| next page |
| Nerman's Books & Collectibles | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Canadian Readers Book III (Canadian Third Reader) W. J. Gage & Co. Ltd. / T. Nelson & Sons, Ltd. 1928. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover. Light corner wear. Side edge of cover lightly faded. Owner name on front free end page. Pages lightly soiled. Copyright 1928. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 2RR1570 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| Up and Away (Canadian Reading Development Series) Copp Clark. 1946. Hard Cover. A good to very good hardcover. Corner wear. Blue tape on spine, and faint marker. School stamp on front free end page. Hinge cracked. Copyright 1946. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2RR1572 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| ANDERSON, LINDA To Stay Alive Bodley Head. 1984. (ISBN: 0370308018) Hard Cover. A fine hardcover in a near fine jacket. Pages are clean and bright. 1st edition, 1984. /Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2FIC1803 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BAIRNSFATHER, BRUCE Bullets and Billets Grant Richards Ltd. 1916. Hard Cover. A very good red hardcover. Corner wear. One plate is ripped and loose. 1916 reprinting. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2FIC5788 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BETTERIDGE, DON Dictator's Destiny Herbert Jenkins. A very good orange hardcover. Faded spine; stamp on front endpapers. First printing, no date. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2FIC0868 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BOCIURKIW, MARUSYA The Woman Who Loved Airports : Stories and Narratives Vancouver, BC, Canada, Raincoast Book Distribution. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889740356) Trade Paperback. A near fine trade paperback. Light corner wear. Signed by author. Copyright 1994, 1st edition. Signed by Author. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2FEM0071 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BRADEN, JAMES MADISON The Golden Lane Pageant Press. 1965. Hard Cover. A very good to fine grey hardcover w/ a very good plus dust jacket. Light wear around the edges and spine of the jacket. 1st Edition. /Very Good Plus. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2FIC5002 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BRAEME, CHARLOTTE M. Beyond Pardon New York, The Federal Book Company. Hard Cover. A good to very good brown hardcover. Corners are worn. Tape on top and bottom spine. Hinge repaired. Owner sticker on front free end page. Some pages have tape discoloration. No date, but early. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2FIC1818 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BRAEME, CHARLOTTE M. Lord Lisle's Daughter Unknown. 0000. Hard Cover. A good to very good brown hardcover. Cover is rubbed. Corners are worn. Hinge repaired. Owner sticker on front free end page. Inscription on back end pages. No date, but early. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2FIC1819 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BRAEME, CHARLOTTE M. Which Loved Him Best? Hurst and Company. 1936. Hard Cover. A very good aqua-colored hardcover. Gilt cover. One leaf is loose. Hand dated 1936, with sticker. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2FIC1793 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CHAMISH, BARRY Mack Split Level Publishing. A very good paperback. Sun fading on cover; reading crease. Newspaper review included. Copyright 1974. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2FIC2875 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CHARLESWORTH, ROBERTA ET AL Dream Keepers/Invitations McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd. 1985. Hard Cover. A near fine blue picture cover hardcover. Spine glued. A Reading and Language Series 13. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2RR1542 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CHETWYND, BRIDGET Sleeping and Waking Hutchinson & Co.. A very good plus grey hardcover. Stamp on fep. Wartime fiction. nd. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2FIC0869 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CHRISTIE, KATE Goodbye Jimmy Goodbye Macmillan. 1961. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover in a very good plus price-clipped jacket. Rubbing on edges of jacket. Corners are sharp. Sticker discoloration on front free end page. Copyright 1961, 1st edition. /Very Good Plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2FIC1822 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| COLEMAN, MACDONALD Once Upon Toronto... And Other Unmentionable Places The Kingfisher Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0969196604) Trade Paperback. Ill.: Moffat, Dennis. A very good to fine trade paperback. Corner wear. Pages are clean. Copyright 1985. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2CF0651 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CORNISH, JOHN Olga The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited. 1959. Hard Cover. A very good to fine maroon hardcover. Paper glued to flyleaf. Pages are clean. Copyright 1959. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2FIC8695 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CULLUM, RIDGWELL The Bull Moose The Ryerson Press. 1931. Hard Cover. A very good plus yellow hardcover. Blackening on top edge. Copyright 1931. First edition. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2FIC8744 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DEFOE, DANIEL Roxana: The Fortunate Mistress Bibliophilist Society. 1931. Hard Cover. Ill.: Maxwell, John. A fine hardcover in a good to very good jacket. Jacket has chipped edges, some pieces missing. Copyright 1931. /Good to Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2FIC8588 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DERUBE, FRANCOISE & JOHN PAUL Sacrament of Peace Book 2 Ages 9-12 Paulist Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0809118246) Soft Cover. A very good to fine oversized softcover. Light corner wear. Pencil crayon on back end page. Copyright 1973. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2RR1532 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DESMOND, SHAW Black Dawn Hutchinson. The good to very good blue hardcover. Cracked front hinge; wear along edges; stamp on fep. nd. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2FIC0866 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DOUGLAS,O Anne and Her Mother Hodder & Stoughton. A good to very good red hardcover. Light edge wear. No date. Number on spine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2FIC0871 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DURKIN, DOUGLAS The Heart of Cherry McBain Musson. 1919. Hard Cover. A good plus blue hardcover. Edges worn. Light soiling on cover. Hinge reglued. Copyright 1919. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2FIC8684 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| FAIRBROTHER, NAN Children in the House The Hogarth Press. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover. A near fine maroon hardcover. Light sunning on spine. Corners are sharp. Owner name on flyleaf. Pages clean. Copyright 1954. First edition. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 2FIC8611 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| GEDGE, PAULINE The Horus Road Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 2001. (ISBN: 0140284737) . A very good plus paperback. Autographed copy. 10th printing 2001. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2FIC2636 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| GRAY, WILLIAM S & ARBUTHNOT, MAY HILL Streets and Roads Scott Foresman and Company. 1946. Hard Cover. A good green hardcover. Markings on the cover, crayon/paint/pen. Fraying to the edges and spine. Ex. school library, stamps, sticker. Looks like light water damage. Roller Skating Cover. 1st Edition. Level, 3,1. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2RR1554 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. |
| next page | |
| Nerman's Books & Collectibles Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Nerman's Books & Collectibles 2005