next page  
   Noah's Ark Book Attic   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31 S. Trade St., Tryon, North Carolina, USA, 28782
noahsarkbookattic@windstream.net

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[RABAUT, JEAN-PAUL] [1743 - 1793]  An Impartial History of the Late Revolution in France, Etc. (Vol. 2 Only of 2) Continued By J.C. C. De la Cretelle
London: G. G. & J. Robinson, 1794. First English Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 466 pages; 1/2 leather, quite scuffed, little edge wear, cloth on boards torn loose on front. Book plate removed from inside front cover. Some light foxing.. Fair with no dust jacket .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 7275
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

(ATTICUS)  Les Lettres D'atticus (Traduites de L'anglois)
Brentford: P. Norbury, 1802. First Edition. Paperback. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 102 pages; Paper covers, quite soiled, 1st & last couple of leaves inside are also soiled, the balance shows soiling only on some edges. There are a few pages wrinkled at the corners, all edges are gilt. This work is ascribed to Richard Fitzwilliam [1745 - 1816], written by him in French (though it states this is a translation from the English) and published in Brentford, a suburb of London. It was published again in 1811, in English & then around 1826 with his name as author. The Preface is signed 'Philatticus. '. Good+ .
USD 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 263.5 | £UK 237.5 | JP¥ 34862] Book number: 6472
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

(ANGLESEY ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY & FIELD CLUB)  Transactions 1969-70
Denbigh: Gee & Son, 1970. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 264 pages; Wrappers a little rubbed.. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 8004
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ADOLPHUS, JOHN [1768 - 1845]  The History of England from the Accession of King George Iii, to the Conclusion of Peace. . . 1783 (Vols. 2 & 3 Only of 3)
London: T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1817. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 971 pages; (Vols. 2 & 3 only of 3). 1/4 leather, scuffed, edges worh, cover edges worn. Front cover of vol. 2 detached. Paper age toned, some foxing. Armorial book plates of John Somers, Earl Somers.. Good .
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 6445
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BARANTE, [AMABLE G. P. B. ] [1782 - 1866]  Histoire Des Ducs de Bourgogne de la Maison de Valois, 1364 - 1477 (Vol. 5 Only)
Paris: Dufey, 1837. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 432 pages; (Vol. 5 only). 1/4 leather, scuffed, light edge wear. Name stamped on front half-title page. Interior foxed, mostly moderately. Folding map of Siege of Orleans plus eight other plates (two of Jeanne of Arc).. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 6496
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BARANTE, [AMABLE G. P. B. ] [1782 - 1866]  Histoire Des Ducs de Bourgogne de la Maison de Valois, 1364 - 1477 (Vol. 6 Only)
Paris: Dufey, 1837. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 439 pages; (Vol. 6 only). 1/4 leather, scuffed, light edge wear. Name stamped on front half-title page. Interior foxed, Mostly moderately. Nine etched plates.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 6497
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BELLOC, HILLAIRE  Mrs. Markham's New History of England, Being an Introduction for Young People to the Current History & Institutions of Our Time
Kensington: Cayne Press, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". 109 pages; Original board covers with spine label & front cover label of title and a wood cut. Quite rubbed, little soiling, light edge wear, corners bumped.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8021
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BOARD, M. E.  Blagdon on Mendip: Traditions & Records Collected
None Given: No Publisher Listed, N.D.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". 20 pages; Wrappers little soiled, staples rusting, lower edge wrinkled. Illustrated with two pages of photographs plus a map and cover photograph. Blagdon is south of Bristol.. Good+ .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6570
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BOSSUET, J[AMES] B[ENIGN] [1627 - 1704]  Discours Sur L'histoire Universelle, a Monseigneur le Daupin (Vol. 2 Only, of 2) with: Oraisons Funebres
London: Samuel Bagster, 1807. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 615 pages; Ex library with book plate & inked number. Inked name & address on front fly leaf. One-half leather, quite scuffed, edges bumped, little worn. Paper generally clean, though a little, light foxing and some soiling filtered onto upper edges of some pages.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8029
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BROUGHAM, HENRY LORD  Historical Sketches of Statesmen Who Flourished in the Time of George Iii (2nd Series in 2 Vols)
Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1839. First American Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". (Series 2 in 2 vols) . Worn covers, some interior foxing and soiling. ; 418 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 3820
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BURNET, GILBERT [1643 - 1715]  The History of the Reformation of the Church of England (Vol. 1. Part Ii Only)
Oxford: University Press, 1829. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. (Vol. 1: Part 2 only). 1/2 leather, scuffed, hinges cracking, corners bumped. Some pages have damp spots. This volume is sub-titled "A Collection of Records & Original Papers; with other Instruments Referred to in the Former History. ; 558 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6623
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BURNET, GILBERT [1643 - 1715]  The History of the Reformation of the Church of England (Vol. 3 Only)
Oxford: University Press, 1829. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 64 + 637 pages; (Vol. 3 only). While the spine is labeled Vol. 5 the title page lists this as volume 3. 1/2 leather, scuffed, hinges cracking, corners bumped. Some pages have damp spots.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 6624
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

