| next page |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 326 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| S[EYMOUR], T. Advice to the Readers of the Common Prayer & to the People Attending the Same, Etc. London: Sam. Crouch, 1683. Second Edition. Hardcover. 12mo. Full blind-stamped calf, edges worn, hinges breaking, back strip worn. Page edges show heavy handling, title pages stained & soiled, foxing. Wing S2828. ; 201 pages. Good with no dust jacket . USD 215.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.5 | £UK 129.25 | JP¥ 18975] Book number: 2177 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [DUGDALE, WILLIAM] [1605 - 1686] Baronets Created By King James (with Those of Charles I, Charles Ii) , an Exact Alphabetical Catalogue, of All the Shires, Etc. London (?): Moses Pitt (?), circa 1682. First Edition (?). Disbound pamphlet. 32mo 4" - 5" tall. 79-193 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, quite worn, soiled, edges ragged, foxing. The first 78 pages are missing, plus the folding leaf & there are no plates in this book. We believe this may be the work entitled "Antient Usage in Bearing Such Ensigns of Honor as are Commonly Called Arms." Pages 194-210 are a catalog of books from the publisher.. Fair . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 7442 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [STRETCH, LYCOMBE MALTBEE] (ED. ) & [SAMUEL WHYTE] [1733 - 1811] The Beauties of History; Or Pictures of Virtue & Vice, Drawn from Real Life; Etc. (Vol. 2 Only of 2) London: Charles Dilly, 1785. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 343 pages; (Vol. 2 only of 2) Full leather, scuffed, edges worn. Front cover gone, back cover hinge weak. Paper age toned but not brittle. A little foxing on some pages, widely scattered pencil markings.. Fair with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7374 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [HAUSKNECHT, BALTHASAR] Beschreibung Alter Religionem in Der Welt Breslau: Christian Friederich Guesch, 1782. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library with spine number on a label, book plate inside front cover & pocket removed from back. Bound in library buckram in very good condition. Something spilled on page 38 obscuring parts of six or seven words and causing some damage to the facing page, tear on two later leaves, one repaired with cellophane tape, light damp stains & a little mildew staining throughout. ; 280 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 4856 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (CATECHISM) A Catechism of American Law Adapted to Popular Use Philadelphia: S. C. Atkinson, 1838. Reprint. Hardcover. 12mo. Original boards, worn, damp stained throughout, foxed. Pages 1 - 54 completely browned. ; 266 pages. Good with no dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2039 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| H[ARRIS], R[OBERT] [1581 - 1658] Certaine Queres & Cases Touching the Theory & Practice of Prayer (from: Peter's Enlargement Upon the Prayers of the Church) London, 1629. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 25-47 pages; Last part only of this work. Bound in boards, lightly rubbed, paper age toned though not brittle, some foxing, scattered ink stains. Library emboss on base of one page. This is the last part of the 6th edition of the Peter's Enlargement. The last page, with initial R. H, is an instruction to the Printer.. Good+ . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 7466 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| Christelijke Gezangen Voor de Openbaare Godsdienstoefeningen Amsterdam: J. C. Sepp, 1796. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Full tree leather, little scuffed, slight split top of front hinge. Long contemporary inscription, in Dutch, on detached page inserted. Signed at end of Foreword by Joh. Couwenhoven. Fine typography. ; 615 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 2044 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [JACKSON, JOHN] [1686 - 1763] A Collection of Queries. Wherein the Objections. . . Alleged Against Dr Clarke's 'scripture-Doctrine of the Trinity,' and the Defenses of It, Are Proposed & Answered. With an Appendix: . . . Etc. London: James Knapton, 1716. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. 154 pages; Library stamp on title page. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, paper little age toned, some foxing. Jackson favored Samuel Clarke's [1675-1729] view of the Trinity and was his successor at Wigston's Hospital.. Good+ . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 7479 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [DISNEY, JOHN] [1677-1730] A Compendious History of the Rise & Progress of the Reformation of the Church Here in England, from Popish Darkness & Superstition, Etc. , By a Gentleman London: T. Varnum & J. Osborn, 1715. