Noah's Ark Book Attic   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31 S. Trade St., Tryon, North Carolina, USA, 28782
noahsarkbookattic@windstream.net

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
  Song (the) of Songs. Copper Engravings By Ru Van Rossem
London: Folio Society, 1967. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10". Silk over boards covers, rubbed, corners bumped, little soiling. Interior quite good. ; 22 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3407
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BLACK, JOHN SUTHERLAND (ED. )  Dante Illustrations (By Phoebe Anna Traquair) & Notes (By Black)
Edinburgh: Private Printing, 1890. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Full leather with panel illustration on front cover, edges scuffed, worn, hinges cracking. Interior has very light foxing, else good. 95 engraved plates & 84 pages of text all in beautiful typography on fine paper. ; 179 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12797] Book number: 2063
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BRUNTON, VIOLET (ILLUS. )  Ecclesiasticus Or the Wisdom of Jesus the Son of Sirach (Intro. By C. Lewis Hind)
London: John Land the Bodley Head, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Black DJ edges worn, piece torn from back strip. White cloth covers slightly marked with black from the DJ. Fine typography, deckle edge paper, color plates, all clean & tight. ; 183 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 2772
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

CHAMBERS, BRUCE W.  Art & Artists of the South: The Robert P. Coggins Collection
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1984. Second Printing. Hardcover. Oblong 4to 11" - 13. 149 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4961
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

CURTIS, ATHERTON  Catalogue of the Etched Work of Evert Van Muyden
NY: Frederick Keppel & Co, 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. Thin 4to 11" - 13". 158 pages; Ex library with number on spine & stamps inside, including one on the verso of each plate. Cloth binding quite rubbed, light wear extremities of the back strip & lower corner. The twelve plates called for are all present, with tissue guards still present. This edition was limited to 230 copies of which this is #172.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 6740
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

EDELBERG, RUD. EITELBERGER VON  Die Bildungs- Anstalten Fur Kunstler in Ihrer Historischen Entwicklung
Wien: Carl Gerold & Sohn, 1851. First Edition (?). Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. 38 pages; Disbound pamphlet, plain wrappers, little soiled, some edge wear. Page edges wrinkled, a little edge soiling.. Good+ .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6810
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

OMAR KHAYYAM  Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (Illustrated By Ronald Balfour)
London: Constable & Company Ltd, 1920. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Board covers rubbed, little worn, base of back strip torn loose, edges worn. Interior clean & tight with the 37 mounted plates very good, save for lower corner of two having creases (affecting about 1 inch) . This copy was presented by eight members of some organization to another unnamed recipient, signed by all on front secondary fly leaf, dated Feb. 1922.; Unpaginated pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 283.5 | £UK 255.5 | JP¥ 37509] Book number: 2879
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

NOMA, SEIROKU  The Arts of Japan Ancient & Medieval
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1988. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Large 8vo. 305 pages; Name & address stamped on front fly leaf. ; Japanese Arts Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 2875
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

RICE, D. TALBOT  The Beginnings of Christian Art
Nashville,: Abingdon Press, 1957. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. DJ quite rubbed, back soiled, edges little torn. Name stamped on front fly leaf & base of title page. ; 223 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3390
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

9 titles found
   
 
   Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005