next page  
   Noah's Ark Book Attic   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31 S. Trade St., Tryon, North Carolina, USA, 28782
noahsarkbookattic@windstream.net

Church History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 99 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Appendix to Mr. Butler's Vindication of "the Book of the Roman Catholic Church, " in Reply to Dr. Southey's Preface to His "Vindiciae Ecclesiae Anglicanae. "
London: John Murray, 1826. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. This pamphlet has been professionally bound in boards. The binding is quite good, the pamphlet is somewhat soiled and some wrinkled pages. ; 11 pages. Very Good .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 4319
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Baptist (the) Hand-Book for 1871. Baptist Union of Great Britain & Ireland
London: Yates & Alexander, 1871. First Edition. Paperback. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". 263 pages; Paperback, quite worn, soiled, stitching pulled. Part of the paper is browning, some interior soiling, mosly at the back. Long section of advertising, front & back.. Poor .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4934
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Beneficial (the) Effects of Christianity on the Temporal Concerns of Mankind, Proved from History & from Facts
None Given: None Given, N.D.. Seventh Edition. Paperback. 8vo. Professionally bound in stiff paper, this is extracted from a larger, but unidentified, work, being pages 341 - 425 of that work. ; 85 pages. Very Good- .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4348
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

(CHARLESTON)  Centennial Celebration of the Dedication of First Presbyterian Church, Charleston, South Carolina (Organized 1732)
Charleston: 1st Presbyterian Church, 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Library stamps on inside front cover & fly leaf, but no other marks. Cloth, little rubbed, corners bumped. Inside front & back covers slight damp-stains at hinge area. ; 136 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3185
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

(UNITED FREE CHURCH OF SCOTLAND)  The Convocation of 1904 a Record & Report, Introd. By W.M. Macgregor
Edinburgh: Macniven & Wallace, 1905. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 170 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, paper little age toned, last leaf loose.. Good .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6016
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

(PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH)  Fac-Similes of Church Documents: Papers Issued By the Historical Club of the American Church. 1874-79
None Given: None Given, circa 1879. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library with book plate removed from front fly leaf and pocket in rear, no other marks. Bound in cloth, the interior pages had suffered edge damp stains prior to binding, most of the paper is age toned and little brittle, with small tear in frontispiece & title page. Private book plate inside front cover, of Arthur Lowndes, church historian & archivist for the Church. ; Unpaginated pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 5466
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Gesprekken, Gehouden Bij Gelegenheid Eener Ontmoeting. . . December, 1816, Met J.A. Muller, Etc. ( & Other Pamphlets)
Rotterdam: J. J. Thompson, 1817. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. Worn pamphlets with some foxing. Second work is Kerkmeesteren der Roomsch-Katholieke Gemente, etc, the third is Kerkelijke Rede bij den Heiligen Doope, etc. By W. L. Krieger (Gravenhage, 1817). ; 47 pages. Good+ .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4926
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

[SIME, WILLIAM]  History of the Covenanters in Scotland (Vol. 2 Only of 2)
Edinburgh: Waugh & Innes, 1830. First Edition. Hardcover. 24mo 5" - 6" tall. 364 pages; (Vol. 2 only of 2) Covers quite worn, back strip torn off. Interior shows edge soiling, moderate foxing, some mildew stains.. Fair with no dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 7344
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

(TAUNTON, SOMERSET)  North Street Congregational Church Taunton, 1843 - 1943
None Given: None Given, circa 1943. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. Wrappers rubbed, little soiling, staples rusting with some staining. Last several pages little damp stained at bottom edges. ; 32 pages. Good .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 5895
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

(THAMES DITTON)  The Parish Church of Saint Nicholas Thames Ditton. Some Notes on Its History Structure & Contents
Margate: Thanet Press, 1952. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. Little soiled, edges little creased, inked name & address on front wrapper. Illustrated with pen sketches. ; 30 pages. Good+ .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5918
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