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Full leather, edges worn, has been rebacked but showing little crack in hinges. Little foxing, some age toning of pages. ; 162 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 2070 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [TOWGOOD, MICAJAH] [1700-1792] The Dissenting Gentleman's Answer to. . . Mr. White's Three Letters; in Which a Separation from the Establishment Is Fully Justified, Etc. London: R. Hett, 1747. Third Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Full blind-stamped calf, scuffed, corners bumped, light edge wear, back strip little chipped. Stains on front fly leaf, title page & a few other little foxed. This work is in the form of three letters, the first one being 3rd edition, 1747; the 2nd ones being 1st edition, 1747; & the 3rd one being 2nd edition, 1749. Author herein identifies himself as 'a Dissenter'. ; 230 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 1603 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| The Divine Life; Or, Christ Within Us. A Sermon on Rom. 8: 6. . . By a Methodist London: T. Cooper, 1739. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. 46 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, light foxing, edges little frayed & soiled. A second edition came out the same year. Rowe. Methodist Union Catalogue #D183R.. Good+ . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 7441 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| M[ONRO], A[LEXANDER] [ ? -1715] An Enquiry Into the New Opinions (Chiefly) Propagated By the Presbyterians of Scotland; Etc. (Response to) a Defence of the Vindications of the Kirk [By Gilbert Rule (1629-1701)] London: Walter Kettilby, 1696. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Full calf, blind-stamped, scuffed, little edge & corner wear. Book plate mostly removed inside front cover, ink name on verso of fly leaf, name top of title page. Some damp-stains at base of later pages. Wing M2439; 349 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 3244 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| M[ONRO], A[LEXANDER] [ ? -1715] An Enquiry Into the New Opinions (Chiefly) Propagated By the Presbyterians of Scotland; Etc. (Response to) a Defence of the Vindications of the Kirk [By Gilbert Rule (1629-1701)] London: Walter Kettilby, 1696. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Full leather, edges worn, some chipping. Outside upper corner damp-stained throughout with some damage to the paper in early section. Small area of damp-staining on lower corner at back. Ink notes on title page, listing author & an early owner. Wing M2439 ; 349 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 1531 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [HAWKINS, JOHN] An Essay on the Law of Celibacy Imposed on the Clergy of the Roman Catholic Church, & Observed in All the Religious Orders Abroad; Etc. Worcester: M. Lewis, Et Al, 1782. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. No information found on the author, but he attempts by history, Scripture & the Fathers to show that Celibacy may be good for those called to it, but should not be a mandated doctrine. ; 1/4 leather, scuffed, edges worn, hinges cracking. Stamp on the first page, scattered foxing, some small ink stains. ; 195 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 1476 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [MORE, HANNAH] [1745-1833] An Estimate of the Religion of the Fashionable World, By One of the Laity London: T. Cadell, 1791. Second Edition. Hardcover. 12mo. 1/2 leather, scuffed, edges worn, back strip chipped, hinges weak. More's work led to the founding of the Religious Tract Society. ; 265 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1532 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [TAYLOR, CHARLES] [1756-1823] Facts & Evidences on the Subject of Baptism, in Three Letters to a Deacon of a Baptist Church, Etc. . . Errors in Dr. Ryland's Statements, Etc. London: C. Taylor, 1815. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex library with book plate. 1/2 leather, little scuffed. Light to moderate foxing. One of the two folding plates damaged at outer edge. Starr. Baptist Bibliography #T229 (which lists pagination for only the last of the three 'Letters') . Taylor was a third generation engraver who edited Calmet's Dictionary. ; 153 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 1595 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (DISCIPLINE) The First & Second Booke of Discipline. Together with Some Acts of the Generall Assemblies, Etc. (1621) , with the Revenue of the Gospel (1613) (By Robert Foulk [1580 ? -1650], with Gangraema (in 2 Parts) (1646) By Thomas Edwards [1599-1647], Etc. London: Various, 1621ff.. Hardcover. 