a Ban Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1931. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. Rubbed cloth, slight tear at top front hinge, corners bumped. Pencil notes & some scoring throughout, but in light pencill. William Salesbury's translation of the Epistles & Gospels section of the Prayer Book, published in 1551, here reprinted. ; 269 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 3900 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| HISLOP, D. H. Our Heritage in Public Worship Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth binding, rubbed, light edge wear. Library book plate inside front cover, name in ink on fly leaf. Scattered light pencil notes on margins. ; Kerr Lectures 1955; 351 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 3059 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JASPER, R. C. D. Prayer Book Revision in England 1800 - 1900 London: S P C K, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ quite worn, pieces missing. Book plate & name in ink inside front cover. ; 140 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3063 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JUNGMANN, JOSEF ANDREAS Glaubensverkundigung Im Lichte Der Frohbotschaft Innsbruck: Tyrolia Verlag, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ rubbed, soiled, edges worn. Scattered heavy high-lighting in yellow & red. ; 187 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 3064 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JUNGMANN, JOSEF ANDREAS Der Gottesdienst Der Kirch Auf Dem Hintergrund Seiner Geschichte Kurz Erlautert (By) Innsbruck: Tyrolia Verlag, 1962. Third Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ worn. Name stamped on front fly leaf, several pages have marginal ink marks. ; 262 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 3065 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| KING, JAMES W. The Liturgy & the Laity Westminster,: Newman Press, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. DJ rubbed, edges little worn. Name & address in ink on front fly leaf. ; 188 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 3070 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| LAPIDE, PINCHAS E. Hebrew in the Church: The Foundations of Jewish-Christian Dialogue Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans, 1985. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 266 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 5075 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| LEWIS, EWART Prayer Book Revision in the Church in Wales Penarth: Church in Wales, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ rubbed, edges worn, torn. ; 66 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 1794 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| NALLSON, G. A New Companion for the Festivals & Fasts of the Church of England; with Devotions Proper to Each Solemnity London: H. Serjeant, 1767. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Full leather, scuffed, hinges little weak, corners bumped. Light foxing. Illustrated with engraved plates. ; 368 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 4818 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| NUNN, JOSEPH The Ornaments Rubric Explained Together with the Legal Documents By Which It Is Qualified, Etc. Manchester,: John Heywood, Ltd, N.D.. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 56 pages; Paperback, wrappers soiled, edges worn, a little interior soiling.. Good+ . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 5208 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| SHAW, MORTON The Position of the Holy Table Considred with Regard to the Position of the Celebrant, in a Letter to Lord Bishop of Winchester London: W. Skeffington & Son, 1877. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 84 pages; Professionally bound in plain paper wrappers. Three or four pages have a little ink scoring & some marginal notes.. Very Good- . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 5662 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| TATLOCK, RICHARD Indices to the Book of Common Prayer, Etc. London: A. R. Mowbray & Company Limited, 1960. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 53 pages; Paperback, wrappers little rubbed, back upper corner bumped with several pages wrinkled.. Very Good- . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 5894 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| WAGGETT, P. N. The Holy Eucharist. An Address Del. . . At Oxford,. . . Feb. 1901 Oxford: James Parker, 1901. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 35 pages; Wrappers detached, edges chipped. Interior age toned, slightly brittle, some edge soiling, light marginal pencil marks. Marked 'Printed for Private Circulation. '. Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 6055 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| WATSON, ALEXANDER [1815 ? - 1865] The Pastor Preparing His Flock for Confirmation: Being Four Lectures, Etc. London: Francis & John Rivington, 1844. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 133 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, light soiling on edges of a few pages.. Good+ . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 6173 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| WRIGHT, LESLIE The Eucharistic Office of the Book of Common Prayer London: S P C K, 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Rubbed. ; Handbooks of Christian Literature; 128 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 1913 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005