| next page |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 130 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Biographical List of the Members of "the Club of Nobody's Friends" Since Its Foundation 21 June, 1800 to 30 Sept. 1885 (with Vol. 2 Extending List to 29 April 1902) London: Private Printing, 1885/1902. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Rubbed boards, edges worn, corners bumped. Inside clean & mostly uncut. Growing out of meetings of the friends of William Stevens, who called the group "Nobody's Club", nobody referring modestly to himself, the club continued after Stevens' death as "Nobody's Friends. " Made up of equal number of Churchmen & Laity many notables of English life are represented. A third volume was published in 1949 to bring the list of members up to that date. ; 435 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 2761 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| Caxton & the Art of Printing, with James Watt & the Steam Engine London: Religious Tract Society, N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. 12mo. Quite rubbed, little shaken, foxing & paper little browning. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. ; 384 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 1369 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (THORNWELL) Centennial Addresses. . . Commemorating the Birth of James Henley Thornwell Spartanburg: Bank & White, 1913. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 52 pages; Paperback, wrappers rubbed, light soiling, light edge wear. Stapled through with staples slightly rusting.. Very Good- . USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 3263 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| Collection (a) of Memorials Concerning Divers Deceased Ministers & Others of. . . Quakers, in Pennsylvania, New-Jersey, Etc. York: W. Alexander & Son, 1824. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. Professionally bound in simulated parchment. Covers little stained & soiled. Inner front hinge little pulled. Scattered light foxing. This is an English reprint of the 1787 Philadelphia edition. ; 351 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 4410 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (BOOTH) "for Jesus Sake" Being an Account of the Life & Minsitery, with Sermons of John Booth (Particular Baptist Minister of Bradford, Yorkshire) London: C. J. Farncombe & Sons, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth, rubbed, frayed at edges, especially top & bottom of back strip. Front inner hinge taped, scattered light foxing. Ink inscription inside front cover. ; 256 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3032 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (NAPOLEON BUONAPARTE) The Life of Napoleon Buonaparte: Containing Historical Sketches, & Anecdotes Illustrative of His Public & Private Character (By an American) Elizabeth-town: Allen & Bryant, 1820. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Full leather, front hinge has been replaced, back cover detached. Edges worn, corners bumped. Quite foxed throughout. Frontispiece portrait present. ; 510 pages. Good with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2155 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| Lives of Scottish Poets, with Portraits & Vignettes (Vol. 2 Only of 3) London: Thomas Boys, 1822. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 24mo 5" - 6" tall. 359 pages; 1/2 leather, scuffed, boards & edges somewhat worn. Scattered light foxing and some pages damp-stained. Soiling to several pages and edge of first few pages chewed at the bottom but no text affected.. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 7168 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (PETIGRU, JAMES L. ) Memorial of the Late James L. Petigru. Proceedings of the Bar of Charleston, Sc, 3/25/1863. New York: Richardson & Co, 1866. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 43 pages; Paperback, wrappers quite chipped, paper age toned & brittle. Petigru was against Secession & this Memorial seems intended to convey that while he was a Unionist, his sympathies lay with South Carolina after the Civil War commenced.. Fair . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 7787 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [DIX, JOHN] Pen Pictures of Popular English Preachers; with Limnings of Listeners in Church & Chapel London: Partridge & Oakey, 1852. New Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Cloth covers, worn, front cover & back strip pulled from binding. Paper browned and getting brittle, stitching consequently weak. ; 350 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 4428 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (FRANCIS OF ASSISI, ST. ) St. Francis of Assissi: 1226 - 1926: Essays in Commemoration. Preface By Paul Sabatier (Ed. By Walter Seton) London: University of London Press, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Rubbed, bottom 1/3 of covers quite damp-stained, almost none penetrating to the interior pages..; 345 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1737 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| AIKIN, M. Memoirs of Religious Impostors, from the Seventh to the Nineteenth Century, Etc. London: Jones & Company, 1822. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Ex library with spine lettering & book plate removed. Original boards, worn, spine taped. Page edges soiled, little stained, stitching weak. Accounts of Joanna Southcott [1792 - 1814] & Wm. Huntington; Life of James Nayler by D. Hughson (London, 1814) ; Copious Account of French & English Prophets Who Infested London during 1707, etc. By Hughson (London, 1814) ; Elizabeth Barton, Holy Maid of Kent [1533 - 1534]; Richard Brothers [1792 - 1795]; & brief account of Joan of Arc. ; 292 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 3159 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ALLAN, C. WILFRID Chu and Lo: Two Chinese Pastors London: Charles H. Kelly, c. 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 126 pages; Binding a little rubbed. ; Methodist Missionary Library #3. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8003 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ANTHONY, BASCOM Fifty Years in the Ministry Macon: J. W. Burke Co, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". 280 pages; Cloth covers, rubbed, spine slightly faded. Light foxing inside. Autographed on front fly leaf. Includes chapter on the author's memory of the Civil War, though he was a young child at the time.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 6465 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BACKUS, ISAAC The Diary of Isaac Backus (Ed. By William G. Mcloughlin) (3 Vols) Providence: Brown University Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 1780 pages; Shipping weight nine pounds.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 3275 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BAINTON, ROLAND H. Michel Servet Heretique Et Martyr 1553-1953 Geneva: Librairie E. Droz, 1953. 1st Swiss Edition. Full Leather. Large 8vo 9" - 10". 149 pages; Full leather, little scuffed, mostly at edges.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8011 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BARMANN, LAWRENCE F. (ED) The Letters of Baron Friedrich Von Hugel & Professor Norman Kemp Smith NY: Fordham University Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 353 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4841 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BEEKE, J. R. (ED) Sovereign Grace in Life & Ministry: Memorials of Four Pastors Who Served Netherlands Reformed Congregations in North America Grand Rapids: Netherland Reformed Book Committee, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ very lightly rubbed. ; 260 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3810 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BOWER, ALEXANDER The Life of Luther, with an Account of the Early Progress of the Reformation London: Robert Baldwin, 1813. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Full leather, scuffed, edges worn, covers detached. Little foxing, some light edge stains, a couple of pages torn. Two blank leaves torn out at the end. ; 484 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3486] Book number: 3284 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BRADFORD, GAMALIEL Daughters of Eve Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Rubbed, little soiling. ; 304 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1927 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BREWSTER, J. M. Fidelity & Usefulness. Life of William Burr Dover: F. Baptist Printing Est, 1871. First Edition. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Rubbed cloth, front fly leaf through portrait frontispiece creased, pulled out. Paper lightly browning. ; 208 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3285 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| BYRNE, MURIEL ST. CLARE (ED) The Lisle Letters. An Abridgement Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1983. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ little rubbed, several small spots of ink (? ) on top front wrapper. ; 472 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 1930 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| CAMPBELL, BARRY The Badminton Tradition (the Estate of the Dukes of Beaufort) London: Michael Joseph, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ slightly rubbed. Book plate inside front cover & clipping on the Duke of Beaufort glued to front fly leaf. ; 238 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3635 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| CANBY, HENRY SEIDEL American Memoir Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Little rubbed binding. Book plate with Seidel's signature laid in. ; 443 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 3834 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| CAPPER, W. M. & D. JOHNSON (EDS) The Faith of a Surgeon: Belief & Experience in the Life of Arthur Rendle Short Exeter: Paternoster Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 156 pages; Paperback.. Very Good . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 3294 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| CAREY, JOHN J. Carlyle Marney: A Pilgrim's Progress Macon: Mercer University Press, 1980. Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. 156 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4882 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| next page | |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005