| next page |
| Nerman's Books & Collectibles | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 151 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, EUSTACE L. Pirates of the Air Grosset & Dunlap. 1929. Hard Cover. A very good plus blue hardcover w/ a good dust jacket. Pieces missing from the jackets covers and spine, rips, tape repairs. Writing on the fep. /Good. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 2G1863 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| ALLEN, BETSY The Gray Menace Grosset & Dunlap. A near fine tan tweed hardcover with a good plus price clipped dust jacket. Sticker scar on jacket covers cover; some minor creases and tears along edges. Front flap lists Connie Blair series to Silver Secret, rear flap Cherry Ames series to Department Store Nurse, back cover lists Vicki Barr series to Search for the Missing Twin. Number 8 in the Connie Blair series. Copyright 1953. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 2G1344 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR Tom Swift in the Caves of Ice or The Wreck of the Airship Grosset & Dunlop. A very good plus tan hardcover. Quad cover. Fraying around the edges and spine. Glossy picture frontis. Owners inscription on the fep/ffep. Lists to Tom Swift and his Electric Rifle. Copyright 1911. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2G1510 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR Tom Swift and His Motor Boat Grosset & Dunlop. A very good tan hardcover. Quad cover. Fraying around the edges and spine. Glossy picture frontis. Owners name on the ffep. Lists to Tom Swift and his Electric Roundabout. Copyright 1910. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2G1515 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR Tom Swift in the Land of Wonders or The Underground Search for the Idol of Gold Grosset & Dunlop. A good to very good tan hardcover. Quad cover. Fraying around the edges and spine. Glossy picture frontis. Cracked hinge. Owners name on the ffep. Lists to Tom Swift in the Land of Wonders, assumed First Edition. Copyright 1917. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2G1516 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR Tom Swift and His Motor Boat or The Rivals of Lake Carlopa Applewood. A near fine beige hardcover, quad cover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. Glossy picture frontis. Dust jacket, on front flap About Tom Swift Series, back flap: Why Re-Invent the Past? Back cover "Turn back the Clock with Applewoods Reissues of These Timeless Originals". Owners name on the ffep. 1st Edition Copyright 1992. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 2G1517 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR Tom Swift and His Motor Cycle or Fun Adventures on the Road Applewood. A near fine beige hardcover, quad cover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. Glossy picture frontis. Dust jacket, on front flap About Tom Swift Series, back flap: Why Re-Invent the Past? Back cover "Turn back the Clock with Applewoods Reissues of These Timeless Originals". Owners name on the ffep. 1st Edition Copyright 1992. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2G1518 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR Tom Swift and His Airship or The Stirring Cruise of the Red Cloud Applewood. A near fine beige hardcover, quad cover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. Glossy picture frontis. Dust jacket, on front flap About Tom Swift Series, back flap: Why Re-Invent the Past? Back cover "Turn back the Clock with Applewoods Reissues of These Timeless Originals". Owners name on the ffep. 1st Edition Copyright 1992. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 2G1519 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| APPLETON, VICTOR II Tom Swift and His Flying Lab (The New Tom Swift jr. Adventures No. 1) Grosset & Dunlap. 1954. Hard Cover. A fine blue tweed hardcover in a very good to fine jacket. Jacket has small rip on bottom spine. Clean and bright. Copyright 1954. /Very Good to Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2G1934 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BLAINE, JOHN The Electronic Mind Reader (A Rick Brant Science Adventure Story #12) Grosset & Dunlop. A very good plus red hardcover w/ a good to very good dust jacket. Rubbing to the edges and spine of the book. Small piece missing from the spine and front cover of the jacket, light wear around the edges. Front flap reads to The Pirates of Shan. Back Flap reads to The Ken Holt Mystery Stories The Mystery of the Invisible Enemy and Back cover reads to Tom Swift and his Electronic Retroscope. Copyright 1957. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2G1446 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BLAINE, JOHN The Lost City Grosset & Dunlop. A very good brown hardcover in a good dust jacket. Jacket is tapped to book. Number 2 in the Rick Brant series. Front flap lists Rick Brant series to Blue Ghost Myster, rear flap lists Tom Corbett to Robot Rocket and back cover lists Tom Swift to Cosmic Astronauts. Copyright 1947. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2G1485 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BLAINE, JOHN The Lost City: A Rick Brant Science-Adventure Story #2 Grosset & Dunlap. 1947. Hard Cover. A very good plus red tweed hardcover w/ a good to very good dust jacket. Chips around the edges, small piece missing from the spine. Front Flap: Rick Brant Stairway to Danger. Back Flap. Lone Ranger West of Maverick Pass. Back Cover: Hardy Boys The Wailing Siren Mystery. /Good To Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2G1708 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BLAINE, JOHN The Pirates of Shan Grosset & Dunlap. A very good plus tweed brown hardcover ( some wearing to corners and spine; glue marks on FEP). Copyright 1958. