next page  
   Nerman's Books & Collectibles   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
700 Osborne St S, Winnipeg Manitoba R3L 2B9 Canada. Tel.: +1 204-475-1050
nerman@mts.net

English Childrens

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 175 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Boys Own Sea Stories Being the Adventure of a Sailor in the Navy the Merchant service and on a Whaling Cruise
Ward Lock & Co. A good plus blue hardcover. Wear to the cover, edges and spine. First page ripping out slightly. Random stains on pages throughout the book. Inscription on the title page, fep & ffep. No copyright date.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2E1185
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Britain and Her Neighbours Book IV: Lord and Vassal 1066-1485
Blackie & Son Limited. A very good plus green hardcover. Light wear around the edges and spine. Stamp on the title page. Copyright 1939.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2E1407
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  The Childs Companion Vol. 79
The Religious Tract Society. A good to very good picture cover hardcover. Rubbing around the edges, cover and spine. Hand dated 1902.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2E2006
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  The Cottage in the Wood and other Stories
Blackie & Sons. A good plus picture cover hardcover. Spine missing. Wear around the edges. Cracked hinge. Owners inscription on the ffep. nd.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2E1467
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Early Ddays For 1867 Second Series Volume VII
J. Roche. A good black 1/2 leather hardcover. Wear along edges and bumped corners; foxing on endpapers; spine has been reglued; missing back endpaper. Illustrated with b&w frontis. Printed 1867.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2E1339
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Famous Discoveries By Land and Sea
Blackie & Son Limited. A very good to fine red hardcover in a good to very good dust jacket. Edge wear to jacket. Illustrated colour plate frontis. nd.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2E1141
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Girls Adventures Stories
Paul Hamlyn. Ill.: Will Nickless. A very good blue hardcover. Light wear around the edges, cover and spine. Possibly first edition copyright 1968.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2E1178
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  The Horse and His Way: Stories of Man and his best Friend
Blackie & Son. A very good small red hardcover. Bumped corners. Cover: boy and Girl reading. Title on the spine. ffep cut out. nd.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 2E1979
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Mother Goose or the Old Nursery Rhymes
Frederick Warne & Co. Ill.: Kate Greenaway. A good to very good picture cover hardcover with green spine. Wear along edges; small crack along front hinge; inscription on ffep. 1953 edition. Hand dated 1954 Illustrated throughout with colour illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2E1291
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  A Mother's Blessing and Other Stories (Stories With a purpose)
Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1884. Hard Cover. A good to very good small green hardcover. Pictorial boards with paste-on picture. Corner and edge wear. Both hinges cracked. Rip along top spine. Pages lightly soiled. Hand dated 1886. Copyright 1884.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2E2150
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  The Royal Treasury of Story and Song Part II Fairy Favours
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 0000. Hard Cover. A very good to fine tweed hardcover. Light soiling around edges. No jacket. Pages are clean. Includes colour illustrations. No date.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2E2104
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Tales from Hawthorne Reynard the Fox & The Pot of Basil and Other Tales
Macmillan. A very good light blue hardcover. Small glue marking on the bottom of the cover. Bumped edges, slight fraying around the corners and spine. Owners inscription on the ffep. Series: The Childrens Story Books. Copyright 1915.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2E1406
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

ANDERSEN, HANS  Andersens Fairy Tales
Blackie & Sons. A very good to fine green hardcover w/ a good plus dust jacket. Jacket has tears, tape repairs. n.d.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2E1478
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

AVERY, TALBOT, JUDD, ET AL  The Blue Book of Boys' Stories
Thomas Nelson & Sons. 0000. Hard Cover. A good to very good hardcover. Paste-on picture cover. Corner and edge wear. Cover lightly soiled. Glue repairs to spine. Pages are clean. No date.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 2E2147
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BAIKIE, JAMES  Peeps At Many Lands Ancient Crete: The Sea-Kings' Eyrie
Black. A near fine blue hardcover with pictorial boards in a very good plus dust jacket. Jacket shows some minor tears near spine but cover is bright and clean. First printing 1924.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2E2010
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BALLANTYNE, R. M.  The Madman and the Pirate
Nisbet. 1910. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover. Light corner wear. Pictorial boards. Pages mostly clean. Hand dated 1910.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2E2218
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BALLANTYNE, R. M.  The Thorogood Family (The Pioneer Library Series)
Nisbet & Co. Ltd. 1920. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover in a very good jacket. Jacket has small pieces missing bottom corner front cover and top edge of spine. Hand dated 1920 on flyleaf. Foxing. /Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2E2212
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

MRS. MOLESWORTH & BARKER, LADY  Four Winds Farm The House that Grew & The White Rat & Other Stories
Macmillan. A very good blue hardcover. Hinge starting to crack. Shelf wear. some fraying along the edges. Owners name on the ffep. Series: The Childrens Story Books. copyright 1914.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2E1405
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BATCHELOR, MARGARET  Six Devonshire Dumplings
Thomas Nelson. A very good blue hardcover. Hinge cracked. Picture of Santa glued on the ffep. Owners inscription on the ffep. nd.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2E1425
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BATT, ELISABETH  The Other House
Lutterworth. A very good plus brown hardcover w/ a very good dust jacket. Reprinted in 1968.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2E1400
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BAUMANN,HANS  The Crotchety Crocodile
Oxford University Press. A very good plus yellow hardcover w/ a very good dust jacket. Ex. Library with all usual markings. 1st Edition copyright 1960.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2E1167
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BB  Bill Badger and the Secret Weapon
Methuen. 1983. (ISBN: 041626770x) Hard Cover. Ill.: Watkins-Pitchford, D.J. A fine hardcover in a fine jacket. No visible defects. /Fine.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 2E2181
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BEAMER, CHARLES; FRANCIS, PHILLIP  Lightning in the Bottle
T. Nelson Publishers. 1981. (ISBN: 0840752334) . A very good to fine red hardcover in a good to very good price clipped dust jacket. Jacket has a repaired closed tear and chipped edges. First printing 1981.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 2E1330
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BERESFORD, ELISABETH  Danger On the Pull'n Push
Parrish. A very good blue hardcover. Sun fading along spine. Copyright 1962, first edition.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 2E1161
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BEVAN, TOM  A Trooper of the Finns
Religious Tract Services. A good to very good red hardcover. Book plate on the inside front cover has been torn off, taking some of the paper with it. Date and edition not stated.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2E1230
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

175 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Nerman's Books & Collectibles Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Nerman's Books & Collectibles 2005