Noah's Ark Book Attic   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31 S. Trade St., Tryon, North Carolina, USA, 28782
noahsarkbookattic@windstream.net

Anglican

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
  Peterborough Diocesan Calendar & Clergy List 1957/58, Ed. By G. Ellicott
Peterborough: G. C. Carter & Co, 1957. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 160 pages; Paperback, wrappers soiled, wrinkled, little ink marked. Paper slightly age toned, mostly at edges.. Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 5363
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Selections from a Work Entitled the Ideal of a Christian Church, Etc.
London: James Toovey, 1844. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, paper little foxed. The work referred to, ": The Ideal..." is by William George Ward [1812 - 1882] who left the Anglican Church for the Roman Church, following Newman. ; 24 pages. Good+ .
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 5645
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Serving Better to Godliness: The Church & Celibacy, By Mrs. Huth Jackson, &, Clerical Celibacy & Ecumenical Law By Cuddesdonensis.
London: Society of SS. Peter & Paul, 1915. Reprint. Pamphlet. 8vo. Wrapper edges little worn, slight soiling, light foxing. ; 19 pages. Good+ .
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 5652
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

  Vindication (a) of the Sacramental Test.
London: None Given, 1789. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". 16 pages; Pamphlet professionally bound in boards. Interior paper soiled, some stains and wrinkling.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 7982
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

GISBORNE, THOMAS [1758 - 1846]  Sermons (Vol. Ii)
London: T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1811. Fifth Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 442 pages; Vol. 2 of two, the volumes are each complete in themselves. Bound in paper wrappers, probably at a much later time. Light foxing mostly with several pages somewhat heavily foxed.. Good+ .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 6944
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

SEYMOUR, M[ICHAEL] HOBART [1800 - 1874]  Sermons (a Collection of Fourteen Sermons Preached 1840 Through 1846)
London: The Pulpit, 1840-1846. Reprint. Disbound pamphlets. 8vo. Collection of fourteen disbound pamphlets, removed from the Pulpit magazine, on a variety of subjects, including several specifically opposing Roman Catholic doctrine & ecclesiology. ; circa 175 pages. Good+ .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 5655
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

STEPHENSON, NASH  The Kingdom of Christ: Its Nature, Duties, & Exceeding Great Rewards: A Sermon. . . At St. Michael's, Coventry, 3/28/1856
London: Groombridge & Sons, 1856. First Edition. Pamphlet. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Pamphlet professionally bound in stiff paper wrappers, little age toning. ; 15 pages. Very Good- .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 5799
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

TAYLOR, JEREMY [1613-1667]  The Golden Grove: A Choice Manual, Containing What Is to Be Believed. . . , Also Festival Hymns. . .
London: S P C K, c. 1850. Reprint. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". 124 pages; Cloth, quite worn, back strip mostly gone. Engraved portrait frontispiece loose, edges browned. Paper age toned and a little brittle, some foxing. This work comes from the 1640's during Taylor's stay at the estate called 'Golden Grove.'. Fair with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 7384
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

TAYLOR, JEREMY [1613-1667]  The Life & Death of the Ever Blessed Jesus Christ,. . . (Vol. 2 Only of 2)
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Browne, 1811. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. 555 pages; (Vol. 2 only of 2) Ex library with gift book plate from Bishop Wordsworth family. Full leather, covers detached, edges little worn. Paper lightly foxed in a few places.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 7385
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

TAYLOR, JOHN [1711 - 1785]  Sermons on Different Subjects,. . . To Which Is Added, a Sermon Written By Samuel Johnson for the Funeral of His Wife (Vol. 2 Only of 2)
London: T. Cadell, 1789. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 239 pages; (Vol. 2 only of 2) Full leather, covers detached, edges worn. Armorial book plate of Lord Ashburton. Clean & tight inside. Taylor was a friend of Johnson's & some scholars believe these sermons are mostly if not entirely by Johnson.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] Book number: 7387
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

TAYLOR, JEREMY [1613-1667]  The Works of Jeremy Taylor,. . . , (Edited By T[Homas] S[Mart] Hughes [1786-1847]) (Vol. 5 Only of 5)
London: A. J. Valpy, 1831. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". 586 pages; (Vol. 5 only of 5) 1/2 leather, scuffed, edges worn, soiling. Paper age toned, not brittle but moderate foxing throughout. This volume contains Taylor's Holy Living & Holy Dying.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 7386
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

WAGNER, A. D.  Christ Or Caesar? a Letter to. . . Lord Bishop of Chichester [Richard Durnford] (Part Ii)
London: Rivingtons, 1877. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. 40 pages; (Part II only) Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. Little foxing, small tear top of title page. Added is the first 16 pages of Part I, 2nd edition.. Good+ .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 6056
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

WATSON, ALEXANDER [1815 ? - 1865]  The People, Education, & the Church. A Letter to. . . Henry [Philpotts], Lord Bishop of Exeter, Etc.
London: Joseph Masters, 1846. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. 170 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, title page quite soiled, browned, edges chipped. Pages age toned, getting brittle.. Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 6174
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

WOLLASTON, FRANCIS JOHN HYDE [1762 - 1823]  A Charge Del. To the Clergy of the Archdeaconry of Essex, May 1819.
London: T. Wilkie, 1819. First Edition. Pamphlet. 8vo. 60 pages; Stiff wrappers, worn, detached, paper age toned but not brittle, light foxing, some interior soiling. Wollaston was a prominent chemist as well.. Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 6323
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

WORDSWORTH, JOHN [1843 - 1911]  The Ornaments of the Church & Its Ministers. Convocation of Canterbury, 1908 #416.
London, 1908. First Edition. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo. 120 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers. Soiled, some foxing, paper age toned and almost brittle. This is a report of a sub-committee, convened by John Wordsworth, Bishop of Salisbury, who devoted a good part of his life to a critical edition of the Vulgate New Testament.. Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 6353
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

15 titles found
   
 
   Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005