next page  
   Nerman's Books & Collectibles   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
700 Osborne St S, Winnipeg Manitoba R3L 2B9 Canada. Tel.: +1 204-475-1050
nerman@mts.net

Illustrated Children's Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 206 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Bedtime Stories
Saalfield Publishing Company. A good plus orange spined hardcover. Cracked front hinge; scribbles on endpapers; name of book scribbled on spine in black ink; heavy wear along edges. Cover depicts young boy in bed playing with toy soldier and sail boats. Book includes "The Honey Tree" about African Americans by Lynne L. Butcher. Copyright 1941.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2I2638
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Bobby Bear
Saalfield. Ill.: Estelle McInnes. A very good oversize picture cover softcover. Couple small tears, repaired. Light wear around the edgges, cover and spine. Stapled spine. Name on the cover. Copyright 1948.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2I2698
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  The Book of ABC (A B C)
Merrill Company. 1948. (ISBN: 0838210139) Soft Cover. Ill.: Robbins, Vivian. A very good to fine oversized soft cover. Fuzzy cover. Small rip on right edge. Copyright 1948.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2I3565
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Cowboy Coloring Book
Saalfield. A good plus very oversized picturecover softcover. Light wear to the edges. A couple pages coloured. Nd.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2I2424
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  A Day With The Tiny Children
Sanns. A very good plus green softcover. Stapled spine. Slight water damage along the top edge. nd.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2I2589
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  The Gingerbread Boy
Saalfield. A very good soft cover. Stapled spine. Light wear to the cover, edges and spine. Owners name on the cover. Copyright 1938.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2I2478
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Here We Go !
Samuel Lowe. Ill.: Wosmek, Frances. A very good oversized red softcover ( some wearing to the spine and edges). Copyright 1949.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2I2692
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Hullo Hullo Story Book
Thomas Nelson & Sons. 0000. Hard Cover. Ill.: Harry Roundtree et al. A very good oversized hardcover with paste-on picture to cover and red cloth spine. Wear at corners, some rubbing to cover, clean, bright and solid. Owner's inscription. Cover: Boy playing with teddy bear and candlestick telephone. Illustrated with 6 colour plates including Golly's Haircut (Gollywog).
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 3I0180
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  The Hungry Little Bear
John Martin's House INC.. A very good oversized picture cover hard cover. Spiral bindings. Neatly coloured. Copyright 1946.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2I2340
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Laughing Eyes and Other Stories
E P Dutton. 1887. Hard Cover. A good plus oversized picturecover hardcover.Wear along edges but cover is bright and clean. Hand dated 1887. Color frontis with black and white etchings mostly of children, but a few of pets on every page. 34 pages. Foxing throughout.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 3I0009
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Little Curly Locks, Story and Rhyme For Boys and Girls at Christmas Time
Philadelphia, W W Houston & Co. 1892. Hard Cover. A very good purple cloth spine hardcover with full color paste-on picture to cover. Lovely Victorian children's book. Light wear to edges, hinges reglued and pages browning. One small burrow that does not affect text or illustrations. Chromolithograph frontis (different then the cover) with numerous black and white illustrations Copyright 1892 by E E Fowler. Very attractive book.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3I0105
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Lorna Doone: Famous Stories in Pictures
Bairns Books. A very good picture cover soft cover. Small rip on the cover; ink marking. Crease on the front cover. Marking on the ffep. Comic Look;style. nd.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2I2790
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  I Love Korea!
Elizabeth, New Jersey, U.S.A. Hollym Intl. 1991. (ISBN: 0930878876) Hard Cover. A fine oversize picture cover hardcover w/ a near fine dust jacket. Price clipped. 2nd Edition. /Near Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 2I3593
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Merry Mates For Boys and Girls Embracing Stories From Fairy Land. Stories From Natural History. Stories of Wonderful Things in the Sea, On the Land and in the Air. Stories from Home Life and Stories of Games Indoor and Out, Which Little Folk Love So Well.
Philadelphia, Royal Publishing House. 1892. Hard Cover. A very good brown cloth spine hardcover with full color paste-on picture to cover. Lovely Victorian children's book. Some light wear to edges and corners and front paste-on a little soiled. Pages have browned but are suppple. Chromolithograph frontis (different then the cover). To Quote: ..enlivened by the .. Choicest Selections from the Poetic World. / Superbly Illustrated by a Wealth of Special Engravings by the Best Designers. Copyright 1892.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 3I0101
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  The Modern World: Book of Hobbies
Sampson Low. A good to very good oversize picture cover hardcover w/ a good dust jacket. Bumped top corners. Small pieces of the jacket missing on the spine and cover. Writing on the ffep. nd.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 2I3397
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Oranges and Lemons: A Nursery Rhyme Picture Book
Frederick Warne. A very good oversize picture cover hardcover. Ex. Library. Book Tape on spine. All usual markings. Stamps. Wear to the edges/spine. Early edition.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2I2770
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Pasting Without Paste (3 Books in box) Mother's Helper & In The Playroom & Animal Friends
Saalfield. 1941. (ISBN: 140273218x) Soft Cover. 3 very good plus oblong softcovers in a very good plus picturecover box. Box and all three books copyrighted 1941. All books have stickers neatly pasted. Box size: 9 1/2" x 11 1/2" x 1 1/2".
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2I4586
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Puppet Theater: Hansel and Gretel
New Burlington Books. (ISBN: 1853486787) . A very good to fine picture cover hardcover. include puppets. Copyright 1994.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2I2592
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Puss in Boots
Lincoln Prager. A very good picture cover softcover. Rips along the spine. Stapled spine. Copyright 1956.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2I2791
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Scary Spice: In My Pocket (Unofficial)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Smithmark Pub. 1997. (ISBN: 0765191296) Hard Cover. A near fine little 4"x 3 1/2" hardcover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. Copyright 1997. /Very Good to Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2H1063
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Le Solfege Est Un Jeu
Rene Touret Paris. A very good plus oversized illustrated hardcover with red cloth spine ( in French) . Hand dated 1937.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2I2807
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Stories of Moses
The Religious Tract Society. A very good oversize picture cover hardcover. Cover Illustrations: 4 women, finding moses, women wearing topless dresses. Owners inscription on the fep. Hand dated 1925.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2I2789
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  This Little Pig went to Market: A Nursery Rhyme Picture Book
Frederick Warne. A good to very good oversize picture cover hardcover. Ex. Library. Book tape on spine. All usual markings. Early Edition. Shelf wear. nd.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2I2767
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  A Treasury of Holly Hobbie
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Rand McNally. 1979. (ISBN: 0528823418) . A near fine brown picture cover hardcover. Copyright 1979.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2H0539
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Young Folks' Bible Stories from the Old and New Testaments
M. A. Donohue & Co.. Ill.: Lee, Ella Dolbear. A very good oversized green hardcover with paste-on picture on the front cover. Cracked front hinge. Illustrated in full colour. Copyright 1927, edition not stated.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2I2521
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

206 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Nerman's Books & Collectibles Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Nerman's Books & Collectibles 2005