| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| W[ARD, MARY] A World of Wonders Revealed By the Microscope. A Book for Young Students London: Groombridge & Sons, 1858. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Gold stamped ornamented front cover, back cover blind stamped. Rubbed, extremities of back strip frayed, corners bumped. Very light age toning inside, spine split with one page detached. Illustrated with 14 plates in color. ; 56 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 3588 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| FITZGERALD, S. J. ADAIR & ARTHUR RACKHAM The Zankiwank & the Bletherwitch an Original Fantastic Fairy Extravaganza NY: Frederick A. Stokes, N.D.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Gold-stamped cloth, quite rubbed, lower corners bumped. Paper edges little soiled, with some interior smudges. Inked inscription on front fly leaf dated "Christmas, 1899." The first book illustrated by Arthur Rackham, this American edition is identical to the 1st English edition, published by J. M. Dent in 1896, save for the change in publisher names. This edition is probably scarcer than the English 1st, based on the number of copies I have found for sale. ; 200 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 630 | £UK 573.25 | JP¥ 81695] Book number: 2085 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| GRIMM, WILHELM & JAKOB (TRANSL. BY LUCY CRANE) Grimm's Animal Stories (2 Parts in One Vol. ) NY: Duffield & Company, 1911. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Square 8vo 8" to 9". Rubbed, little soiled, small residue of paper (dust jacket ? ) stuck to edge of back cover. Light age toning to paper, little soiled on inside of covers. Color full page illustrations & numerous silhouettes by John Rae. Oversize, too large for Priority envelopes..; 206 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 3935 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| HOUSMAN, LAURENCE A Doorway in Fairyland NY: Harcourt Brace, N.D.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. 1/2 leather, slight scuffing, top of both hinges slightly split, corners worn through. Engraved illustrations throughout by Clemence Housman. Name & date on leather label on front cover (1923). ; 220 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 3516 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| PHILLIPS, DOROTHY WALDO Dear Mrs. Bender (As Told to Dorothy Waldo Phillips) Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth, rubbed, bottom edge little worn, small in back cover fold & small place rubbed through on top of front cover. Signed by the author. ; 125 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2903 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| TODD, JOHN Lectures to Children; Familiarly Illustrating Important Truth Northampton (MA): J. H. Butler, 1846. Thirteenth Edition. Hardcover. 24mo 5" - 6" tall. Cloth covers, edges little worn, back strip partially torn loose, corners bumped. Pages little browning but not brittle. Engraved frontispiece. Name in ink inside front cover. ; 220 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 3581 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005