CAMERON, ANNIE I. (ED)  The Warrender Papers (2 Vols)
Edinburgh: University Press, 1931/32. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Library rubber stamps inside on several pages, but no other marks..; (Scottish History Society) ; 780 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3839] Book number: 111
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

COLLINSON, J.  The Life of Thuanus (de Thou) , with Some Account of His Writings, & a Translation of the Preface to His History
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, & Orme, 1807. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Professionally bound in cloth with no exterior wear. The interior shows mildew staining on earlier & later pages, with a little foxing. Engraved portrait frontispece, stained. ; 487 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 4411
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

FORSTER, W. E.  William Penn & Thomas B. Macaulay: Being Brief Observations on Charges Made in Macaulay's History of England Against Character of Penn
Philadelphia: Henry Longstreth, 1850. First American Edition. Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, foxed, heavily on some pages, number in ink top of title page. ; 49 pages. Good+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3907
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

FREEMAN, EDWARD A.  History of Federal Government, Etc. (Vol. 1: General Introduction--History of the Greek Federations)
London: Macmillan, 1863. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library with book plate, labels, several embosses. Loose in worn binding. First 40 pages (Table of Contents) damaged at top but does not extend to the text. The three maps of Greece called for are not present & do not appear to have ever been in the book. Oversize, too large for Priority envelopes..; 761 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 3507
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

GROUSSET, RENE  The Rise & Splendour of the Chinese Empire
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1952. First English Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Slight rubbing of covers, several small private library stamps inside covers and small label. ; 312 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 3937
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

HARDY, THOMAS DUFFY [1804 - 1878]  Descriptive Catalogue of Materials Relating to the History of Great Britain & Ireland. . . (Vol. 1, Part 2: From Roman Period to Norman Invasion)
London: Longman, Green, Longman & Roberts, 1862. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11". 475-918 pages; 1/4 leather, quite worn, cover edges chipped. Paper, mostly untrimmed, a little age toned and almost brittle. This is one of the volumes in the "Rerum Britannicarum Medii Aevi Scriptores". Too large for Priority envelope.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 7002
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

HARDY, THOMAS DUFFY [1804 - 1878]  Descriptive Catalogue of Materials Relating to the History of Great Britain & Ireland. . . (Vol. 3: From A.D. 1200 to A.D. 1327)
London: Longman & Co, 1871. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11". 134 + 482 pages; 1/4 leather, quite worn, cover edges chipped. Paper, mostly untrimmed, a little age toned and almost brittle. Includes 19 folding plates at the front reproducing pages from medieval MSS. Edges of these plates soiled & several little frayed, not affecting the text. This is one of the volumes in the "Rerum Britannicarum Medii Aevi Scriptores". Too large for Priority envelope & weight over four pounds.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 7003
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

HARDY, THOMAS DUFFY [1804 - 1878]  Willelmi Malmesbiriensis Monachii Gesta Regum Anglorum, Atque Historia Novella (Vol. 1 Only of 2)
London: English Historical Society, 1840. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 816 pages; 1/2 leather, scuffed, edges worn, covers detached, book plate inside front cover. Paper clean but slightly age toned and a little brittle.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 7004
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

HEARNE, THOMAS [1678-1735]  Peter Langtoft's Chronicle (As Illustrated & Improv'd By Robert of Brunne) from the Death of Cadwalader to the End of K. Edward the First's Reign (2 Vols)
London (?): Samuel Bagster, 1810. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. Professionally rebound in boards. This is a facsimile reprint of the Oxford 1725 edition, done in a limited edition for subscribers. A little rubbing and light soiling..; 944 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 250.25 | £UK 225.5 | JP¥ 33097] Book number: 2106
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

HEEREN, A. H. L. [1760-1842]  Historical Treatises: The Political Consequences of the Reformation; Rise, Progress & Practical Influence of Political Theories; Rise & Growth of Continental Interests of Great Britain
Oxford: D. A. Talboys, 1836. First English Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 1/2 leather, scuffed, light edge wear, corners bumped. Light foxing, paper age toning but not brittle. ; 446 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2110
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

HOLLAND, HENRY RICHARD LORD  Foreign Reminiscences (Ed. By Henry Edward Lord Holland)
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1851. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 230 pages; Cloth, edges worn, front hinge partly split, edges frayed. Moderate foxing throughout.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 5034
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

KIRKPATRICK, F. A.  Die Spanischen Konquistadoren
Leipzig: Wilhelm Goldmann, N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ edges worn, flaps glued inside book covers. This is a translation into German of the English edition. ; 312 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2834
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

LAMB, DAVID  The Arabs Journeys Beyond the Mirage
NY: Random House, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ quite good save small piece torn from front cover (where price label was peeled off) . ; 341 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 1977
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

48 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005