Noah's Ark Book Attic   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31 S. Trade St., Tryon, North Carolina, USA, 28782
noahsarkbookattic@windstream.net

Ancient History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
  Journal (the) of Roman Studies: Vol. 27 (1937) Part 2
London: Society for Promotion of Roman Studies, 1937. Paperback. Large 8vo 9" - 10". 172 pages; Paperback, wrappers little worn, soiled, edges soiling. Inside good. Plates in the back, plus title page & index for binding the year.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 3521
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

BARTHELEMY, ABBE  Travels of Anacharsis the Younger in Greece (5 Vols)
Dublin: M. Mill, 1795. Third Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". Full leather, scuffed, little edge wear, some chipping top of back strip of vol. 4. Very light foxing. The fifth volume consists of 31 plates of "maps, plans, views & coins, " illustrative of the whole work. Other than a little edge soiling, these are all quite good. This 5 volume set too large for Priority envelopes. Shipping weight 7 pounds. ; 1850 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 330.25 | £UK 297.5 | JP¥ 43687] Book number: 3476
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

HALL, H. R.  The Ancient History of the Near East from the Earliest Time to the Battle of Salamis
NY: Macmillan, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Little rubbed, private book plate inside front cover, name in ink on front fly leaf. Little shaken, inner hinges taped, name blacked out base of inside cover & title page. ; 642 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 3943
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

HEEREN, A. H. L. [1760-1842]  Historical Researches Into the Politics, Intercourse, & Trade of the Carthaginians, Ethiopians, & Egyptians
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1857. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth, worn, back strip partially torn away, edges little worn, corners bumped. Little shaken, some soiling, light foxing. This is the same text as the 2 volume set but in much smaller type. ; 552 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 2108
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

KRAELING, EMIL G. H.  Aram & Israel Or the Aramaeans in Syria & Mesopotamia
NY: Columbia University Press, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth binding, rubbed, small snag in front hinge. Ink inscription on front fly leaf. ; Columbia University Oriental Studies Vol. 13; 171 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 5075] Book number: 3073
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

LEEMANS, CONRADUS (ED)  Hieroglyphica By Horapollinis Niloi
Amstelodami: J. Muller Et Socios, 1835. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Original binders boards, split at hinges, little edge chipping. Signed inscription from the author to James Yates [1789 - 1871]. Inside clean, tight & very good. Three folding plates in the back, partially hand colored, of hieroglyphic symbols. A scarce work suspected by some scholars as a late spurious work, but by most as authentic given the knowledge of hieroglyphics. ; 482 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 317 | £UK 285.5 | JP¥ 41922] Book number: 3528
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

ROLLIN, MR. [CHARLES] [1661 - 1741]  The Antient History of the Egyptians, Etc. (Vol. Xi. Part Ii: The History of the Arts & Sciences of the Antients.
London: John & Paul Knapton, 1737. First English Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Full leather, scuffed, edges worn. Library book plate inside, paper label on spine & stamp on fly leaf. (Vol. 11, Part 2 only of 12 Volumes) Illustrated with 40 copper plate engravings, most folding. Pages inside, including plates, clean and bright save two plates show little soiling & wear when edge of folded plate extends beyond other pages. Plates deal primarily with engines of war & techniques of defense. First published in 12 volumes in French. ; 304 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 7303
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

VAUX, W. S. W.  Nineveh & Persepolis: An Historical Sketch of Ancient Assyria & Persia, Etc.
London: Arthur Hall, 1840. Second Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8". 437 pages; Ex library with spine number, book plate removed. Front cover detached, covers worn, paper age toned, not quite brittle. Some page edges creased, soiled outer edges.. Fair with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 6039
    Click here to order or inquire at Noah's Ark Book Attic.

8 titles found
   
 
   Noah's Ark Book Attic Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Noah's Ark Book Attic 2005