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 2G1230 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BLANE, JOHN The Electronic Mind Reader Grosset & Dunlap. A very good plus brown tweed hardcover. Minor wear along edges; spine slant. Number 12 in the Rick Brant series. Inside lists Rick Brant series to Egyptian Cat Mystery. Copyright 1957. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2G1282 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BLANK,CLAIR Beverly Gray Reporter Grosset & Dunlap. A very good to fine blue hardcover with a very good dust jacket. Chip at top of spine , otherwise nice and bright. DJ cover: 2 girls running, plane, train wreck. Number 10 in the Beverly Gray Stories series. Front flap lists 21 Bevelly Gray, back flap lists 29 Nancy Drew & backcover Lists 12 Cherry Ames. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: G5228a Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BLANK, CLAIR Beverly Gray's Adventure Grosset & Dunlap. 1944. Hard Cover. A very good green hardcover. Corner wear. Light stains on cover. Owner name on flyleaf. Pages mostly clean. Copyright 1944. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2G1946 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BURTIS, THOMSON Four Aces Grosset & Dunlop. Hard Cover. A very good to fine light green hardcover. Writing on the ffep. Copyright 1932. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2G1679 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BURTIS, THOMSON Four Aces Grosset & Dunlop. Hard Cover. A very good plus dark green hardcover. Bumped corners. Writing on the ffep. Copyright 1932. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2G1680 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CAMPBELL, BRUCE The Riddle of the Stone Elephant Grosset and Dunlap. A fine tan hardcover in good to very good dust jacket. Jacket is missing piece of spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Number 1 in the Ken Holt series. Front flap lists Ken Holt series to Mystery of the Iron Box, rear flap lists Rick Brant series to Stairway to Danger, back cover lists Hardy Boys to Secret of Wildcat Swamp. Copyright 1949. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6G1011 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DIXON, FRANKLIN W. The Crisscross Shadow: The Hardy Boys Grosset & Dunlop. A good to very good brown tweed hardcover, rubbing around the edges and spine. W/ a fair dust jacket, tape repairs, barely a spine, rips on the cover and back cover. Writing on the ffep and on page opposite of the contents page. Front Flap reads to Hardy Boys The Mystery of the Chinese Junk. Back Flap Rick Brant The Blue Ghost Mystery. Back Cover Tom Swift and the Cosmic Astronaut. copyright 1953. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2G1647 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DIXON, FRANKLIN W. The Crisscross Shadow: The Hardy Boys #32 Grosset & Dunlap. 1928. Hard Cover. A good to very good beige tweed hardcover w/ a good plus dust jacket. Rips, chips, tape repairs. Wrap around jacket. Ink markings on the front flap. Front Flap: Hardy Boys The Crisscross Mystery. Back Flap: Ken Holt The Clue of the Phantom Car. Back Cover: Rick Brant Stairway to Danger. Writing on the back of the ffep. 1st Edition. /Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2G1731 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DIXON, FRANKLIN W. Footprints Under The Window: Hardy Boys #12 Grosset & Dunlap. 1933. Hard Cover. A good to very good brown tweed hardcover w/ a good to very good dust jacket. Possible water damage, rips, chips, creases. Ink markings on the front flap. Front Flap: Hardy Boys The Secret of Wildcat Swamp. Back Flap: Ken Holt The Mystery of the Iron Box. Back Cover: Rick Brant The Phantom Shark. Writing on the fep. /Good to Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2G1733 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DIXON, FRANKLIN W. The Hooded Hawk Mystery: Hardy Boys #34 Grosset & Dunlap. 1954. Hard Cover. A very good plus beige tweed hardcover w/ a very good dust jacket. Light wear to the edges cover and spine. Wrap around jacket. Writing on the front flap. Front Flap: The Hooded Hawk Mystery. Back Flap: Rick Brant The Golden Skull. Back Cover: Tom Swift Jr summary's of books 1-6. 2nd printing. /Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2G1737 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DIXON, FRANKLIN W. THe House on the Cliff: Hardy Boys #2 Grosset & Dunlop. A near fine blue hardcover w/ a very good dust jacket. Light rips along the edges. Book Club Edition. Front Flap: Book Notes. Back Flap: Nothing. Back Cover: Nothing. Copyright 1959. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2G1650 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DIXON, FRANKLIN W. The House on the Cliff: The Hardy Boys Series #2 Grosset & Dunlap. 1959. Hard Cover. A very good plus brown tweed hardcover w/ a good plus dust jacket. Small rips/tears, small pieces missing from the jacket. Front flap: Hardy Boys Mystery of the Desert Giant. Back flap: Ken Holt The Clue of the Silver Scorpion. Back cover: Tom Swift and the Visitor from Planet X. /Good Plus. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2G1689 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. |
| next page | |
| Nerman's Books & Collectibles Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Nerman's Books & Collectibles 2005