next page  
   Nerman's Books & Collectibles   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
700 Osborne St S, Winnipeg Manitoba R3L 2B9 Canada. Tel.: +1 204-475-1050
nerman@mts.net

Fiction Paperbacks

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Canadian Readers Book III (Canadian Third Reader)
W. J. Gage & Co. Ltd. / T. Nelson & Sons, Ltd. 1928. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover. Light corner wear. Side edge of cover lightly faded. Owner name on front free end page. Pages lightly soiled. Copyright 1928.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 2RR1570
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Up and Away (Canadian Reading Development Series)
Copp Clark. 1946. Hard Cover. A good to very good hardcover. Corner wear. Blue tape on spine, and faint marker. School stamp on front free end page. Hinge cracked. Copyright 1946.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2RR1572
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

ANDERSON, LINDA  To Stay Alive
Bodley Head. 1984. (ISBN: 0370308018) Hard Cover. A fine hardcover in a near fine jacket. Pages are clean and bright. 1st edition, 1984. /Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2FIC1803
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BAIRNSFATHER, BRUCE  Bullets and Billets
Grant Richards Ltd. 1916. Hard Cover. A very good red hardcover. Corner wear. One plate is ripped and loose. 1916 reprinting.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2FIC5788
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BETTERIDGE, DON  Dictator's Destiny
Herbert Jenkins. A very good orange hardcover. Faded spine; stamp on front endpapers. First printing, no date.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2FIC0868
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BOCIURKIW, MARUSYA  The Woman Who Loved Airports : Stories and Narratives
Vancouver, BC, Canada, Raincoast Book Distribution. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889740356) Trade Paperback. A near fine trade paperback. Light corner wear. Signed by author. Copyright 1994, 1st edition. Signed by Author.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2FEM0071
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BRADEN, JAMES MADISON  The Golden Lane
Pageant Press. 1965. Hard Cover. A very good to fine grey hardcover w/ a very good plus dust jacket. Light wear around the edges and spine of the jacket. 1st Edition. /Very Good Plus.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2FIC5002
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BRAEME, CHARLOTTE M.  Beyond Pardon
New York, The Federal Book Company. Hard Cover. A good to very good brown hardcover. Corners are worn. Tape on top and bottom spine. Hinge repaired. Owner sticker on front free end page. Some pages have tape discoloration. No date, but early.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2FIC1818
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BRAEME, CHARLOTTE M.  Lord Lisle's Daughter
Unknown. 0000. Hard Cover. A good to very good brown hardcover. Cover is rubbed. Corners are worn. Hinge repaired. Owner sticker on front free end page. Inscription on back end pages. No date, but early.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2FIC1819
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BRAEME, CHARLOTTE M.  Which Loved Him Best?
Hurst and Company. 1936. Hard Cover. A very good aqua-colored hardcover. Gilt cover. One leaf is loose. Hand dated 1936, with sticker.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2FIC1793
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CHAMISH, BARRY  Mack
Split Level Publishing. A very good paperback. Sun fading on cover; reading crease. Newspaper review included. Copyright 1974.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2FIC2875
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CHARLESWORTH, ROBERTA ET AL  Dream Keepers/Invitations
McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd. 1985. Hard Cover. A near fine blue picture cover hardcover. Spine glued. A Reading and Language Series 13.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2RR1542
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CHETWYND, BRIDGET  Sleeping and Waking
Hutchinson & Co.. A very good plus grey hardcover. Stamp on fep. Wartime fiction. nd.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2FIC0869
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CHRISTIE, KATE  Goodbye Jimmy Goodbye
Macmillan. 1961. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover in a very good plus price-clipped jacket. Rubbing on edges of jacket. Corners are sharp. Sticker discoloration on front free end page. Copyright 1961, 1st edition. /Very Good Plus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2FIC1822
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

COLEMAN, MACDONALD  Once Upon Toronto... And Other Unmentionable Places
The Kingfisher Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0969196604) Trade Paperback. Ill.: Moffat, Dennis. A very good to fine trade paperback. Corner wear. Pages are clean. Copyright 1985.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2CF0651
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CORNISH, JOHN  Olga
The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited. 1959. Hard Cover. A very good to fine maroon hardcover. Paper glued to flyleaf. Pages are clean. Copyright 1959.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2FIC8695
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CULLUM, RIDGWELL  The Bull Moose
The Ryerson Press. 1931. Hard Cover. A very good plus yellow hardcover. Blackening on top edge. Copyright 1931. First edition.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2FIC8744
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

DEFOE, DANIEL  Roxana: The Fortunate Mistress
Bibliophilist Society. 1931. Hard Cover. Ill.: Maxwell, John. A fine hardcover in a good to very good jacket. Jacket has chipped edges, some pieces missing. Copyright 1931. /Good to Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2FIC8588
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

DERUBE, FRANCOISE & JOHN PAUL  Sacrament of Peace Book 2 Ages 9-12
Paulist Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0809118246) Soft Cover. A very good to fine oversized softcover. Light corner wear. Pencil crayon on back end page. Copyright 1973.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2RR1532
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

DESMOND, SHAW  Black Dawn
Hutchinson. The good to very good blue hardcover. Cracked front hinge; wear along edges; stamp on fep. nd.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2FIC0866
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

DOUGLAS,O  Anne and Her Mother
Hodder & Stoughton. A good to very good red hardcover. Light edge wear. No date. Number on spine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2FIC0871
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

DURKIN, DOUGLAS  The Heart of Cherry McBain
Musson. 1919. Hard Cover. A good plus blue hardcover. Edges worn. Light soiling on cover. Hinge reglued. Copyright 1919.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2FIC8684
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

FAIRBROTHER, NAN  Children in the House
The Hogarth Press. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover. A near fine maroon hardcover. Light sunning on spine. Corners are sharp. Owner name on flyleaf. Pages clean. Copyright 1954. First edition.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 2FIC8611
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

GEDGE, PAULINE  The Horus Road
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 2001. (ISBN: 0140284737) . A very good plus paperback. Autographed copy. 10th printing 2001.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2FIC2636
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

GRAY, WILLIAM S & ARBUTHNOT, MAY HILL  Streets and Roads
Scott Foresman and Company. 1946. Hard Cover. A good green hardcover. Markings on the cover, crayon/paint/pen. Fraying to the edges and spine. Ex. school library, stamps, sticker. Looks like light water damage. Roller Skating Cover. 1st Edition. Level, 3,1.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2RR1554
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Nerman's Books & Collectibles Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Nerman's Books & Collectibles 2005