Noah's Ark Book Attic   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31 S. Trade St., Tryon, North Carolina, USA, 28782
noahsarkbookattic@windstream.net

Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
CAUTE, DAVID  The Illusion an Essay on Politics, Theatre & the Novel
NY: Harper & Row, 1972. First American Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Light rubbing, remainder mark on bottom page edges. ; 267 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1931
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

CHRISTENSEN, ALLAN CONRAD  Edward Bulwer-Lytton. The Fiction of New Regions
Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1976. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ rubbed, little torn at edges, some soiling. ; 285 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1935
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

DONOGHUE, DENIS  The Old Moderns Essays on Literature & Theory
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 317 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1940
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

EIDSON, JOHN OLIN  Novels of the Past: But Not Forgotten
Greenwood: Attic Press, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 252 pages; Paperback, little rubbed. This is a collection of reviews of some of the classics of fiction. First published in The Georgia Review, they are here assembled with some additional commentary. Reviewers include Richard Armour, Archibald Rutledge, Mary Roberts Rinehart & Clifford Dowdy.. Very Good .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3313
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

KIM, HWAL  Dual Levels of Meaning of Satiric Devices in "a Tale of a Tub"
Greenwood: Attic Press, 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". 123 pages; Paperback. A different approach to Jonathan Swift by a young Korean scholar.. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3347
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

POWYS, JOHN COWPER  Suspended Judgments: Essays on Books and Sensations
New York: American Library Service, 1923. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth covers rubbed, light edge wear, little damp stained at extreme upper edge of front cover, spine label slightly chipped. Light pencil marks, some underlining but mostly in margins throughout. Name in ink on fly leaf. ; 438 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 7800
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

RICHMOND, HUGH M.  The Christian Revolutionary: John Milton
Berkeley: University of California, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Dust jacket little rubbed, slight fraying at upper edge of spine. ; 204 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5552
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

7 titles found
   
 
   Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005