next page  
   Nerman's Books & Collectibles   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
700 Osborne St S, Winnipeg Manitoba R3L 2B9 Canada. Tel.: +1 204-475-1050
nerman@mts.net

English Children's

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  A Book of Stories from the Norse
Blackie & Son Limited. 0000. Hard Cover. A good to very good white hardcover. Paste-on picture cover. Corner wear. Hinge starting. Owner name. Pages mostly clean. No date.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2E2297
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Children of the Old Testament
Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1911. Hard Cover. A very good to fine green hardcover. Paste-on picture cover. Light corner wear. Flyleaf removed. Color plates. Copyright 1911.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2E2389
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Tittle Tattle and Other Stories for Children
Griffith, Farran, Browne & Co. 0000. Hard Cover. Ill.: Bolton, E. C. A good to very good red hardcover. Pictorial board. Corner wear. Hinge cracked. Owner stamp on front end page. No date.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2E2293
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Tub-Time Tales (Collins' Bumper Books)
Collins' Clear Type Press. 1924. Hard Cover. A good to very good hardcover picturecover. Tape on spine. Light stains on cover. Hinge cracked. Hand dated 1924.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2E2358
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

ANNUAL  The Girls' Budget
Blackie. 1933. Hard Cover. A very good plus hardcover picturecover. Corner wear. Tears on spine. Pages are clean. Owner name on back cover. Cover: three girls in school-girl uniforms and white hats looking into the distance. First story: M. E. Buckingham's "The Kitten that Rattled". Hand dated 1933.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2E2462
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BALLANTYNE, R.M.  The Lighthouse
Chambers's Popular Authors. 0000. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover in a good to very good jacket. Jacket is soiled, with one stain and scar. Some chips on edges. No date. /Good to Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2E2454
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BENNETT, C.M.  Red Pete the Ruthless
James Nisbet & Co. 1938. Hard Cover. A very good plus tan hardcover in a good plus jacket. Jacket has pieces torn off and tape repairs. Foxing. Hand dated 1938. /Good Plus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2E2327
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BENNETT, PAUL L.  Robbery on the Highway
Abelard - Schuman. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover in a very good plus jacket. Jacket has sticker reside on front. Corners are sharp. Light foxing on open side. Pages clean. Copyright 1961. 1st edition. /Very Good Plus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2E2413
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON, ENID  The Castle of Adventure
Macmillan. 1946. (ISBN: 0361004214) Hard Cover. Ill.: Stuart Tresilian. A near fine yellow hardcover in a good to very good price clipped jacket. Jacket has edge wear and a few small chips but is clean and bright. 1963 printing and hand dated 1964. /Good to Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2E2406
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON, ENID  The Castle of Adventure
Macmillan Children's Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0333009681) Hard Cover. Ill.: Tresilian, Stuart. A good to very good hardcover in a very good jacket. Jacket has edge wear. Ex-library, flyleaf removed. Light soiling. Copyright 1985. /Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2E2543
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON, ENID  The Castle of Adventure
Macmillan Children's Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0333732693) Hard Cover. A near fine hardcover picturecover. Inscription on flyleaf.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2E2549
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON, ENID  Enid Blyton's Five Have a Wonderful Time
Hampton, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Chivers North Amer. 1997. (ISBN: 074514960x) Hard Cover. A good to very good hardcover picturecover. Corner wear. Ex-library, flyleaf removed. Light soiling. Large print. Spine sunned. Copyright 1997.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2E2301
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON, ENID  Hollow Tree House
Lutterworth Press. 1959. Hard Cover. Ill.: Wall, Elizabeth. A very good to fine green hardcover in a good plus jacket. Jacket has piece torn off on spine and some repaired rips. Pages are clean. Owner sticker on half-title page. Copyright 1959. /Good Plus.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 2E2333
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON, ENID  The Island of Adventure
Macmillan and Co Ltd. 1970. Hard Cover. Ill.: Tresilian, Stuart. A very good to fine hardcover in a very good jacket. Jacket has light forixing on top corner front cover, scar and light stain on back cover. Bottom part of front flap clipped off. Copyright 1970. /Very Good.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 2E2419
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON, ENID  The Mystery of the Strange Bundle
London, Methuen Children's Books. 1973. Hard Cover. A good plus hardcover in a very good plus jacket. Jacket lightly sunned. Ex-library, flyleaf removed. Soiling. Copyright 1973. /Very Good Plus.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 2E2280
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON, ENID  The Mystery of Tally-Ho Cottage
London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1970. Hard Cover. Ill.: Evans,Treyer. A good to very good hardcover in a very good jacket. Jacket has edge wear. Ex-library, free end pages removed. Some light soiling. New edition, 1970. /Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2E2283
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON, ENID  Noddy Goes to Toyland
Macdonald Purnell. 1986. (ISBN: 0361004567) Hard Cover. Ill.: Beek. A fine hardcover picturecover in a very good to fine jacket. Light edge wear. /Very Good to Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2E2547
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON, ENID  Noddy and the Magic Rubber
Macdonald Purnell. 1990. (ISBN: 03610860911) Hard Cover. Ill.: Beek. A fine hardcover picturecover in a very good to fine jacket. Light edge wear. /Very Good to Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2E2548
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON, ENID  Noddy at the Seaside
Samson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1953. Hard Cover. Ill.: Beek. A very good plus hardcover in a good to very good jacket. Jacket soiled and creased. Corner wear. Copyright 1953. /Good to Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2E2484
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON, ENID  The Sea of Adventure
MacMillan & Co. 1966. Hard Cover. Ill.: Tresilian, Stuart. A good plus yellow hardcover. Spine taped. No front free end page. Withdrawn stamp. Lightly soiled.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2E2340
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON, ENID  Second Form at Malory Towers
London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1970. Hard Cover. Ill.: Chapple, Jenny. A good to very good hardcover in a very good plus jacket. Jacket has edge wear. Ex-library, free end pages removed. Some light soiling. New edition, 1970. /Very Good Plus.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 2E2281
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON, ENID  Sixteenth Tell-a-Story Book
World Distributors. 1966. Hard Cover. A near fine hardcover in a good plus jacket. JAcket has pieces missing and repaired rips. Pages are clean. Copyright 1966. /Good Plus.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2E2450
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BRAZIL, ANGELA  The School By the Sea
Blackie and Sons. 0000. Hard Cover. Ill.: Campbell, John. A good to very good blue hardcover. Pictorial boards. Corner wear. Light soiling on cover and pages. Black and white plates. No date.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2E2323
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

COLLINGWOOD, HARRY  Turned Adrift
Blackie & Son. 1913. Hard Cover. Ill.: Hodgson, Edward S. A very good to fine hardcover. Pictorial boards. Frontispiece is loose. Clean and bright. Hand dated 1913.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2E2277
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

COOTE, CONSTANCE  Combermeade Hall: A Christmas Story of Forty Years Ago
S. W. Partridge & Co. 1917. Hard Cover. A very good plus green hardcover. Decorative boards. Bumped corners. Light wear to the edges and spine. Hand dated 'Christmas 1917' writing on the ffep.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2E2266
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

73 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Nerman's Books & Collectibles Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Nerman's Books & Collectibles 2005