(PRESBYTERIAN)  Records of the Presbyterian Church in the United State of America
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1841. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 1/4 leather, scuffed, hinges cracking, corners bumped. Paper browned throughout and close to getting brittle. Name in ink inside front cover & top of title page. This is a collection of the Minutes of the Presbyterys, then the Synods, of Philadelphia & New York from 1706 to 1788. ; 548 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 4136
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ALLOTT, STEPHEN  Friends in Oxford the History of a Quaker Meeting
Williton: Gants Hill Press, 1952. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 23 pages; Wrappers little soiled, foxing, staples rusting. Inerior shows a little light foxing with a spot on two facing pages that appears to have been an insect.. Good+ .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6456
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

D'AUBIGNE, J. H. MERLE [1794 - 1872]  History of the Protestant Church in Hungary, from Beginning of the Reformation to 1850, Etc. (Introd. By Merle D'aubigne) (Transl. By J. Craig)
Mt. Olive: Mo Press & Sprinkle Publ, 2001. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 559 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 6756
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BARBER, B. AQUILA  A Methodist Pageant. A Souvenir of the Primitive Methodist Church
London: Holborn Publishing House, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Rubbed, slight splitting top & bottom of cover hinges, corners bumped. Name in ink on front fly leaf. ; 332 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3798
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BATES, CHARLES D. (ED. )  The Archives Tell a Story of the Government St. Presbyterian Church Mobile, Alabama
Mobile: Author, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Cover edges rubbed, clipping glued inside front cover, inked inscription, signed, from Bates on front fly leaf. ; 206 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3801
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BENDER, WILHELM  Reformation Und Kirchentum. Eine Akademische Festrede Zur Feter Des (400th) Geburtstages Martin Luthers
Bonn,: Emil Strauss, 1884. Fourth Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 54 pages; Paperback, professionally sewn into stiff paper wrappers. Original wrappers chipped, paper browning throughout and a little brittle.. Good .
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 4347
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BOGGS, ANNIE LEE  Pendleton Presbyterian Church 1789 - 1966
Pendleton: Author, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 117 pages; Paperback, wrappers soiled, rubbed, top 1/2 inch of book damp-stained. A few ink notations in the text. Signed by author.. Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2232
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BOST, JOHN [ ? - 1882]  The Church and the Institutions of Laforce [Dordogne, France]
London: Edinburgh University Press, 1871. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 40 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. A little light foxing. Engraved frontispiece of the Church.. Good+ .
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 8030
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BUCHANAN, ROBERT [1802 - 1849]  The Ten Years' Conflict: Being the History of the Disruption of the Church of Scotland (2 Vols)
Edinburgh: Blackie & Son Ltd, 1849. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. (2 vols. ) Full polished calf, covers detached, backstrips worn & chipped with 1/3 of the back strip of vol. 2 missing. Inside tight & clean. Oversize, too large for Priority envelopes..; 1165 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4390
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BURKHOLDER, L. J.  A Brief History of the Mennonites in Ontario, Etc.
Markham: Mennonite Conference of Ontario, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 358 pages; Ex library with spine number, book plate, number stamped inside, punched out name base of title page & pocket in back. Cloth covers rubbed, a couple of labels have been removed inside front cover.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 6620
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BURNET, GILBERT [1643 - 1715]  A General Index to the History of the Reformation of the Church of England
Oxford: University Press, 1829. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 294 pages; 1/2 leather, scuffed, edges worn, hinges cracking, part of back strip torn loose. Interior clean & tight.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 6625
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BURRAGE, HENRY SWEETSER  The Anabaptists of the Sixteenth Century a Paper Before Amer. Soc. Of Church History, 12/31/1890
NY: Knickerbocker Press, 1891. Reprint. Paperback. 8vo. 18 pages; Paperback, wrappers and all pages brittle, edges chipped. This is a reprint from the Papers of the American Soc. Of Church History.. Fair .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 4876
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BURTON, ALVIN & MAMIE GARVIN  Negro United Methodists in Michigan
Bryn Mawr: Dorrance & Co, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 134 pages; Little edge damp staining.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6628
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BUTLER, MRS. F. A.  History of the Woman's Foreign Missionary Society M.E. Church, South
Nashville,: Publishing House of the M. E. Church, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Rubbed, little soiling. Some foxing, paper little browning. ; 181 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3445
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

CARAMAN, PHILIP  The Lost Empire: The Story of the Jesuits in Ethiopia 1555-1634
Notre Dame: Univ of Notre Dame Pr, 1985. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 176 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7597
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

99 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005