| next page |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [SURTEES, R. S. ] The Analysis of the Hunting Field; Being a Series of Sketches. . . Souvenir of the Season 1845-6 London: Edward Arnold, 1923. New Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". Rubbed, some spotting, little edge wear. Book plate inside, front fly leaf torn out; 255 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 3750 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [SURTEES, R. S. ] "Ask Mamma" Or the Richest Commoner in England NY: D. Appleton & Company, 1904. New Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Rubbed, top of back strip frayed, light corner bumping. Book plate inside. ; 525 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2623] Book number: 3751 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [APPERLEY, CHARLES JAMES] (NIMROD) The Chace By Nimrod NY: William Farquhar Payson, 1931. Hardcover. 8vo. Original boards, slight rubbing, spine label slightly pulled. ; 64 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2356] Book number: 3600 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [APPERLEY, CHARLES JAMES] (NIMROD) The Chase, the Road & the Turf By Nimrod London: Edward Arnold, 1898. New Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 1/2 vellum, rubbed, corners bumped. Book plate inside. Illustrations in color & b & w by Henry Alken. ; Sportsman's Library; 350 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 3601 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [APPERLEY, CHARLES JAMES] (NIMROD) The Condition of Hunters Their Choice & Management By Nimrod (Veterinary Portions Brought Up to Date By Frank Townsend Barton) London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1908. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. Rubbed cloth, slight soiling, corners bumped. Book plate inside, little foxing, somewhat heavily on title page. Review copy emboss on top of title page. ; 355 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3602 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [SURTEES, R. S. ] Hillingdon Hall Or the Cockney Squire NY: William Farquhar Payson, N.D.. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Light rubbing. Edition limited to 1000 copies each for England & America of which this is copy 108. Book plate inside cover. ; 519 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 3752 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| Hunt Clubs & Country Clubs in America Boston: Private Printing, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Book plate inside front cover. ; 118 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 3696 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [SURTEES, R. S. ] Hunts with Jorrocks from Handley Cross By Robert Surtees London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908. First American Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". Quite rubbed, edges frayed, little shaken. Oversize, too large for Priority envelopes..; 223 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3755 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| More Foxhunting By the Hunting Correspondent of the Times London: The Times, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". Rubbed, corners bumped. Book plate inside, little shaken. ; 113 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 3717 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [APPERLEY, CHARLES JAMES] (NIMROD) My Horses & Other Essays By Nimrod (Ed. By E.D. Cuming) Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1928. New Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Book plate inside. Illustrated in color & b & w. ; 330 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3605 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [APPERLEY, CHARLES JAMES] (NIMROD) My Life & Times By Nimrod (Ed. By E.D. Cuming) Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1927. New Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Rubbed covers, little soiling, book plate inside, light to moderate foxing. One illustration detached. ; 359 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3606 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [APPERLEY, CHARLES JAMES] (NIMROD) Nimrod's Hunting Reminiscences Comprising Memoirs of Masters of Hounds, Etc. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1926. Reprint. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". Spine & inner edges of covers faded. Slight rubbing. Front inner hinge partially split, book plate inside, light foxing througout. Pages largely uncut. Oversize, too large for Priority envelopes..; 260 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 3607 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (SMITH, TOM) Sporting Incidents in the Life of Another Tom Smith (Thomas Smith) London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd, 1867. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Rebound, somewhat amateurishly, in rough leather, back inner hinge broken. All plates present. ; 235 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 3745 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BAILLIE-GROHMAN, WM. A. & F. (EDS) The Master of Game By Edward, Second Duke of York (Foreword By Theodore Roosevelt) London: Chatto & Windus, 1909. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 8vo. Little rubbed, corners bumped, some small spots. Book plate inside, scattered extremely light foxing. New edition of the oldest English book on hunting, dating from about 1410.; 331 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 3613 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BATHURST, EARL The Breeding of Foxhounds London: Constable, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Back strip torn loose (& glued back) , edges little worn, quite rubbed. Book plate inside. Foxing throughout, some heavy. ; 144 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2534] Book number: 3616 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BATHURST, EARL The Earl Spencer's & Mr. John Warde's Hounds, with a Hunting Diary, Etc. (with) Hound Lists & Pedigrees, 1739 - 1825 Cirencester: Author, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ rubbed, light edge fraying. Covers show very light specks of mildew. Book plate inside, light foxing. Edition limited to 150 copies. ; 210 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 3617 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BIRKETT, LADY Hunting Lays & Hunting Ways an Anthology of the Chase London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". Light rubbing, corners little bumped. Book plate inside front cover, gift inscription in ink on front fly leaf. One leaf of the book is detached & small piece of lower inner corner torn off. ; 181 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 3623 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BRADLEY, CUTHBERT Fox-Hunting from Shire to Shire with Many Noted Packs London: George Routledge & Sons, 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". Cloth covers, rubbed, light soiling, corners bumped, little chewed at upper 1/3 of the inner edges. Little shaken. Book plate inside front cover. ; 274 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 3626 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BRADLEY, CUTHBERT The Foxhound of the Twentieth Century the Breeding & Work of the Kennels of England London: George Routledge & Sons, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". 1/2 leather, back strip partially detached, some chipping of leather, edges & corners little worn. Book plate inside front cover. ; 327 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 3625 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BRADLEY, CUTHBERT Good Sport Seen with Some Famous Packs 1885 - 1910 London: George Routledge & Sons, circa 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". Rubbed covers, book plate inside front cover. ; 291 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 3627 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BROCK, D. W. E. Introduction to Foxhunting London: Seeley Service & Co, N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ quite rubbed, edges little worn, soiling. Book plate inside front cover. ; Beaufort Library Vol. 3; 157 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 3630 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BUXTON, MERIEL Ladies of the Chase London: Sportsman's Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Slight scratches on dust jacket. Book plate inside front cover. ; 184 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 3634 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| COOK, COLONEL [JOHN] Observations on Fox-Hunting London: Edward Arnold, 1922. New Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". Slight damp spots bottom of covers. DJ worn, repaired, enclosed in glassine. Clipping of review of this book pasted in back. Book plate inside front cover. ; 159 pages. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 3640 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| DALE, T. F. The Eighth Duke of Beaufort & the Badminton Hunt, with a Sketch of the Rise of the Somerset Family Westminster,: Archibald Constable & Company, 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Quite rubbed, light edge wear, corners bumped. Book plate inside front cover, front fly leaf torn out, name in ink on half-title page. Light foxing throughout. ; 302 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 3643 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| DALE, T. F. Fox- Hunting in the Shires London: Grant Richards Limited, 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Little rubbed, back strip little sunned, corners bumped. Book plate inside front cover. ; The Hunting Library Vol. 2; 351 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 3644 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| next page | |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005