Noah's Ark Book Attic   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31 S. Trade St., Tryon, North Carolina, USA, 28782
noahsarkbookattic@windstream.net

Law

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
  (Acts Relating to Scotland: 1828, 1853, 1857, 1865. (Collection Bound Together)
Edinburgh: (Royal Printers). Hardcover. 8vo. Prior to binding, these acts were folded, little soiled, or lightly annotated, but the binding is fresh a very good. Acts relating to licensing sales of spirits in Public Houses, land assessments for taxes, police in Scotland & Aberdeenshire Roads. ; circa 300 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3158
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Celebrated Speeches of Chatham, Burke, & Erskine. To Which Is Added, the Argument of Mr. Mackintosh, in the Case of Peltier, Etc.
Philadelphia: Key & Biddle, 1835. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library with spine numbers, small book plate, pocket removed from back, and several small stamps. Full leather, scuffed, little edge wear. Foxing throughout, a few pages have marginal pencil notes, one page torn but nothing missing. ; 547 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3297
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Codigo de la Reforma O Coleccion de Leyes Decretos Y Supremas Ordenes, Expedidas Desde 1856 - 1861.
Mexico City: Literaria, 1861. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". 1/4 leather, scuffed, hinges weak, back strip chipped, edges worn. Little foxing, inscription in ink on front fly leaf. Ed. By J. Sebastian Segura. ; 280 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: 3493
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Concise (a) Treatise Upon the Powers & Duties of the Principal State, County, & Town Officers. By a Gentleman of the Bar
Utica: William Williams, 1831. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Ex library with spine number, two book plates (one private) , & pencilled accession numbers. Full leather, covers worn, detached. Paper quite foxed throughout. The private book plate is that of Thomas Smyth of Charleston, Presbyterian minister. ; 155 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4414
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Select Essays in Anglo-American Legal History, By Various Authors (Vol. 2 Only of 3)
Boston: Little, Brown, & Co, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". 823 pages; (Vol. 2 only of 3) Little rubbed, label & ownership stamp inside front cover.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 7333
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

'ESPINASSE, ISAAC [1758 - 1834]  Reports of Cases Argued & Ruled at Nisi Prius, in the Courts of King's Bench & Common Pleas. . . (Vol. 4 Only of 6)
London: J. Butterworth, 1804. Reprint (?). Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". 294 pages; (Vol. 4 only of 6). Full leather, covers detached, quite worn, corners bumped. Name & note in ink inside front cover, and another name in ink top of title page. Paper little age toned but not brittle, light foxing throughout. A work influential in the use of precedent in legal proceedings.. Fair with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 6849
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

HOUGH, W.  Precedents in Military Law: Including the Practice of Courts Martial, Etc.
London: Wm. H. Allen, 1855. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library interior stamps, pocket removed from back. 1/2 leather, worn, back strip gone (& spine taped) , edges worn. Paper little browning, some chipping edges of early pages..; 880 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 2116
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

MAINE, HENRY SUMNER  Lectures on the Early History of Institutions
London: John Murray, 1875. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. Covers little rubbed, spotting. Ex library but marked only with several small stamps & inked library name on top of title page. ; 420 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3538
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

NOYES, ALFRED  The Accusing Ghost Or Justice for Casement
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Corner bumped. ; 191 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 4099
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

NYE, G. H. F.  How Dissent Is Established & Endowed
London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Company, circa 1894. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. 80 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, stitching weak, little foxed, some edge wear.. Good+ .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5209
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

RAMSEY, WILLIAM  Trial of Joseph Gerrald [1763-1796], Delegate from the London Corresponding Society to the British Convention. . . (for Sedition) March, 1794
Edinburgh: James Robertson, 1794 ?. Second Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Full leather, scuffed, rubbed. Paper browning, some severely, worm holes in last 30 pages, not affecting text. Some additional worm channels affecting a few letters of text in some 40 pages, but nothing unclear. Gerrald born in West Indies, practised law in Pennsylvania where he met & was influenced by Thomas Paine. Moving to England in 1788, he advocated parliamentary reform, for which ultimately came about this trial. He was convicted & sent to Australia where he died soon after arrival. ; 258 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 2185
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ROY, JULES  The Trial of Marshal Petain
NY: Harper & Row, 1968. First American Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". DJ quite rubbed, little edge fraying & top edge damp-stained. Top edge of book damp-stained with a little mildew on covers. ; 280 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 4167
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

12 titles found
   
 
   Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005