| next page |
| Nerman's Books & Collectibles | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, BETSY The Secret of Black Cat Gulch Grosset & Dunlap. A good plus brown hardcover (scribbles on FFEP). Connie Blair Mystery series. Copyright 1948. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2G1377 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN; LUCAS, E.V.; PAULL, H.B. Andersen's Fairy Tales Grosset & Dunlap (Illustrated Junior Library). 0000. Hard Cover. Ill.: Szyk, Arthur. A near fine hardcover in a very good jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, with repaired rip on bottom corner. Pages clean. /Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2G1972 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| APPLETON,VICTOR II Tom Swift and His Jetmarine Grosset & Dunlap. A near fine blue hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. Front flap book notes, back flap lists u Tom Swift up to Spectromarine selector, back of jacket lists Hardy Boys up to Chinese Junk. Copyright 1954. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2G1179 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| APPLETON,VICTOR II Tom Swift and His Space Solartron Grosset & Dunlap. A very good plus blue hardcover in a good to very good dust jacket. Tears to jacket. Front flap book notes, back flap lists Tom Swift up to Space Solartron, back of jacket lists Hardy Boys up to Devils Paw. Copyright 1958, 1st edition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2G1181 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BLAINE, JOHN The Rocket's Shadow (Rick Brant Electronic Adventure) Grosset & Dunlap. 1947. Hard Cover. A very good plus orange tweed hardcover in a good jacket. Jacket has rips on edges, crease marks. Owner name on blank page. Back hinge starting. Copyright 1947. Front flap lists to Golden Skull. Back flap lists to Galloping Horse. Back cover to Yellow Feather Mystery. /Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2G2055 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CAMPBELL, BRUCE The Riddle of the Stone Elephant (A Ken Holt Mystery) Grosset & Dunlap. 1949. Hard Cover. A very good grey tweed hardcover in a good to very good jacket. Jacket has rips on edges. Foxing. Copyright 1949. Front flap lists to Green Flame. Back flap lists to Golden Skull. Back cover to Hooden Hawk Mystery. /Good to Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2G2056 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DIXON, FRANKLIN W. The Clue of the Broken Blade Grosset & Dunlap. 1953. Hard Cover. A fine hardcover in a fine jacket. Back flap lists to Lone Ranger Bitter Spring Feud, back cover to Zane Grey Young Pitcher. Front Flap lists to Hardy Boys No. 33. 1953 edition. No. 21 in the Hardy Boys Stories series. /Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2G2048 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DIXON, FRANKLIN W. The Crisscross Shadow Grosset & Dunlap. 1953. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover in a good to very good jacket. Jacket has piece missing on top edge. Back flap lists to Ken Holt Mystery of the Galloping Horse, back cover to Rick Brant Golden Skull. Front Flap lists to Hardy Boys No. 33. 1953 edition. No. 32 in the Hardy Boys Stories series. /Good to Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 2G2052 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DIXON, FRANKLIN The Flickering Torch Mystery Grosset & Dunlap. 1943. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover in a very good jacket. Jacket is missing front flap. Back flap lists to Rick Brant Blue Ghost, back cover to Tom Swift and the Cosmic Astronauts. Copyright 1943. No. 22 in the Hardy Boys Stories series. /Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2G2042 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DIXON, FRANKLIN W. The House on the Cliff Grosset & Dunlap. 1953. Hard Cover. A near fine hardcover in a very good to fine jacket. Jacket has light edge wear. Back flap lists to Lone Ranger Bitter Spring Feud, back cover to Zane Grey Young Pitcher. Front Flap lists to Hardy Boys No. 32. 1953 edition. No. 2 in the Hardy Boys Stories series. /Very Good to Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2G2047 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DIXON, FRANKLIN W. The Melted Coins Grosset & Dunlap. 1953. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover in a very good plus jacket. Jacket has edge wear. Back flap lists to Ken Holt Mystery of the Galloping Horse, back cover to Zane Grey Young Pitcher. Front Flap lists to Hardy Boys No. 33. 1953 edition. No. 23 in the Hardy Boys Stories series. /Very Good Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2G2046 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DIXON,FRANKLIN W the Secret of Pirates Hill: The hardy Boys No 36 Grosset & Dunlap. A good to very good tan hardcover in a good plus dust jacket. Corner wear to boards, edge wear to boards, former owners name on front free endpaper. Front flap lists up to Skeleton Rock, rear flap lists Tom Corbett to Robot Rocket, back of jacket lists Tom Swift to Deep Sea Hydrodome. Copyright 1930. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2G1206 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DIXON,FRANKLIN W The Secret of Skull Mountain Grosset & Dunlap. A very good to fine tan hardcover in a very good dust jacket. Tiny repaired closed tear on bottom edge of cover. Inscription on back of ffep. Front flap lists up to Ghost at Skeleton Rock in the Hardy Boys series, rear flap lists Rick Brant to Scarlet Lake Mystery, back of jacket lists Tom Swift up to Race to the Moon. Copyright 1936. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2G1213 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DIXON, FRANKLIN W. The Secret of the Old Mill Grosset & Dunlap. 1953. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover in a very good plus jacket. Back flap lists to Rick Brant Stairway to Danger, back cover to Lone Ranger Bitter Spring. Front Flap lists to Hardy Boys No. 32. 1953 edition. No. 3 in the Hardy Boys Stories series. /Very Good Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2G2049 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| FITZHUGH,PERCY KEESE Pee Wee Harris f o b Bridgeboro Grosset & Dunlap. A good to very good yellow hardcover. Missing front free endpaper. Illustrated black and white plate frontis. Copyright 1923. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2G1171 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| IRWIN, INEZ HAYNES Maida's Little School Grosset & Dunlap. 1926. Hard Cover. A very good plus blue hardcover. Corner wear. Cover lightly soiled. Map end pages. Pages are clean. Copyright 1926. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 5G1311 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| IRWIN, INEZ HAYNES Maida's Little Island Grosset & Dunlap. 1939. Hard Cover. A very good orange hardcover. Corner wear. No jacket. Pages are clean. Copyright 1939. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2G1977 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| KEENE, CAROLYN The Bungalow Mystery Grosset & Dunlap. 1930. Hard Cover. A very good to fine blue hardcover . Wear at corners. Orange silhouette. Owner name. Pages clean. Circa 1940. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2G1980 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| KEENE,CAROLYN The Clue in the Jewel Box Grosset & Dunlap. 1943. Hard Cover. Ill.: Russel H. Tandy. A very good to fine blue hardcover. Corner wear. Hand dated 1944 on flyleaf. Pages clean and bright. Orange silhouette endpapers. Printed on war time paper. Copyright 1943. Farah's: 1943c. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2G1900 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| KEENE,CAROLYN The Clue in the Diary Grosset & Dunlap. 1938. Hard Cover. A good to very good blue hardcover. Corner wear. Spine reglued. Some pages have light soiling. Owner name on flyleaf. Orange silhouette endpapers. Copyright 1932. According to Farah's, this is: 1938A. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2G1902 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| KEENE,CAROLYN The Message in the Hollow Oak Grosset & Dunlap. 1935. Hard Cover. A very good blue hardcover . Wear at corners.Orange silhouette. Front of book lists 12 Nancy Drew Titles. Back of book lists 12 Nancy Drew titles and 9 Judy Boltons. This edition isn't in my eighth printing copy of Farah's but as far as I can tell it would be the fifth printing 1936. One of the glossy illustrations is missing. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2G1979 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| KEENE,CAROLYN Nancy Drew Mystery: The Saucer Mystery Wanderer. A very good to fine green hardcover in a very good dust jacket. Tiny tears along the edges of the cover. Inscription on front of ffep. Book Club Edition. 1st Edition Copyright 1980. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2G1214 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| KEENE,CAROLYN The Password to Larkspur Lane Grosset & Dunlap. 1933. Hard Cover. A good plus blue hardcover. Corner wear. Black marker on bottom spine. Hinge cracked. Some pages have light soiling. Flyleaf removed. Orange silhouette endpapers. Copyright 1933. Farah's: 1933b. 3rd edition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2G1901 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| KEENE, CAROLYN The Secret of Red Gate Farm Grosset & Dunlap. 1938. Hard Cover. A very good to fine blue hardcover. Wear at corners. Faint stains on cover. Orange silhouette. Pages mostly clean. Glossy frontis. 1938 printing, Farah 1938A-17. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2G1981 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| MARRYAT, CAPT. Masterman Ready (Famous Tales of Adventure Series) Grosset & Dunlap. 0000. Hard Cover. A very good plus hardcover in a very good jacket. Jacket is sunned on spine, edge wear. Lightened area on edge of front boards. No date. /Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2G2041 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. |
| next page | |
| Nerman's Books & Collectibles Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Nerman's Books & Collectibles 2005