| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| (YALE UNIVERSITY) Bulletin of Yale Univ. Report of the Librarian July 1950 - June 1951, Etc. New Haven: Yale University, 1951. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 110 pages; Paperback, wrappers little rubbed, slight scratches.. Very Good- . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6359 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (NATIONAL COUNCIL ON RELIGION IN HIGHER EDUCATION) Bulletins of the Council of Schools of Religion (#'s 1 - 7) New Haven, circa 1923 ff.. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. circa 200 pages; Ex library with small stamps and acquisition numbers. Paperback, wrappers little worn, some pages age toned. A total of seven pamphlets, from the 1st through the 7th (four more were published).. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 4822 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (BURLINGTON COLLEGE) Burlington College Register; M Dccc Lvi. 19to & 20th Terms Burlington: S. C. Atkinson, 1856. First Edition. Paperback. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 34 pages; Paperback, front wrapper & title page are badly worn, stained, mildewed. Staining continues in an ever smaller area at the bottom of the next eight pages.. Fair . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4393 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (CHICHESTER, NH) Report of Superintending School Committee of Chichester, Nh 3/13/1855 Concord: William Butterfield, 1855. First Edition. Disbound Pamphlet. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, number in ink at top of title page. ; 10 pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3843 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (LADIES' SOCIETY FOR PROMOTION OF EDUCATION AT THE WEST) Second (the) Annual Report of Ladies' Soc. For Promotion of Education at the West, at Annual Meeting. . . , 2/2/1848 Boston: Well-Spring Press, 1848. First Edition. Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. Light foxing, number in ink top of title page. ; 47 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4031 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| AGNEW, DANIEL Exercises at the Celebration of Founder's-Day (Lehigh University) , 10/12/1882, with Memorial Address By Hon. Daniel Agnew Reading: B. F. Owen, 1882. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. Large 8vo 9" - 10". 28 pages; Disbound pamphlet, front wrapper present, edges faded. Paper little age toned and slightly brittle.. Good+ . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6448 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BIGELOW, JACOB Remarks on Classical & Utilitarian Studies, Read Before the American Academy of Arts & Sciences, 12/20/1866 Boston: Little, Brown, 1867. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 57 pages; Paperback, wrappers worn, soiled, title page edges soiled & some interior soiling, mostly at upper edge. In an address at MIT author argued that the Greek & Roman classics were largely irrelevant to modern education .. Good+ . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 4365 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BURTON, WARREN [1800 - 1866] The District School As It Was. By One Who Went to It. Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co, 1850. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 206 pages; Cloth covers, edges little worn, some chipping of cloth, front hinge weak. Covers & tops of pages smoke stained, with some staining penetrating to upper parts of inside pages. Light damp stains in upper 1/3 of early pages. First published in 1833, there were several later printings, including one in England, before this printing.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 4395 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| HUGHES, FRED What Do You Mean -- Christian Education? Carlisle: Paternoster Press, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 180 pages; Paperback.. Very Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5041 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| JACOBS, THORNWELL The Oglethorpe Story Atlanta: Oglethorpe University Press, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 154 pages; Quite rubbed and/or spotted. Account of Oglethorpe University and especially the support from Presbyterian Churches across the South.. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4000 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| KING, ARNOLD K. The Multicampus University of North Carolina Comes of Age, 1956 - 1986 Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library with book plate & several stamps, else little or no signs of use. ; 392 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3522 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| KREBS, JOHN M. Education & Progress. Address Del. Before Franklin & Washington Literary Societies of Lafayette College. . . , 9/14/1847 Easton: Lafayette College, 1847. First Edition. Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, creased down the middle. Light edge foxing, number in ink top of title page. ; 43 pages. Very Good- . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4029 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| MCGHEE, ZACH A Study in the Play Life of Some South Carolina Children [Provincetown]: Pedagogical Seminary, 1900. Offprint. Pamphlet. 8vo. Offprint from the Pedagogical Seminary (1st publication in the U. S. Devoted to Child Psychology ) . Wrappers little soiled and edge wear, paper age toned and a little brittle. ; 20 pages. Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 7732 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| WAGAW, TESHOME G. Education in Ethiopia Prospect & Retrospect Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 256 pages; Dust jacket slightly rubbed.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 6053 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| WILLSON, M[ARCIUS] [1813 - 1905] A Critical Review of American Common School Histories, with a Reply to Mrs. Willard's "Appeal. " (a Reply to the Former Pamphlet) NY: Biblical Repository, 1845-1847. Reprint (?). Disbound pamphlets. 8vo. 32 + 32 pages; Two disbound pamphlets, no wrappers, paper age toned, not quite brittle, foxed throughout. Both pieces relate to Willson's critical review of a Report to the NJ Soc. Of Teachers & Friends of Education.. Fair . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6289 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005