| next page |
| Nerman's Books & Collectibles | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A Brief History of the University of Notre Dame Du Lac Indiana from 1842 to 1892: Prepared for the Golden Jubilee Chicago, IL, U.S.A. The Werner Company. 1892. Hard Cover. A good to very good blue hardcover. Corners bumped. Light soiling. Bottom corner of flyleaf ripped off. Hinge starting. Decorated boards. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2HST0850 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| Education in Revolution Instituo Cubano Del Libro. 1975. Hard Cover. A very good to fine oversize beige hardcover w/ a very good dust jacket. Light wear around the edges cover and spine. Cover: Fidel Castro. /Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2HST0637 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| Family Who's Who The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1974. Hard Cover. A very good to fine brown hardcover. Spine lightly sunned. Pages are clean. Copyright 1974. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2HST0747 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| Guinness Dublin John Waddington Ltd. 1939. Hard Cover. A very good to fine brown hardcover w/ a brown cloth spine. Hand dated 1946. About the St James Gate Brewrey. Very small tear on the spine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2HST0666 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| Makers of History Complete 20 Volume Set Werner Company. 0000. 3/4 Leather. A complete set of 20 volumes in 3/4 black leather with red marbled boards.About half the volumes have small chips at spine tops or bottoms with one slightly larger chip (smaller than a dime) on one volume. Set is very clean and looks good. Set looks unread, tight and solid binding. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 5HST1222 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| The Outline of History Question Test Review of Reviews Co. 1924. Hardcover. A good plus brown thin hardcover w/ a dark brown spine. Rubbing to the edges and cover. Bumped corners. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 2HST0691 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| The Story of Nelson and Wellington W.& R. Chambers. A very good illustrated blue picturecover hardcover ( some cover wear; scribble on FFEP). No date stated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2HST0548 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| Three Hundred Years of World Jewish Press 1675-1975 World Zionist Organization. A good to very good oversize trade paperback. Spine has been reglued. Copyright 1975. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 2HST0244 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| ADAMS, ARTHUR T. (EDITOR) The Explorations of Pierre Esprit Radisson Ross & Haines, Inc. 1961. Hard Cover. A very good to fine green hardcover. Pages yellowed. Copyright 1961. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2HST0808 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BARKER, ARTHUR The British Corn Trade (From the Earliest Times to the Present Day): Common Commodities and Industries Sir Isaac Pitman. 1920. Hard Cover. A very good green hardcover. Ex. School Library, stamps marking date. Impression stamp. Writing on the spine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2HST0679 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BARR, JAMES The Scottish Covenanters John Smith. A very good red hardcover in a very good dust jacket ( previous owner stamp on FFEP). 2nd edition 1947. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 2HST0577 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN Men and Deeds Peter Davies. 1935. Hard Cover. A very good plus green hardcover. Light edge wear. Hinge weak. Copyright 1935. First edition. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2HST0829 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BURNLEY, JAMES The Romance of Invention: Vignettes from the Annals of Industry and Science Cassell & Co. 1892. Hard Cover. A good to very good green hardcover. Pictorial boards. Corner wear. Owner name on flyleaf. Hinge cracked. Page after frontis appears to be missing. Pages are clean. Top corner of page 191 is ripped off, small amount of text missing. Copyright 1892. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5HST1201 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CARR, WILLIAM University College (University of Oxford College Histories) F.E. Robinson & Co. 1902. Hard Cover. A very good to fine navy hardcover. Spine sunned. Owner name on flyleaf. Pages clean and corners near sharp. Copyright 1902. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2HST0845 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CARTWRIGHT, W. P. How They Did it Life Stories No. 15: The Big Three of Poland's Drama (Ignatius Moscicki, Marshal Smigly-Rydz, Joseph Beck) Pilot Press. 0000. Soft Cover. A very good softcover. Small pieces missing on bottom corners. Pages are clean. 96 pages. No date. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2HST0701 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CHAMBERLIN, E.R. Everyday Life in Renaissance Times London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1965. Hard Cover. A near fine blue hardcover in a very good plus jacket. Price-clipped. Jacket has edge wear. Copyright 1965. /Very Good Plus. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2HST0724 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON Heroes of History McClelland & Stewart. 1958. Hard Cover. Ill.: MacLean, Robert. A fine oversized hardcover in a good to very good jacket. Jacket appears to be clipped by manufacturer. Rips on jacket, including large rip on back cover. Board corners are sharp. Pages are clean and bright. Copyright 1958. /Good to Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2HST0640 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON The Island Race Dodd, Mead & Co. 1964. Hard Cover. A very good to fine oversized illustrated hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. /Very Good Plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2HST0739 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DAN, URI To the Promised Land: The Birth of Israel/40th Anniversary New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1988. (ISBN: 0385245971) Hard Cover. A near fine oversized hardcover in a very good to fine dustjacket (light edge wear). First edition. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2HST0611 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| VAN DOREN, CHARLES A History of Knowledge: Past, Present, and Future Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0345373162) . A very good plus trade paperback. Light wear around the edges. Copyright 1991. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2HST0580 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DOROSHENKO, DMYTRO; GERUS, OLEH A Survey of Ukrainian History Humeniuk Publication Foundation. 1984. Hard Cover. A fine blue hardcover. Clean and bright. Inscription on front end page. Copyright 1984, second printing. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 2HST0853 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| FISCHETTI, LUIGI Pompei Past and Present: Its Principal Monuments as They are and as They Used to be Reproduced and Restored from Photographs and Original Sketches Fischetti, Luigi. 0000. Hard Cover. A very good light brown oversized hardcover. No jacket. Cover is soiled. Hinge cracked. Title page ripped on top along spine. No date. Pages are clean. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2HST0674 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| FITCHETT, THE REV W. H Deeds That Won The Empire Historic Battle Scenes George Bell. Hard Cover. A very good brown leather hardcover. For circulation only. Tape repairs on a few pages. 1st Edition. Copyright 1898. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2HST0622 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| FUREY, FRANCIS T. Footprints of the World's History: From the Dawn of Civilization to the Present Time: The Story of the Whole Human Race and Its Various Nations from the Earliest Dawn of Civilization to the Present Day Unknown. 1906. Three-Quarter Leather. A very good red hardcover. Three-quarter leather. Corner and edge wear. Front free end page is ripped out. Pages are clean. Copyright 1906. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2HST0687 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| GIGON, FERNAND Formula for Death: E=MC2 (The Atom Bombs and After) Roy Publishers, Inc. 1958. Hard Cover. A near fine black hardcover w/ a very good plus dust jacket. Light wear around the edges of the jacket. Writing on the ffep. /Very Good Plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2HST0642 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. |
| next page | |
| Nerman's Books & Collectibles Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Nerman's Books & Collectibles 2005