| next page |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA) Bulletins of the Geological Society of America: Vol. 70 (1959) Complete in 13 Parts, Plus Proceedings for 1959 Baltimore: Geological Society of America, 1959. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 1848 + 223 pages; (14 parts in wrappers) paperback, wrappers rubbed, some edges bumped, little edge wear. Weight 5.5 kilos.. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 7657 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (GEORGIA) Directory of Georgia Mineral Producers 1946 Atlanta: Georgia Div. of Conservation, 1946. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. Wrappers soiled, little edge wear. ; Geological Survey of Georgia; 29 pages. Good+ . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 7658 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (GEORGIA) Report of the Commission Dept. Of Forestry & Geological Development to the. . . State of Georgia Atlanta: Commission On Forestry & Geological Dev, 1936. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. Library stamps on front wrapper & 1st page. Wrappers soiled, quite rubbed. ; 46 pages. Good+ . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 7660 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| CROOK, A. R. Guide to the Mineral Collections in the Illinois State Museum Springfield: Illinois State Museum, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Rubbed, two 1 inch chewed places on spine, affecting only the covers. Slightly shaken. Signed with warm note by the author. ; 314 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2786 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| FOSTER, J. W. & J. D. WHITNEY Report of the Geology & Topography of a Portion of the Lake Superior Land District, Etc. (Part I: Copper Lands) Washington: House of Representatives, 1850. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth, worn, soiled, insect damaged, club library book plate. Interior foxed, especially on plates. ; 224 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 2799 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| GRIM, RALPH EARLY Petrography of the Fuller's Earth Deposits, Olmstead, Illinois, Etc. Urbana: State of Illinois, 1933. Reprint. Pamphlet. Large 8vo 9" - 10". No wrappers, library stamps in several places. Paper little age toned. ; State Geological Survey of Illinois Report #26; 344-363 pages. Good+ . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 7663 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| HERRMANN, LEO ANTHONY Geology of the Stone Mountain-Lithonia District, Georgia Atlanta: Georgia Department of Mines, Etc, 1954. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 139 pages; Paperback, wrappers soiled, damp stained, edge wear. Top edge damp-stained throughout, some wrinkling and light stains. Folding maps and charts present in back pocket. ; Geological Survey of Georgia Bulletin #61. Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7665 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| HOBBS, WILLIAM HERBERT Simple Directions for the Determination of the Common Minerals & Rocks: A Laboratory Course in General Geology New York: MacMillan Co, 1925. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. Wrappers little soiled, rubbed, library stamp on front wrapper. Saddle stapled pamphlet, staples little rusted. ; 31 pages. Good+ . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 7666 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| HOFFMAN, RICHARD L. New Genera & Species of Cavernicolous Diplopods from Alabama University: Alabama Dept. of Geology, 1956. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. Paper age toned, not quite brittle. ; Geological Survey of Alabama: Museum Paper 35; 13 pages. Good+ . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 7668 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| HULL, J. P. D. ET AL. Report on the Manganese Deposits of Georgia Atlanta: Index Printing Co, 1919. First Edition. Paperback. Large 8vo 9" - 10". 295 pages; Ex library with several stamps. Paperback, wrapper edges little worn, soiling. Light damp stain bottom corner throughout. ; Geological Survey of Georgia Bulletin #35. Good+ . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 7686 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| IVEY, JOHN B. Geology & Ground Water in the Monroeville Area, Alabama University: Geological Survey of Alabama, 1957. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. Wrappers lightly rubbed, staples little rusted, charts & maps in back pocket. ; Geological Survey of Alabama. Bulletin 66; 117 pages. Very Good- . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 7687 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JILLSON, WILLARD ROUSE Oil Field Stratigraphy of Kentucky, Etc. Frankfort: State Journal Co, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library with spine number, book plate, accession number on title page & pocket in back. Rubbed, little light edge wear, scribble on base of half-title page..; 748 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 2827 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| KAY, FRED H. & K. D. WHITE Coal Resources of District Viii (Danville) Urbana: University of Illinois, 1915. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 68 pages; Paperback, library stamp on front wrapper and inside. Rubbed, soiling on outside, inside good. Folding maps present. ; Illinois Coal Mining Investigations Bulletin 14. Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 7693 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| KAY, FRED H. Coal Resources of District Vii (Southwestern Illinois) Urbana: University of Illinois, 1922. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 233 pages; Paperback, library stamp on front wrapper and inside. Rubbed, quite soiled, little edge wear. Some light edge wear inside. Folding maps in text & in pocket in back present.. Good+ . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 7694 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| KIRKHAM, VIRGIL R. D. Phosphate Deposits of Idaho & Their Relation to the World Supply Moscow: University of Idaho, 1925. Reprint. Pamphlet. 8vo. Library stamp on front wrapper & inside. Wrappers soiled, little worn. Paper age toned, not quite brittle. ; Idaho Bureau of Mines & Geology Reprint # 1.; 28 pages. Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 7699 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| KNAPPEN, RUSSELL STAFFORD Geology & Mineral Resources of the Dixon Quadrangle Urbana: University of Illinois, 1926. First Edition. Paperback. Large 8vo 9" - 10". 141 pages; Paperback, library stamps on front wrapper & inside. Wrappers rubbed, little soiling, some interior soiling. Folding maps in text & in back pocket. ; Illinois State Geological Survey Bulletin #49. Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 7700 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| KREY, FRANK & J. E. LAMAR Limestone Resources of Illinois Urbana: University of Illinois, 1925. First Edition. Paperback. Large 8vo 9" - 10". 392 pages; Paperback, library stamp on front wrapper & inside. Wrappers little rubbed, light soiling, spine sunned. ; Illinois State Geological Survey Bulletin #46. Very Good- . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 7702 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| LAMAR, J. E. Geology & Economic Resources of the St. Peter Sandstone of Illinois Urbana: Illinois State Geological Survey, 1927. First Edition. Paperback. Large 8vo 9" - 10". 175 pages; Paperback, library stamp on wrappers and inside. Little rubbing, slightly soiled. Several folding maps & charts in the text. ; Illinois Geological Survey Bulletin #58. Very Good- . USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 7705 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| LAMAR, J. E. & H. B. WILLMAN High-Calcium Limestone Near Morris, Illinois Urbana: State of Illinois, 1931. First Edition. Pamphlet. Large 8vo 9" - 10". Library stamps in several places. Wrappers soiled, little edge wear, some pages little worn at edges. Inserted is a six page Supplement, "Results of Test-Drilling of Limestone, near Morris, Illinois." ; Illinois State Geological Survey Report of Investigations #23; 26 pages. Good+ . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 7706 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| LAMAR, J. E. The Limestone Resources of the Pontiac-Fairbury Region Urbana: State of Illinois, 1929. First Edition. Pamphlet. Large 8vo 9" - 10". Library stamps on wrappers & inside. Wrappers rubbed, little edge wear, some browning. ; Illinois State Geological Survey Report of Investigations #17; 27 pages. Good+ . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 7707 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| LAMAR, J. E. Preliminary Report on the Economic Mineral Resources of Calhoun County Urbana: State of Illinois, 1926. First Edition. Pamphlet. Large 8vo 9" - 10". Library stamps on wrappers & inside. Wrappers soiled, light foxing, little edge wear. ; Illinois State Geological Survey Report of Investigations #8; 21 pages. Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 7708 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| LAMAR, J. E. & H. B. WILLMAN Preliminary Report on the Fuller's Earth Deposits of Pulaski County Urbana: State of Illinois, 1928. First Edition. Pamphlet. Large 8vo 9" - 10". Library stamps on wrappers & inside. Wrappers soiled, little edge wear, some fading. ; Illinois State Geological Survey Report of Investigations #15; 31 pages. Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 7709 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| LAMAR, J. E. Refractory Clays in Calhoun & Pike Counties, Illinois Urbana: State of Illinois, 1931. First Edition. Pamphlet. Large 8vo 9" - 10". Library stamps on wrappers & inside. Wrappers soiled, little edge wear, some fading. ; Illinois State Geological Survey Report of Investigations #22; 43 pages. Good+ . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 7710 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| LEIGHTON, M. M. & PAUL MACCLINTOCK Weathered Zones of the Drift-Sheets of Illinois Urbana: State of Illinois, 1930. Reprint. Pamphlet. Large 8vo 9" - 10". Library stamps on wrappers & inside. Self wrappers soiled, little rubbed, staples little rusted. Offprint from the Journal of Geology, Vol. 37 # 1. ; Illinois Geological Survey Report of Investigations #20; 53 pages. Good+ . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 7725 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| LITTLEFIELD, M. S. Natural- Bonded Molding Sand Resources of Illinois Urbana: State of Illinois, 1925. First Edition. Paperback. Large 8vo 9" - 10". 183 pages; Paperback, wrappers little rubbed, soiling. ; Illinois Geological Survey Bulletin #50. Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 7726 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| next page | |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005