next page  
   Noah's Ark Book Attic   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31 S. Trade St., Tryon, North Carolina, USA, 28782
noahsarkbookattic@windstream.net

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[JERROLD, DOUG. ]  Men of Character: Job Pippins; the Man Who "Couldn't Help It. "
None Given: None Given, N.D.. Disbound pamphlet. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 9-78 pages; Removed from a larger work, this morality story is complete in itself. Paper soiled, some light foxing.. Good in Poor dust jacket .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 7116
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

[SCOTT, SIR WALTER]  Tales of My Landlord, Second Series, Col. & Arr. By Jedediah Cleishbotham (the Heart of Mid-Lothian (4 Vols)
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Company, 1818. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo. 1358 pages; Rebound in cloth with leather spine labels. Rubbed, several corners bumped, one label chipped. Scattered foxing, mostly light.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 2924
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BIGHAM, R. W.  Joe: A Boy in War-Times
Nashville,: Publishing House of the M. E. Church, 1889. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Worn, piece missing from center of back-strip. Paper moderately foxed, some stains, some dog-earing. Generally heavily read. ; 226 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2760
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BROWN, JOHN W.  Julia of Baiae; Or the Days of Nero a Story of the Martyrs
NY: General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School, 1864. Second Edition. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Cover edges worn, quite rubbed, little shaken. Pages little age toned but not brittle. Ink ownership inscription on front fly leaf. ; 370 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3821
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

CABELL, JAMES BRANCH  Domnei a Comedy of Woman-Worship
London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1930. First Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". Dust jacket torn down front hinge, edges frayed. Covers little spotted at base mostly on the front (silverfish). Light, scattered foxing, mostly from tissue overlays of the illustrations, by Frank C. Pape. ; 252 pages. Very Good- in Good dust jacket .
USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4515] Book number: 4877
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

CAMAK, DAVID ENGLISH  June of the Hills: The Junaluska Prize Novel, Etc.
Lake Junaluska, N. C.: Junaluska Woman's Club, 1946. Third Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Dust jacket soiled, edges chipped, quite rubbed. Covers little spotted, some interior browning inside covers. ; 252 pages. Very Good- in Good dust jacket .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 7625
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ELEMJAY, LOUISE [1851-1875]  Censoria Lictoria of Facts & Folks, with, Rising Young Men & Other Tales (2 Works in One Volume)
NY: John F. Troy, 1859. Third Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Gold-stamped blue cloth, edges worn, corners bumped. Light to moderate foxing. Each of the two works is the scarce 3rd edition. ; 366 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 2079
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

IRELAND, MARY E.  The Siberian Exile (Transl. From the German of Gustav Nieritz)
Richmond,: Presbyterian Committee of Publ, 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Ex Sunday School library with book plate & pocket in rear. Rubbed, small wear spots top & bottom of back strip, corners bumped. Shaken, scattered light foxing. ; 122 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 2822
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

JACOBS, THORNWELL  Drums of Doomsday
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ rubbed, little edge wear, back cover soiled. Signed presentation copy. ; 501 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4085] Book number: 3984
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

JACOBS, THORNWELL  Drums of Doomsday
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ little rubbed, light edge fraying. ; 501 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3985
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

JACOBS, THORNWELL  The Law of the White Circle
Nashville,: Taylor-Trotwood Publ. Co, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Slight spotting, tiny hole in front hinge. A novel dealing with race riots. ; 253 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 3989
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

JACOBS, THORNWELL  The Law of the White Circle
Nashville,: Taylor-Trotwood Publ. Co, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Cover edges mildewed stained, inside quite good. ; 253 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3990
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

JACOBS, THORNWELL  Not Knowing Whither He Went
Oglethorpe University: Oglethorpe University Press, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library with interior stamp and call numbers, little rubbed, slight soiling. Inscribed by the author (to the library). With 32 page Sequel & Supplement included; 257 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3995
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

JACOBS, THORNWELL  Not Knowing Whither He Went
Oglethorpe University: Oglethorpe University Press, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Little rubbed. Included is 32 page Sequel & Supplement, Signed presentation copy. ; 257 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3996
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

JACOBS, THORNWELL  Not Knowing Whither He Went
Oglethorpe University: Oglethorpe University Press, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Little rubbed. Included is 32 page Sequel & Supplement, ; 257 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3997
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

JACOBS, THORNWELL  Not Knowing Whither He Went
Oglethorpe University: Oglethorpe University Press, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Little spotted. No supplement. ; 257 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 3998
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

JACOBS, THORNWELL  When for the Truth
Charleston: Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ rubbed, light edge fraying. Novel of the post Civil War Reconstruction period in South Carolina. ; 587 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 4006
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

JACOBS, THORNWELL  When for the Truth
Charleston: Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Light rubbing, no dust jacket. ; 587 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4007
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

KLITGAARD, KAJ  Seven Months & Seven Days
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 305 pages; Dust jacket quite worn, covers spotted & soiling. A fictional account of an actual tramp steamer voyage around the world, embellished with the author's drawings, all with a fine sense of humor.. Good in Poor dust jacket .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 7133
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

MACDONALD, GEORGE  Robert Falconer
Eureka: Sunrise Books, 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. Sunrise Centenary Editions; 524 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 1809
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

POWYS, T. F.  Mr Weston's Good Wine
London: Chatto & Windus, 1950. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". DJ edges worn, quite rubbed, covers little rubbed. ; New Phoenix Library; 316 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4134
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

SOLZHENITSYN, ALEXANDER  "We Never Make Mistakes" Two Short Novels, Translated By Paul W. Blackstock
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1963. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 120 pages; DJ rubbed, light edge wear.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2948
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

SWINBURNE, ALGERNON CHARLES (ED. BY RANDOLPH HUGHES)  Lesbia Brandon. An Historical & Critical Commentary Being Largely a Study (and Elevation) of Swinburne As a Novelist
London: Falcon Press, 1953. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ in tatters, much of it missing. Binding rubbed, light mildew spotting. Light foxing. ; 618 pages. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2007
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

THEROUX, ALEXANDER  An Adultery
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 396 pages; DJ edges worn, book corners slightly bumped, name in ink on front fly leaf.. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 2960
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

WELD, ELOISE R.  Engagement
NY: Random House, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ rubbed, edges little worn, slight soiling, book plate inside cover. ; 306 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 3769
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005