| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| ABRAHAMS, I. (ED. BY EDWYN R. BEVAN & CHARLES SINGER) The Legacy of Israel: Essays Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1944. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Rubbed, some spots on covers, upper edge of pages little damp-stained. ; 590 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1644 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BAECK, LEO The Pharisees & Other Essays NY: Schocken Books, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ little rubbed & soiled, name stamped inside cover and base of title page, written on front fly leaf. ; 164 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 32 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| DUPONT-SOMMER, A. The Jewish Sect of Qumran & the Essenes New Studies on the Dead Sea Scrolls NY: Macmillan, 1956. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. 8vo. Bookplate. Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper. ; 207 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 202 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| GUIGNEBERT, CH. The Jewish World in the Time of Jesus London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1951. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. 8vo. Bookplate. Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper & stamped base of title page. ; History of Civilization; 302 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 294 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| HORSLEY, RICHARD A. & JOHN S. HANSON Bandits, Prophets, & Messiahs. Popular Movements in the Time of Jesus San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1988. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 299 pages; Paperback. ; New Voices in Biblical Studies. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3339 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| PROCTOR, SAMUEL, ET AL. (EDS) Jews of the South: Selected Essays from the Southern Jewish Historical Society Macon: Mercer University Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 130 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5462 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| SERARIUS, NICOLAIS [1558 - 1609] ET AL. Syntagmatis de Sectis Judaeorum (Pars Secunda) Delphis: Adrianum Beman, 1703. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 643 pages; (Part 2 only of 2) Full leather, scuffed, edge wear, hinges weak. Save some edge soiling, the interior pages are quite good. Additional contributors to this work on Jewish Sects are Johannes Drusius [1550-1686], Joseph Scaliger [1540-1609], & Jacobus Trigland [1652-1705].. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 7402 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| TORREY, CHARLES CUTLER The Apocryphal Literature a Brief Introduction New Haven: Yale University Press, 1953. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ edges worn. Scattered pencil scoring. Bookplate. Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper & stamped base of title page. ; 161 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 649 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005