| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| (BEDE) The Bede Library of the Christian Faith: Catalogue London: Bede Library, 1934. First Edition. Paperback. 12mo. 128 pages; With 1937 supplement (12 pp) + typed list of additions through April 1945. Paperback, wrappers rubbed. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller.. Very Good- . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 773 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (MATTHEWS, BRANDER) The Bookshelf of Brander Matthews NY: Columbia University Press, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library with spine number & book plate. 1/2 leather, light scuffing at edges. A list of books donated by Matthews to Columbia University, many of which are association copies. ; 114 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2149 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| Catalogus Codd. Hagiographicorum Bibl. Regiae Bruxellensis. Pars I. Codices Membranei. Lxxxvii. Codex Signatus No. 7460 Bruxellis, N.D.. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library with label on spine & book plate inside front cover. Paper browning, little brittle. This is vol. 2 of 2 volumes of this section. There is no title page. ; 557 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3490 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (TENNESSEE) Check List of Tennessee Imprints, 1841 - 1850 Nashville,: Works Projects Admin, 1941. First Edition. Paperback. Large 8vo. 151 pages; Paperback, light rubbing, library stamp on base of back wrapper. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. Oversize, too large for Priority envelopes... Very Good . USD 59.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5251] Book number: 1351 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (DE VOTO, BERNARD) The Papers of Bernard de Voto: A Description & Checklist of His Works. . . Exhibition in Stanford Univ. Libraries San Francisco: Taylor & Taylor, 1960. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 62 pages; Paperback, limited to 2000 copies. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller.. Very Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 858 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| COHEN, HENNIG (ED) Articles in Periodicals & Serials on South Carolina Literature & Related Subjects, 1900 - 1955 Columbia: South Carolina Archives, 1956. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 95 pages; Paperback, rubbed. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. ; South Carolina Bibliographies; Vol. 4. Very Good . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 834 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| DIEHL, KATHARINE SMITH Carey Library Pamphlets (Secular Series) a Catalogue Serampore: Council of Serampore College, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". 107 pages; Dust jacket flaps lightly glued in, dust jacket edges worn, reinforced with tape. Bottom edge of covers little damaged. Name in ink at top of front fly leaf. The Carey Library was founded by & named for William Carey, the 18th century Baptist missionary from England.. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 6773 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| FORMAN, H. BUXTON The Shelley Library an Essay in Bibliography London: Shelley Society, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Printed paper over card covers, quite worn, soiled, residue of tape holding covers on. Back strip gone, interior still stitched but weak, paper browning, a little brittle. ; 127 pages. Poor with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4922 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| FUCILLA, J. G. Forgotten Danteiana a Bibliographical Supplement Evanston: Northwestern University, 1939. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 57 pages; Paperback, wrappers soiled, little worn. Several page edges little torn. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. ; Northwestern Univ. Studies in Humanities; Vol. 5. Good+ . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 887 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| GASKILL, NELSON B. Imprints from the Press of Stephen C. Ustick with Its Several Locations, Etc. 1794 - 1836 Washington: Author, 1940. First Edition. Paperback. Large 8vo. 100 pages; Ex library with stamps on front wrapper. Paperback, light edge wear, little sunning. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. Oversize, too large for Priority envelopes... Very Good- . USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 1252 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| HANDLEY-TAYLOR, GEOFFRED (ED) Bibliography of Monaco Chicago: St James Press, 1968. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 62 pages; Ex library with spine label, book plate, accession number stamped inside, two labels on inside covers.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5002 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| KENNETT, WHITE The Primordia of Bishop White Kennett, the First English Bibliography on America Washington: Pan American Union, 1959. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Large 8vo. 275 pages; Paperback, wrappers worn, front wrapper detached. Soiling, one page mis-folded. Extensive index not paginated. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. Oversize, too large for Priority envelopes... Good+ . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1274 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| LIPPY, CHARLES H. (ED) Religious Periodicals of the United States Academic & Scholarly Journals NY: Greenwood Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 607 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 5086 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| POPE, MYRTLE PIHLMAN A Critical Bibliography of Works By & About Francis Thompson NY: N. Y. Public Library, 1959. Reprint. Paperback. Large 8vo. 37 pages; Reprinted from the Bulletin of the Library. Paperback, wrappers quite rubbed, paper little browning. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller.. Very Good- . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 1304 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ROBERTSON, D. B. Reinhold Niebuhr's Works: A Bibliography Berea: Berea College, 1954. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 60 pages; Paperback, ex library with stamps & call # label on front wrapper, pocket removed inside back cover, label on back wrapper. Quite rubbed, little edge wear, inked check marks, probably indicating a previous owner's holdings.. Good+ . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 5580 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| TURNER, HAROLD W. Bibliography of New Religious Movements in Primal Societies, Vol. 3: Oceania Boston: G. K. Hall, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". (Vol. 3 only: Oceania) ; 360 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 3421 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| WAUCHOPE, GEORGE ARMSTRONG Literary a Short Account of the Progress of Literature & Principal Writers & Books from 1700 to 1923 Columbia: University of South Carolina, 1923. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 160 pages; Paperback, wrappers worn at edges, soiled. Paper little browning. From the Reference Library of a long-time Bookseller. ; Bulletin of the Univ. of SC; Vol. 133. Good+ . USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 1200 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| WILLGING, EUGENE P. The Index to American Catholic Pamphlets (Later Titled: The Index to Catholic Pamphlet in the English Language) (2 Vols) Washington: Catholic Library Service, 1937-52. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. circa 500 pages; (2 vols. ) Ex library with book plates, spine numbers. Bound in buckram, little rubbing. This is a collection of six consecutivei pamphlets, bound entire with wrappers, in two volumes, ranging from 1937 to 1952.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 7563 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| ZARETSKY, IRVING I. & CYNTHIA SHAMBAUGH Spirit Possession & Spirit Mediumship in Africa & Afro-America: An Annotated Bibliography NY: Garland Publishing, 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 443 pages; Reprint of the Work published in 1966 under title of "Bibliography on Spirit Possession & Spirit Mediumship. " Published without a dust jacket.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 6398 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005