| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| Brief View of the Baptist Missions & Translations, from the (British) Baptist Missionary Society Accounts Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1815. First American Edition. Disbound Pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, quite foxed, number in ink on top of title page. Shaw & Shoemaker 33,925. ; 49 pages. Good+ . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3818 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (OHIO) The Church Covenant & Articles of Faith, Adopted 8/2/1812, Regular Baptist Church, Called Bethany, at Wooster,. . . Ohio Wooster: Bethany Baptist Church, 1842. Reprint. Pamphlet. 8vo. 4 pages; Wrappers little rubbed, some very light foxing.. Very Good- . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5215 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (WOMAN'S MISSIONARY UNION) Jubilate Day Program (25th Anniversary) , Woman's Missionary Union, Auxiliary to the Southern Baptist Convention. . . St. Louis, Mo. 5/18/1913 St. Louis: Woman's Missionary Union, 1913. First Edition. Pamphlet. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 16 pages; Wrappers little soiled, some spotting, light edge wear, paper age toned, not quite brittle, a little light foxing.. Good . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6325 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (BAPTIST MINUTES) Minutes & Proceedings of the Southern Baptist Convention (1855) & of the South Carolina Baptist Convention for 1842 - 1849, 1853, 1855 - 1858, Bound Together (13 Pieces) Various: Baptist Conventions, 1842/1858. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Collection of 13 Baptist Convention minutes between 1842 & 1858 bound in 1/2 leather, scuffed, corners bumped and little worn. Paper varies from good to quite foxed, mostly little to moderately foxed. ; 428 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 197 | £UK 177.5 | JP¥ 26036] Book number: 4187 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (WEST HAM) West Ham Central Mission: Twentieth Annual Report, July 1923 - June 1924 London: West Ham Central Mission Church, 1924. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 82 pages; Paperback, wrappers worn, back wrapper torn, soiling. Paper little age toned but not brittle. Numerous photographs. R. Rowntree Clifford was Senior Minister.. Good . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6203 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| AGAN, V. F. Walk of Faith: Seventy Years Spent in the Historic Faith of Primitive Baptists, Etc. Jesup: Author, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ little worn, mostly at top edge. Signed by the author. ; 377 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 1646 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| COX, F. A. [1783-1853] History of the Baptist Missionary Society, from 1792 to 1842 (2 Vols) London: T. Ward & Co, 1847. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Ex library with book plates & accession labels inside front covers. 1/2 leather, quite scuffed, light edge wear, mostly at bottoms. At end is a Sketch of General Baptist Missions by J. Peggs. ; 901 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 2054 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| DOWLING, JOHN The Power of Illustration an Element of Success in Preaching & Teaching NY: Sheldon Lamport & Blakeman, 1856. Second Edition. Hardcover. 24mo 5" - 6" tall. Rubbed cloth, name in ink inside front cover. Paper browning, some foxing, a little stained. Starr. Baptist Bibliography D2509 (variant). ; 106 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3312 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| HALLEY, ROBERT [1796-1876] Baptism, the Designation of the Catechumens, Not the Symbol of the Members, of the Christian Church. Reply to Lectures of Charles Stovel ( & ) to Dr. Wardlaw (on Infant Baptism) London: Jackson & Walford, 1847. First Edition. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Ex library with spine number, book plate & library stamp. Rubbed, little frayed top of back strip. A little interior foxing. Originally from the library of Thomas Smyth of Charleston, with his emboss on three pages. Starr. Baptist Bibliography H1043. ; 220 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3946 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005