8vo. In addition to titles listed above, included also is: An ESSAY upon Predestination & Grace, etc. (no title page) (by Francis Gordon) ; DIVINE Predestination & Fore-Knowledge, etc. (by William King [1650-1779]) Dublin, 1709; The MAGISTRAT'S Dignity, Duty, etc. (by John MacQueen) London, 1693; The GOOD Patriot, etc. (by John MacQueen) Edinburgh, 1694.; Full leather, professionally rebacked. Edges of old covers little worn. Mixed condition inside, some pages close-trimmed with some loss of text, two pages in manuscript, bottom half of one page of Errata gone. Some foxing & age toning. Several title pages missing. ; cir. 850 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 1350.00 [Appr.: EURO 900.5 | £UK 811.5 | JP¥ 119148] Book number: 2071 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [MCGOWAN, JOHN] The French Convert; Being a True Relation of the Happy Conversion of a Noble French Lady, from the Errors & Superstitions of Popery, to the Reformed Religion, Etc. [Wilmington]: P. Brynberg, 1806. Reprint. Disbound Pamphlet. 12mo. Disbound pamphlet, somewhat close trimmed, paper age toning, light to moderate foxing. Shaw & Shoemaker 10764. ; 52 pages. Good+ . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 2090 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (HALCYON LUMINARY) The Halcyon Luminary, & Theological Repository, a Monthly Magazine (Vol. 1 Only) NY: Samuel Woodworth & E. Riley, 1812. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. (Vol. 1 only). Ex library with book plate but no other markings. Original publisher's boards, edges worn, hinges weak, spine partially split. Paper age toned & a little foxed but not brittle. This publication lasted only two years, but some four years later a New Church (Swedenborgian) was organized from some of the group editing this work. ; 590 pages. Good with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 4467 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [COSIN, JOHN] [1594-1672] Historia Transubstantiationis Papalis Cui Praemittitur, Atque Opponitur, Etc. By Joh. Episcopus Dunelmensis London: Tho. Roycroft, 1675. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Full leather, quite worn, covers detached, leather chipping from edges & front cover. Pencilling, mostly in margins, scattered throughout. Clean & tight inside. ; 188 pages. Good with no dust jacket . USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 163.5 | £UK 147.25 | JP¥ 21623] Book number: 2053 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [REDFORD, SEBASTIAN] [1701-1763] An Important Enquiry; Or, the Nature of a Church Reformation Fully Considered, Etc. London: No Publisher Listed, 1751. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Professionally rebound in cloth. Paper little age toning, some pages little soiled & some creased pages. Last page lacking part of several lines of text, written in in pencil. ; 451 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367] Book number: 2171 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [TRENCHARD, JOHN] [1662-1723] & [THOMAS GORDON] [ ? -1750] The Independent Whig: Or, a Defence of Primitive Christianity, & of Our Ecclesiastical Establishment, Etc. (Vol. 2 Only of 2) London: J. Peele, 1732. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Full blind-stamped calf, scuffed, edges worn, split down spine, separated. Little foxing, several pages soiled, some page edges creased. ; 303 pages. Good with no dust jacket . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 1606 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [LETSOME, SAMPSON] An Index to the Sermons, Published Since the Restoration, Etc. (2 Parts in One Vol. ) London: Sam. Harding, 1739. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 1/4 leather, chipped, edges worn, hinges cracked. A little foxing, the last page detached. The 1st part is the 2nd edition (1st was 1734) , part 2 is the 1st edition of 1738. ; 206 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 2136 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| (INVOCATION) L'invocation Et L'imitation Des Saints Pour Tous Les Jours de L'annee (Part 2 of 4: April-June) Paris: Francois Chereau & J-P Lamesle, 1721. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 32mo 4" - 5" tall. Unpaginated pages; (Part 2 of 4). Full leather, slight scuffing at edges. All edges gilt, marbled end papers. Name in ink top of front fly leaf. Trimmed prior to binding but no text affected. Ninety-six copper engraved plates by Francois Chereau [1680-1729] & Jean-Baptiste Lomesle, but none are signed. Each plate measures 47 x 38 mm including frames, depicting Saints & Martyrs for each day of the months covered.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 7111 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. | ||
| [SCOTT, MRS. SARAH] [1723 - 1795] (NEE ROBINSON) A Journey Through Every Stage of Life, Described in a Variety of Interesting Scenes, Drawn from Real Characters, By a Person of Quality (Vol. 1 Only of 2) London: A. Millar, 1754. First Edition. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 274 pages; (Vol. 1 only of 2) Full leather, scuffed, edges worn, hinges cracked, top & bottom of back strip chipped. Paper age toned though not brittle, with some foxing. One section pulled somewhat from stitching. Name in ink top of title page.. Fair with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 7329 Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic. |
| next page | |
| Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005