| next page |
| Nerman's Books & Collectibles | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 142 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Journal of Palestine Studies Winter 1977 Institue for Palestine Studies. A very good plus trade paperback. Some minor stains along pages. Vol. VI No 2. Copyright 1977. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2WAR0808 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| A London Girl: Tales from the Great City Alston Rivers. 1913. Hard Cover. A very good brown hardcover. Bumped corners. Written by the author who wrote "Closed Doors' and 'The Rainy Day'. Writing on the ffep. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2FIC4258 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| ANAND, MULK RAJ Coolie Bodley Head. A near fine grey hardcover w/ a near fine dust jacket. 1st Edition copyright 1972. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2FIC0995 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| ASHMUN, MARGARET Topless Towers Macmillan. A very good blue hardcover. Bumped spine. Fraying around the edges. Stickers on the fep/ffep. Owners name on the ffep. 1st Edition copyright 1921. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2FIC1076 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BALDWIN, SHAUNA SINGH We are Not in Pakistan (signed copy) Goose Lane. 2007. Trade Paperback. A near fine fine trade paperback. Light corner wear. Signed by author on title page. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2TP1042 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BALL, EUSTANCE H. The Legion of the Condemned Grosset & Dunl. A very good to fine blue hardcover w/ a very good dust jacket. Light wear around the edges and spine of the dust jacket. Owners name on the ffep, hand dated 1927. Copyright 1928. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 2FIC1357 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| SCHWARZ-BART, ANDRE A Woman Named Solitude Atheneum. 1973. Hard Cover. A near fine hardcover in a very good to fine jacket. Jacket has corner and edge wear. Corners of boards are sharp. Pages are clean. First edition, copyright 1973. /Very Good to Fine. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 2FIC1751 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BEAN, DAVID The Big Meeting Secker & Warburg. 1967. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover in a very good to fine jacket. Ex-library, with all usual features including card holder, stamps, and sticker on spine. Pages are clean. Copyright 1967, 1st edition?. /Very Good to Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2FIC4869 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BELL, THOMAS Out Of This Furnace Little Brown & Co. 1941. Hard Cover. A very good to fine beige hardcover w/ a very good plus dust jacket. Jacket has small tears on the top of the front cover, spine and tape repairs on the back cover. Previous owner glued the flaps to the book. Small ink marking on the back free end paper. 1st Edition. /Very Good Plus. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 2FIC1970 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BELLMORE, DON Love Thy Neighbor's Candid Reader. A good to very good paperback. Small tear on top edge; creased spine; small sticker scar on front cover. Copyright 1970. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2V2992 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BINDING, TIM A Perfect Execution Doubleday & Co. 1996. Soft Cover. A very good oversize white soft cover with black spiral bound. Pre - Publication spiral bound proofs. Gallery sheets. Coffee stain on the cover. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2NC0150 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BISHOP, LEONARD Creep Into Thy Narrow Bed Dial Press. 1954. Hard Cover. A very good plus black hardcover with red/yellow flecks. Light wear around the edges. Writing on the ffep. Cracked hinge. 1st Edition. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2FIC4954 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BLACKSTOCK, CHARITY The Factor's Wife Hodder & Stoughton. A near very good pink hardcover. Ex-library, missing the front endpaper, ink stamp, and tape marks inside the covers, but with no spine tag. 1964, first printing. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2FIC3861 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BLOOM, URSULA Youth at the Gate Hutchinson. 1959. Hard Cover. A near fine black hardcover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. Jackets flaps glued to the end papers. ffep clipped. Book sticker on the ffep. 1st Edition. /Very Good to Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2FIC4972 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BOWMAN,HEATH All Your Born Days Bobbs Merrill Company. A very good plus paperback. Light wear to the cover, edges and spine. Copyright 1939. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2FIC3907 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BRENNAN, ANTHONY The Crazy House McClelland and Stewart. 1975. (ISBN: 0771016476) Hard Cover. A near fine purple hardcover in a very good plus jacket. Jacket sunned on spine. Copyright 1975. /Very Good Plus. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2CF1024 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| O'BRIEN, FLANN At Swim-Two-Birds Hart-Davis-MacGibbon. 1976. (ISBN: 0246108908) Hard Cover. A very good plus green hardcover. No jacket. Pen notes and underlining on a few pages. Corners sharp. Copyright 1976. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2FIC8772 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BROWN, SLATER The Burning Wheel Bobbs Merill. 1942. Hard Cover. A very good plus maroon hardcover. No jacket. Corner and edge wear. End pages have some markings, and bottom of front free end page is ripped. Broken hinge. Copyright 1942, 1st edition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2FIC1769 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BURGESS, ERIC Accident to Adeline Michael Joseph. 1952. Hard Cover. A very good plus black hardcover in a good price-clipped jacket. Jacket affixed to front end page. Jacket is missing pieces on spine and back cover, edges chipped. Back free end page has top corner ripped off. Withdrawal lines and stamps on back end page. Pages are clean. Copyright 1952. 1st edition. /Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2FIC5227 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BURKE, NOEL The Shivering Bough E.P Dutton. A good to very good blue hardcover. Wear to the cover, edges and spine.discolouring on the spine. Sticker scar on the cover. Piece of the dust jacket glued to the fep. bumped edges. Owners name on the ffep. Copyright 1942. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2FIC0831 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BUTALA, SHARON The Garden of Eden HarperFlamingo Canada. 1998. (ISBN: 0002243865) . A near fine blue hardcover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. Owners name on the ffep. 1st Edition Copyright 1998. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2FIC4214 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BUTLER, GLENTWORTH REEVE The Diagnostics of Internal Medicine D. Appleton and Company. 1922. Hard Cover. A very good plus red hardcover. Corner wear. Pages are mostly clean. Slight cigarette odor. Inscribed on flyleaf. Copyright 1922. Fourth edition, revised. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2HL1539 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BYRNE, ROBERT Memoires of a Non-Jewish Childhoon Signet. 1972. Paperback. A very good to fine paperback. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2FIC5665 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CALDWELL, ERSKINE Gulf Coast Stories Little Brown. A very good plus green hardcover w/ a good dust jacket. Jacket has rips and tears, pieces missing on the spine and the back cover. Price clipped.1st Edition Copyright 1956. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2FIC4177 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CARIM, ENVER A Dream Deferred New York, New York, U.S.A. Allen Lane. 1973. (ISBN: 0713906022) Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover in a very good to fine jacket. Ex-library, with all usual features including card holder, stamps, and sticker on spine. Pages are clean. Copyright 1973, 1st edition. /Very Good to Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2FIC4870 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. |
| next page | |
| Nerman's Books & Collectibles Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Nerman's Books & Collectibles 2005