next page  
   Nerman's Books & Collectibles   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
700 Osborne St S, Winnipeg Manitoba R3L 2B9 Canada. Tel.: +1 204-475-1050
nerman@mts.net

Health

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 81 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Centennial Papers Saint Elizabeths Hospital 1855-1955
Washington, D.C. Centennial Commision Saint Elizabeths Hospital. 1956. Hard Cover. A very good to fine maroon hardcover. Corner wear. Inscription on flyleaf. Pages are clean.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 5HL1336
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

ALBERT, DR. E.  The Diagnosis of Surgical Diseases
D. Appleton and Company. A very good green hardcover. Small stains on the cover. Light fraying around the edges and spine. Copyright 1902.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 2HL1396
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

SAINT JOHN AMBULANCE  Military First Aid Manual Basic & Standard Levels Activity Book: Safety Oriented
Ottawa, ON, Canada, Saint John Ambulance. 2001. (ISBN: 1874070288) Trade Paperback. A very good to fine oversized trade paperback. Corner wear. First edition, 2001.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 2HL1625
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

ARNTFIELD, RAYMOND V.  As You Become a Man: Information for the Adolescent Boy as He Grows Into Manhood
Self Published. 1938. Hard Cover. A very good to fine oversized maroom hardcover. Light corner and edge wear. Contains 7 letters, loose in boards as published, complete. Copyright 1938.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 2HL1454
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  The Cortisone Manual
Montreal, Merck & Co. Limited. 1952. Faux Leather. A very good to fine green faux-leather hardcover. Lightly yellowed edges, otherwise pages are clean. Slight cigarette odor. Copyright 1952.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 2HL1560
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BAILEY, FREDERICK R.  A Text-book of Histology: Sixth Revised Edition
William Wood and Company. 1920. Hard Cover. A very good blue hardcover. Corner wear. Light stain on cover. Slight cigarette odor. Owner name on blank page. Copyright 1920.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2HL1546
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BARR, MIKE W.  Batman Bride of the Demon
DC Comics. A fine black oversize hardcover w/ a fine dust jacket. 1st printing copyright 1990.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2H0878
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BINDLER, RUTH C.; BALL, JANE W.  Clinical Skills Manual for Pediatric Nursing: Caring for Children Third Edition (3rd)
Prentice Hall. 2003. (ISBN: 0130483524) Soft Cover. A very good to fine oversized softcover. Light corner wear. No apparent marks or highlighting in text. For the third edition.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 5HL1319
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BINNIE, JOHN FAIRBAIRN (EDITOR)  A Treatise on Regional Surgery Volumes I, II, III
P. Blakiston's Son & Co. Set of 3 very good blue hardcovers. All three volumes show wear along edges and have cracked front hinges (but not broken). Covers show some wear from use. The title page of Volume II is torn. b&w illustrations throughout. Copyright 1917.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 2HL0140
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BOX, HAROLD KEITH  Twelve Periodontal Studies
The University of Toronto Press. 1940. Hard Cover. A very good to fine navy hardcover. Corners are near sharp. Owner name on front free end page. Rare underlining marks. Copyright 1940.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 2HL1479
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BROTHERS, ELMER D.  Medical Jurisprudence: A Statement of the Law of Forensic Medicine
C. V. Mosby Company. 1925. Hard Cover. A very good to fine black hardcover. Edge wear. Owner name on half-title page. Pages clean. Copyright 1925. Second edition.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 2HL1567
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CHAPIN, HENRY; PISEK, GODFREY  Diseases of Infants and Children
William Wood and Company. 1923. Hard Cover. A very good red hardcover. Corner wear. Owner name on flyleaf. Pages clean. 3 pages are loose. Copyright 1923. Fourth edition.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2HL1568
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CHEATLE, G. LENTHAL; CUTLER, MAX  Tumours of the Breast: Their Pathology, symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment
J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1936. Hard Cover. A good to very good red hardcover. Corner wear. Front hinge starting. Light spots on cover. Slight cigarette odor. Hand dated 1936. No other date listed.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 2HL1549
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CONN, HOWARD F.  Current Therapy 1956: Latest Approved Methods of Treatment for the Practicing Physician
W. B. Saunders Company. 1956. Hard Cover. A very good to fine salmon oversized hardcover. Wear on edges and spine. Owner name on flyleaf. Copyright 1956.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2HL1571
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CRAIG, ROBERT J. (EDITOR)  The Million Clinical Multiaxial Inventory : A Clinical Research Information Synthesis
Lawrence Erlbaum Associates. 1992. (ISBN: 0805811451) Hard Cover. A very good to fine grey hardcover. Corners lightly bumped. Owner name and sticker on front end pages. Pages are clean. Copyright 1992.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 2HL1600
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CRANDON, L.R.G.  Surgical After-Treatment: a Manual of The Conduct of Surgical Convalescence
W. B. Saunders Company. 1911. Hard Cover. A very good to fine maroon hardcover. Light corner wear. Edges slightly yellowed. Pages otherwise clean. Copyright 1911.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2HL1565
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CUMMER, CLYDE LOTTRIDGE  A Manual of Clinical Laboratory Methods
Lea & Febiger. 1922. Hard Cover. A very good plus red hardcover. Corners are worn and some scratch marks on cover. Slight cigarette odor. Copyright 1922. Hand dated 1926.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2HL1544
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

