| next page |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [JERROLD, DOUG. ] Men of Character: Job Pippins; the Man Who "Couldn't Help It. " None Given: None Given, N.D.. Disbound pamphlet. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 9-78 pages; Removed from a larger work, this morality story is complete in itself. Paper soiled, some light foxing.. Good in Poor dust jacket . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 7116 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [SCOTT, SIR WALTER] Tales of My Landlord, Second Series, Col. & Arr. By Jedediah Cleishbotham (the Heart of Mid-Lothian (4 Vols) Edinburgh: Archibald Constable & Company, 1818. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo. 1358 pages; Rebound in cloth with leather spine labels. Rubbed, several corners bumped, one label chipped. Scattered foxing, mostly light.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 2924 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BIGHAM, R. W. Joe: A Boy in War-Times Nashville,: Publishing House of the M. E. Church, 1889. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Worn, piece missing from center of back-strip. Paper moderately foxed, some stains, some dog-earing. Generally heavily read. ; 226 pages. Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2760 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BROWN, JOHN W. Julia of Baiae; Or the Days of Nero a Story of the Martyrs NY: General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School, 1864. Second Edition. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Cover edges worn, quite rubbed, little shaken. Pages little age toned but not brittle. Ink ownership inscription on front fly leaf. ; 370 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3821 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| CABELL, JAMES BRANCH Domnei a Comedy of Woman-Worship London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1930. First Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". Dust jacket torn down front hinge, edges frayed. Covers little spotted at base mostly on the front (silverfish). Light, scattered foxing, mostly from tissue overlays of the illustrations, by Frank C. Pape. ; 252 pages. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4515] Book number: 4877 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| CAMAK, DAVID ENGLISH June of the Hills: The Junaluska Prize Novel, Etc. Lake Junaluska, N. C.: Junaluska Woman's Club, 1946. Third Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Dust jacket soiled, edges chipped, quite rubbed. Covers little spotted, some interior browning inside covers. ; 252 pages. Very Good- in Good dust jacket . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 7625 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ELEMJAY, LOUISE [1851-1875] Censoria Lictoria of Facts & Folks, with, Rising Young Men & Other Tales (2 Works in One Volume) NY: John F. Troy, 1859. Third Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Gold-stamped blue cloth, edges worn, corners bumped. Light to moderate foxing. Each of the two works is the scarce 3rd edition. ; 366 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 2079 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| IRELAND, MARY E. The Siberian Exile (Transl. From the German of Gustav Nieritz) Richmond,: Presbyterian Committee of Publ, 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Ex Sunday School library with book plate & pocket in rear. Rubbed, small wear spots top & bottom of back strip, corners bumped. Shaken, scattered light foxing. ; 122 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 2822 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JACOBS, THORNWELL Drums of Doomsday NY: E. P. Dutton, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ rubbed, little edge wear, back cover soiled. Signed presentation copy. ; 501 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4085] Book number: 3984 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JACOBS, THORNWELL Drums of Doomsday NY: E. P. Dutton, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ little rubbed, light edge fraying. ; 501 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3985 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JACOBS, THORNWELL The Law of the White Circle Nashville,: Taylor-Trotwood Publ. Co, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Slight spotting, tiny hole in front hinge. A novel dealing with race riots. ; 253 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 3989 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JACOBS, THORNWELL The Law of the White Circle Nashville,: Taylor-Trotwood Publ. Co, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Cover edges mildewed stained, inside quite good. ; 253 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3990 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JACOBS, THORNWELL Not Knowing Whither He Went Oglethorpe University: Oglethorpe University Press, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library with interior stamp and call numbers, little rubbed, slight soiling. Inscribed by the author (to the library). With 32 page Sequel & Supplement included; 257 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3995 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JACOBS, THORNWELL Not Knowing Whither He Went Oglethorpe University: Oglethorpe University Press, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Little rubbed. Included is 32 page Sequel & Supplement, Signed presentation copy. ; 257 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3996 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JACOBS, THORNWELL Not Knowing Whither He Went Oglethorpe University: Oglethorpe University Press, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Little rubbed. Included is 32 page Sequel & Supplement, ; 257 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3997 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JACOBS, THORNWELL Not Knowing Whither He Went Oglethorpe University: Oglethorpe University Press, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Little spotted. No supplement. ; 257 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 3998 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JACOBS, THORNWELL When for the Truth Charleston: Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ rubbed, light edge fraying. Novel of the post Civil War Reconstruction period in South Carolina. ; 587 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 4006 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JACOBS, THORNWELL When for the Truth Charleston: Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Light rubbing, no dust jacket. ; 587 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4007 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| KLITGAARD, KAJ Seven Months & Seven Days Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 305 pages; Dust jacket quite worn, covers spotted & soiling. A fictional account of an actual tramp steamer voyage around the world, embellished with the author's drawings, all with a fine sense of humor.. Good in Poor dust jacket . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 7133 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| MACDONALD, GEORGE Robert Falconer Eureka: Sunrise Books, 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. Sunrise Centenary Editions; 524 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2537] Book number: 1809 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| POWYS, T. F. Mr Weston's Good Wine London: Chatto & Windus, 1950. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". DJ edges worn, quite rubbed, covers little rubbed. ; New Phoenix Library; 316 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4134 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| SOLZHENITSYN, ALEXANDER "We Never Make Mistakes" Two Short Novels, Translated By Paul W. Blackstock Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1963. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 120 pages; DJ rubbed, light edge wear.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2948 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| SWINBURNE, ALGERNON CHARLES (ED. BY RANDOLPH HUGHES) Lesbia Brandon. An Historical & Critical Commentary Being Largely a Study (and Elevation) of Swinburne As a Novelist London: Falcon Press, 1953. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ in tatters, much of it missing. Binding rubbed, light mildew spotting. Light foxing. ; 618 pages. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2007 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| THEROUX, ALEXANDER An Adultery NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 396 pages; DJ edges worn, book corners slightly bumped, name in ink on front fly leaf.. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 2960 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| WELD, ELOISE R. Engagement NY: Random House, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ rubbed, edges little worn, slight soiling, book plate inside cover. ; 306 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 3769 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| next page | |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005