next page  
   Nerman's Books & Collectibles   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
700 Osborne St S, Winnipeg Manitoba R3L 2B9 Canada. Tel.: +1 204-475-1050
nerman@mts.net

Childrens English Publishers

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Boys Book Of Outdoor Life
Burke. 1957. Hard Cover. A fine red hardcover. 1st published 1957. Illustrated with photos.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: E2088
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Queen's Book Of The Red Cross
Hodder & Stroughton. 1939. Hard Cover. Ill.: Dulac, Edmund; Attwell, L.; Etc. A very good blue hardcover in a good to very good jacket. Dust jacket picture: Queen. 13 color plates. 1st edition 1939. /Good to Very Good.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: E2189
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Rupert Adventure Book No 45
Daily Express. 1961. Soft Cover. A very good stapled softcover. moisture stain along part of top edge.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: E2633
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Rupert Adventure Book No 43
Oldbourne Book Co. 1960. Soft Cover. A near fine stapled softcover. Daily Express Publication.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: E2634
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

  Rupert Adventure Book No 45
Daily Express Publication. 1961. Soft Cover. A very good to fine stapled softcover. Inscription on cover.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: E2985
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BALLANTYN,R M  The Lively Poll
Nisbet. 1918. Hard Cover. A good to very good blue hardcover with pictorial boards. Cover shows sailing ship on lake. Includes 1 black and white page and illustrations. Hand dated 1918.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: E2665
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BALLANTYNE, R. M.  The Rover of the Andes
Nisbet & Co. Ltd. 1908. Hard Cover. A good to very good red hardcover. Stains on boards. Hinge cracked. Pages mostly clean. Hand dated 1908. Pictorial boards.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2E2507
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BERESFORD,ELISABETH  The Television Mystery
Max Parrish. 1958. Hard Cover. A fine green hardcover with very good dust jacket. 2nd Impression. /Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: E2560
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLATHWAYT,JEAN  Jo's Neighbors
Lutterworth. 1958. Hard Cover. A very good plus red hardcover. Includes one colour page.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: E2378
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLATHWAYT,JEAN  Jo's Neighbors
Lutterworth. 1959. Hard Cover. A fine red hardcover with fair to good dust jacket. Includes 1 colour page. Lutterworth Golden Way Series 2. /Fair to Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: E2788
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON, ENID  The Case of the Impolite, Snarly Thing
Kingsgrove, NSW, Australia, Chivers Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0745103006) Hard Cover. A very good yellow hardcover picturecover. Ex-library, usual features. Corners bumped. Large print edition.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2E2502
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON, ENID  Enid Blyton's Five Go to Smuggler's Top
United Kingdom, Chivers. 1991. (ISBN: 0745113680) Hard Cover. A very good yellow hardcover picturecover. Ex-library, usual features. Corners bumped. Large print edition.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2E2503
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON, ENID  Five on a Treasure Island
Kingsgrove, NSW, Australia, Chivers Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0745101313) Hard Cover. A very good yellow hardcover picturecover. Ex-library, usual features. Corners bumped. Large print edition.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2E2501
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON, ENID  The Mystery of the Missing Necklace: The Fifth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog
Metheun. A very good to fine green hardcover w/ a good to very good dust jacket. Jacket has some creases around the cover and edges. Light rips along the edges. Small pieces missing from the top/bottom of the spine. Price clipped. Owners name on the ffep. Hand dated 965. Copyright 1956.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2E1579
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON, ENID  Noddy and the Magic Rubber
Sampson Low. A very good plus beige picture cover hardcover w/ a good to very good dust jacket. Jacket has small rips along the edges and spine. Nice and Clean. Copyright 1954.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 2E1891
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BRAZIL, ANGELA  The Head Girl at the Gables
Blackie and Son Limited. 0000. Hard Cover. A good to very good hardcover. Pictorial boards. Hinge cracked. Some paint marks on cover. Light soiling. No date.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2E2498
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BURNETT,FRANCES H  Little Saint Elizabeth
Warne. 1890. Hard Cover. A near fine red hardcover with pictorial boards. 1st edition. Beautifully bound.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: E2729
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CHAPPELL,JENNIE  Agnes Weston The Sailor's Friend
Pickering & Inglis. 0000. Hard Cover. A good to very good blue hardcover. Includes 4 black and white pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: E3075
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

COMFORT, JOHN  Nobby: A Son of Empire
Sheldon Press. A good to very good green hardcover. Fraying on the cover, edges and spine. Red marking on the spine. Cracked hinge. Writing on the ffep. nd.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2E1865
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

COOLIDGE,SUSAN  What Katy Did And At School
Collins. 1918. Hard Cover. A good plus hardcover with pictorial boards. Includes 1 black and white page. Hand dated 1918.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: E1738A
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

COURTNEY,CHRISTINE  Miracle For Marigold
Pickering & Inglis. 1960. Hard Cover. A very good to fine blue hardcover with very good plus dust jacket. Includes 1 colour page. Ex library. 1960 reprint. /Very good Plus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: E3156
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CROSS,THOMPSON  Railway Yarns
Blackie. 0000. Hard Cover. A very good to fine orange hardcover with very good dust jacket. Includes 1 black and white page. Blackie Capital Library. /Very Good.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: E3051
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

DICKSON, HELEN  Captain Peggy on the Mamie L.
Thomas Nelson. A good to very good blue hardcover. Cover bent. Wear to the edges and spine.nd.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 2E1859
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

EDGAR,ALFRED  Knights of the Wheels
Harrap. 1932. Hard Cover. A good to very good oversized laminated picturecover hardcover. Includes 1 colour page and 5 black and white pages. 9.5"high. 1932 reprint.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: E2719
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BLYTON ENID  Good Work Secret Seven
Brockampton Press. 1954. Hard Cover. Ill.: B Kay. A very good plus red hardcover. Cover shows kids holding hands. 1st edition.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: E3024
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

63 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Nerman's Books & Collectibles Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Nerman's Books & Collectibles 2005