DEAN, MERVYN; HARRIS; REGNARD; HOCKLEY  Symptom Relief in Palliative Care
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A. Radcliffe Pub. 2006. (ISBN: 1857756290) Soft Cover. An as new oversized softcover. Corner wear. No apparent marks or highlights in text.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 5HL1325
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

DEINHARDT, CAROL L.  Personality Assessment and Psychological Interpretation
Springfield, Illinois, U.S.A. Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd. 1983. (ISBN: 0398047529) Hard Cover. A near fine hardcover in a very good jacket. Jacket has rip on top spine. Owner name on flyleaf. Pages are clean. /Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2HL1593
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

DELAFIELD, FRANCIS; PRUDDEN, T. MITCHELL  A Text-book of Pathology with a Final section on Post-Mortem Examinations and the methods of Preserving and Examining Diseased Tissues
William Wood and Company. 1925. Hard Cover. A very good to fine red hardcover. Spots on spine. Light edge wear. Yellowing edges, cigarette odor. Hand dated 1925. Copyright 1925. Thirteenth edition.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 2HL1581
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

EMERSON, CHARLES PHILLIPS  Physical Diagnosis
J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover. A very good plus red hardcover. Corner wear. Yellowed edges. Slight cigarette odor. Copyright 1928. First edition.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 2HL1547
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

FERRIS, LOUANNE; DAY, BETH  I'm Done Crying
M. Evans & Company Inc. 1969. Hard Cover. A very good hardcover in a very good to fine jacket. Ex-library, with all usual features. Hinge cracked. Majority of pages are clean. Copyright 1969. 2nd printing. /Very Good to Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2HL1467
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

FISHMAN, WILLIAM H.;LA JOLLA CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION  La Jolla Cancer Research Foundation: The Miracle on Torrey Pines Mesa
La Jolla Cancer Research Foundation. 1995. (ISBN: 0964720604) Hard Cover. A near fine hardcover in a very good to fine jacket. Light edge wear. Inscription on title page. /Very Good to Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 2HL1591
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

FORCHHEIMER, F.  The Prophylaxis and Treatment of Internal Diseases Second Edition
D. Appleton and Company. 1912. Hard Cover. A very good maroon hardcover. Corner wear. Hinge starting. Spine sunned. Owner name on flyleaf. Pages clean. Copyright 1912. Second edition.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2HL1577
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

GARBER, MARJORIE B.  Vice Versa : Bisexuality and the Eroticism of Everyday Life
Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1997. (ISBN: 0140230971) Trade Paperback. A very good trade paperback. Light wear. Ink marking on the ffep. Stamps. Creases on the back cover.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2HL1469
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

81 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Nerman's Books & Collectibles Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Nerman's Books & Collectibles 2005