next page  
   Nerman's Books & Collectibles   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
700 Osborne St S, Winnipeg Manitoba R3L 2B9 Canada. Tel.: +1 204-475-1050
nerman@mts.net

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  A Brief History of the University of Notre Dame Du Lac Indiana from 1842 to 1892: Prepared for the Golden Jubilee
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. The Werner Company. 1892. Hard Cover. A good to very good blue hardcover. Corners bumped. Light soiling. Bottom corner of flyleaf ripped off. Hinge starting. Decorated boards.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2HST0850
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Education in Revolution
Instituo Cubano Del Libro. 1975. Hard Cover. A very good to fine oversize beige hardcover w/ a very good dust jacket. Light wear around the edges cover and spine. Cover: Fidel Castro. /Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2HST0637
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Family Who's Who
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1974. Hard Cover. A very good to fine brown hardcover. Spine lightly sunned. Pages are clean. Copyright 1974.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2HST0747
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Guinness Dublin
John Waddington Ltd. 1939. Hard Cover. A very good to fine brown hardcover w/ a brown cloth spine. Hand dated 1946. About the St James Gate Brewrey. Very small tear on the spine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2HST0666
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Makers of History Complete 20 Volume Set
Werner Company. 0000. 3/4 Leather. A complete set of 20 volumes in 3/4 black leather with red marbled boards.About half the volumes have small chips at spine tops or bottoms with one slightly larger chip (smaller than a dime) on one volume. Set is very clean and looks good. Set looks unread, tight and solid binding.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 5HST1222
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  The Outline of History Question Test
Review of Reviews Co. 1924. Hardcover. A good plus brown thin hardcover w/ a dark brown spine. Rubbing to the edges and cover. Bumped corners.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 2HST0691
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  The Story of Nelson and Wellington
W.& R. Chambers. A very good illustrated blue picturecover hardcover ( some cover wear; scribble on FFEP). No date stated.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2HST0548
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Three Hundred Years of World Jewish Press 1675-1975
World Zionist Organization. A good to very good oversize trade paperback. Spine has been reglued. Copyright 1975.
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 2HST0244
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

ADAMS, ARTHUR T. (EDITOR)  The Explorations of Pierre Esprit Radisson
Ross & Haines, Inc. 1961. Hard Cover. A very good to fine green hardcover. Pages yellowed. Copyright 1961.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2HST0808
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BARKER, ARTHUR  The British Corn Trade (From the Earliest Times to the Present Day): Common Commodities and Industries
Sir Isaac Pitman. 1920. Hard Cover. A very good green hardcover. Ex. School Library, stamps marking date. Impression stamp. Writing on the spine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2HST0679
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BARR, JAMES  The Scottish Covenanters
John Smith. A very good red hardcover in a very good dust jacket ( previous owner stamp on FFEP). 2nd edition 1947.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 2HST0577
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BUCHAN, JOHN  Men and Deeds
Peter Davies. 1935. Hard Cover. A very good plus green hardcover. Light edge wear. Hinge weak. Copyright 1935. First edition.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2HST0829
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BURNLEY, JAMES  The Romance of Invention: Vignettes from the Annals of Industry and Science
Cassell & Co. 1892. Hard Cover. A good to very good green hardcover. Pictorial boards. Corner wear. Owner name on flyleaf. Hinge cracked. Page after frontis appears to be missing. Pages are clean. Top corner of page 191 is ripped off, small amount of text missing. Copyright 1892.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5HST1201
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CARR, WILLIAM  University College (University of Oxford College Histories)
F.E. Robinson & Co. 1902. Hard Cover. A very good to fine navy hardcover. Spine sunned. Owner name on flyleaf. Pages clean and corners near sharp. Copyright 1902.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2HST0845
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CARTWRIGHT, W. P.  How They Did it Life Stories No. 15: The Big Three of Poland's Drama (Ignatius Moscicki, Marshal Smigly-Rydz, Joseph Beck)
Pilot Press. 0000. Soft Cover. A very good softcover. Small pieces missing on bottom corners. Pages are clean. 96 pages. No date.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2HST0701
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CHAMBERLIN, E.R.  Everyday Life in Renaissance Times
London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1965. Hard Cover. A near fine blue hardcover in a very good plus jacket. Price-clipped. Jacket has edge wear. Copyright 1965. /Very Good Plus.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2HST0724
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CHURCHILL, WINSTON  Heroes of History
McClelland & Stewart. 1958. Hard Cover. Ill.: MacLean, Robert. A fine oversized hardcover in a good to very good jacket. Jacket appears to be clipped by manufacturer. Rips on jacket, including large rip on back cover. Board corners are sharp. Pages are clean and bright. Copyright 1958. /Good to Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2HST0640
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CHURCHILL, WINSTON  The Island Race
Dodd, Mead & Co. 1964. Hard Cover. A very good to fine oversized illustrated hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. /Very Good Plus.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2HST0739
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

DAN, URI  To the Promised Land: The Birth of Israel/40th Anniversary
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1988. (ISBN: 0385245971) Hard Cover. A near fine oversized hardcover in a very good to fine dustjacket (light edge wear). First edition.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2HST0611
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

VAN DOREN, CHARLES  A History of Knowledge: Past, Present, and Future
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0345373162) . A very good plus trade paperback. Light wear around the edges. Copyright 1991.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2HST0580
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

DOROSHENKO, DMYTRO; GERUS, OLEH  A Survey of Ukrainian History
Humeniuk Publication Foundation. 1984. Hard Cover. A fine blue hardcover. Clean and bright. Inscription on front end page. Copyright 1984, second printing.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 2HST0853
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

FISCHETTI, LUIGI  Pompei Past and Present: Its Principal Monuments as They are and as They Used to be Reproduced and Restored from Photographs and Original Sketches
Fischetti, Luigi. 0000. Hard Cover. A very good light brown oversized hardcover. No jacket. Cover is soiled. Hinge cracked. Title page ripped on top along spine. No date. Pages are clean.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2HST0674
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

FITCHETT, THE REV W. H  Deeds That Won The Empire Historic Battle Scenes
George Bell. Hard Cover. A very good brown leather hardcover. For circulation only. Tape repairs on a few pages. 1st Edition. Copyright 1898.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2HST0622
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

FUREY, FRANCIS T.  Footprints of the World's History: From the Dawn of Civilization to the Present Time: The Story of the Whole Human Race and Its Various Nations from the Earliest Dawn of Civilization to the Present Day
Unknown. 1906. Three-Quarter Leather. A very good red hardcover. Three-quarter leather. Corner and edge wear. Front free end page is ripped out. Pages are clean. Copyright 1906.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2HST0687
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

GIGON, FERNAND  Formula for Death: E=MC2 (The Atom Bombs and After)
Roy Publishers, Inc. 1958. Hard Cover. A near fine black hardcover w/ a very good plus dust jacket. Light wear around the edges of the jacket. Writing on the ffep. /Very Good Plus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2HST0642
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

57 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Nerman's Books & Collectibles Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Nerman's Books & Collectibles 2005