| next page |
| Nerman's Books & Collectibles | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Arabian Nights: Aladdin & Sindbad & Ali Baba Blackie & Son Limited. A very good blue hardcover. Paste on picture on the cover. Light wear around the edges, cover and spine. Fraying at the bottom of the spine. Owners inscription on the second page. nd. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2CL0866 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| Arabian Nights and Other Stories M.A. Donohue & Co. 1925. Hard Cover. A good to very good hardcover picturecover. Clear tape on spine. Corners worn. Hinge starting. Hand dated 1925. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2CL1216 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| AESOP Aesops Fables Books Inc. A very good plus grey hardcover w/ a good to very good dust jacket. Jacket has rips along the edges. nd. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 2CL0868 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| ALCOTT, L. M. Little Women (Companion Library) Grosset & Dunlap. 1915. (ISBN: 044805819x) Hard Cover. A near fine green hardcover in a very good jacket. Jacket has chipped edges. Hand dated 1951. Copyright 1915. /Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2CL1221 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN Fairy Tales David McKay. A very good red hardcover. Cover: Mermaid. Light fraying around the edges and spine. Cracked hinge. Owners inscription on the ffep. First 3 pages have a rip on the side. Four full page colored platees and numerous illustrations. nd. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2CL0896 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens Hodder & Stoughton. 1951. Hard Cover. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. A good to very good green hardcover. Wear to the edges cover and spine. Cracked hinge. 7 colour pictures. 14th Impression. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 2CL1069 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK The New Wizard of OZ Bobbs Merrill. A very good plus green hardcover. Bumped corners. Light wear around the edges and spine. Copyright 1944. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2CL0895 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK The New Wizard of Oz McClelland & Stewart Limited. 1944. Hard Cover. A good to very good green hardcover. Corner wear. Light soiling on cover. Hinge cracked. Copyright 1944. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2CL1226 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK The Road to Oz Copp Clark Co. 0000. Hard Cover. Ill.: John R. Neill. A very good green hardcover w/ a paste on picture on the cover. Bumped corners, rubbing around the edges and spine. Owners name on the 'This Book Belongs To' page. Corner creases on page 119/20-121-22. Small side page rip on pg 121-22. Sticker scar on the cover. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 2CL1061 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BUNYAN, JOHN The Pilgrim's Progress The Religious Tract Society. Hard Cover. Ill.: Copping, Harold. A very good red hardcover. Corners and edges of boards and some pages are worn. Illustrated with black and white plates, none missing. No date. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2CL0980 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON The Captain's Youngest Piccino and other Stories Frederick Warne and Co. 1899. Hard Cover. A good plus blue hardcover. bumped corners. Rubbing. Slight spine slant. Writing on the page after the ffep. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2CL1059 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BURNETT, MRS. F.H Little Lord Fauntleroy Frederick Warne & Co. 0000. Hard Cover. A good plus blue hardcover. Some pages loose. Rubbing to the edges cover and spine. Bumped corners. Cover: Man patting a boy on the head, standing next to a chair, dog to the side of the boy. Cracked hinge. Ffep missing. Owners name on the title page. Early Edition. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2CL1063 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Alices Adventures in Wonderland M. A. Donohue & Co.. Ill.: John Tenniel. A very good plus brown hardcover. Light wear to the cover, edges and spine. Owners inscription on the 4th page in. forty two illustrations. nd. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2CL0905 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DEFOE, DANIEL Robinson Crusoe Thomas Nelson. A very good to fine blue hardcover w/ a very good plus dust jacket. Price clipped. Light wear along the edges of the jacket. nd. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 2CL0875 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES A Christmas Carol Saalfield Publishing. A very good blue hardcover. Wear to the edges, cover and spine. Looks like small teeth marks on the bottom corner of the cover. ffep missing. Copyright 1929. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 2CL0850 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES Oliver Twist Garden City Books. 1942. Hard Cover. Ill.: Teague, Donald. A very good plus blue hardcover. Paste-on picture, slightly rubbed with a small scar. Hinge starting. Hand dated 1942. Copyright 1942. 1st edition thus. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 2CL1234 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| GILBERT, HENRY King Arthur for Boys Saalfield. A very good green hardcover. Paste on picture on the cover. Light wear to the cover, edges and spine. nd. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2CL0861 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| HARRIS, JOEL CHANDLER Uncle Remus: His Songs and His Sayings (Companion Library) Grosset & Dunlap (Companion Library). 1921. Hard Cover. Ill.: Frost, A.B. A very good plus brown tweed hardcover in a good to very good jacket. Jacket has rip top edge with small piece missing. Flyleaf removed. Pages are clean. /Good to Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2CL1208 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| HOBHOUSE, ROSA Robin Hood and Other tales of Old England J.M. Dent and Sons. 1949. Hard Cover. A very good to fine blue hardcover. Edge wear. Pages are clean. Copyright 1949. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2CL1199 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| KIPLING, RUDYARD Land and Sea Tales for Scouts and Scout Masters Doubleday Page & Company. 1924. Hard Cover. A good to very good red hardcover. Spots on spine and cover. Hinges cracked. Pages clean. Copyright 1924. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2CL1228 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| LANG, ANDREW ( COLLECTOR) Green Fairy Book Kestrel Books. 1978. Hard Cover. Ill.: Maitland, A. A near fine green hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. /Very Good to Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 2CL1083 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| LEWIS, C.S Prince Caspian: The Return to Narnia Collins. 1974. Hard Cover. Ill.: Pauline Baines. A very good plus green hardcover w/ a very good dust jacket. Ex. Library, usual markings. Stamps, price clipped, ffep missing. /Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2CL1065 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| LEWIS, C.S. The Silver Chair Geoffrey Bles. 1965. Hard Cover. Ill.: Baynes, Pauline. A very good plus hardcover in a very good jacket. Jacket has rips on top edge. Price-clipped. Spine sunned. Boards and top edge lightly soiled. Pages are clean. Sixth impression, 1965. /Very Good. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 2CL1155 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| LONGFELLOW, H.W. The Song of Hiawatha Dent Dutton. 1967. Hard Cover. Ill.: Kiddell-Monroe. A fine hardcover in a very good to fine jacket. Price-clipped. Clean and bright. Copyright 1967. /Very Good to Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 2CL1156 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| MISS MULOCK The Little Lame Prince and his Travelling Cloak Rand McNally. A very good to fine green hardcover. Paste on picture on the cover. Light wear around the edges. Copyright 1909. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2CL0863 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. |
| next page | |
| Nerman's Books & Collectibles Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Nerman's Books & Collectibles 2005