| next page |
| Nerman's Books & Collectibles | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANGELO, VALENTI Hill of Little Miracles The Viking Press. 1966. Hard Cover. A very good hardcover in a very good plus jacket. Ex-library, flyleaf removed and sticker on jacket spine only marks. Price-clipped. Top corner of title page is torn off. Copyright 1966. /Very Good Plus. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 2A4268 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Girl Guide Book of Plays Second Series Wells Gardner Darton. A very good plus orange hardcover. Bumped edges. Light wear around the edges, cover and spine. Cracked hinge. Owners sticker on the fep. Nd. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2A2989 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BEEBE, CATHERINE A Wish For Timothy Oxford University Press. Ill.: Robb Beebe. A very good plus beige hardcover. Minor wear along edges. Copyright 1938. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2A2753 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BRAY, MRS. REGINALD Silver Linings; or, Light and Shade Griffith and Farran. 1880. Hard Cover. Ill.: Collins, H.H. A good to very good red hardcover. Corner wear. Stains on cover. Hinge reglued. Foxing. Copyrigh 1880. Hand dated 1879. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2A4284 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BROTHERTON, R.O Me N Steve Macmillan. A very good to fine orange hardcover. Ex. Library, stamp on the fep. Owners inscription on the ffep. 1st Edition copyright 1965. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2A3017 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BURSTEIN, ABRAHAM The Boy of Cordova: A Story of Maimonides Boyhood Bloch Publishing. A very good plus orange hardcover w/ a very good plus dust jacket. Wear to the jacket, edges, cover and spine. Small portions missing of the jacket. Copyright 1935. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2A2993 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CARR, EMILY Flirt Punk & Loo: My Dogs and I Douglas & McIntyre. A fine red hardcover w/ a fine dust jacket. Inscription on the ffep. 1st Edition copyright 1997. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2A3029 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CASEWIT, CURTIS W. The Adventures of Snowshoe Thompson G.P Putnam and Sons. A very good picture cover hardcover. Bumped corners. Wear to the cover, edges. Ex. Library with all usual markings, stamps. Copyright 1970. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 2A3047 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH The Last Fort: A Story of the French Voyageurs John C. Winston Co. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Shenton, Edward. A very good to fine brown hardcover in a very good jacket. Jacket spine is sunned, chipped on top and bottom edge. Copyright 1952. First edition. /Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2A4277 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CORCORAN, BARBARA Family Secrets New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum. 1992. (ISBN: 0689317441) . A good to very good blue hardcover in a good to very good price clipped dust jacket. Ex library. Library stickers on jacket spine and ffep. Clear tape stuck to book edges. First printing 1992. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2A2064 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| COSGROVE, RACHEL Designs For Love Avalon. A very good plus green hardcover in a very good price clipped dust jacket. Copyright 1966. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 2A2059 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DEAN, GRAHAM M. Gleaming Rails The Sun Dial Press. 1930. Hard Cover. Ill.: Cavanagh, Paul. A very good plus blue hardcover. Ex-library, card holder removed. Pages clean and bright. Copyright 1930. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2A4430 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DITERLIZZI, TONY; BLACK, HOLLY The Spiderwick Chronicles The Complete First Serial: The Field Guide/ The Seeing Stone/ Lucinda's Secret/ The Ironwood Tree/ The Wrath of Mulgarath Simon and Schuster. 2007. (ISBN: 1416958215) Hard Cover. A fine hardcover picturecover. Light bump on bottom corner. Clean and bright. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2A4321 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DUVOISIN, ROGER Fairy Tales From Switzerland Muller. (ISBN: 0584623976) . A good black hardcover in a good dust jacket. Ex library. Jacket is covered in plastic and attached to the book. Cracked hinges. Copyright 1970. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2A2737 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| FAULKNER, NANCY Sword of the Winds` Doubleday. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Hodges, C. Walter. A very good to fine hardcover in a very good to fine jacket. Edge wear. Hand dated 1960. Pages clean and bright. Copyright 1957. 1st edition. /Very Good to Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2A4280 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| FISHER, CYRUS T The Hawaiian Sword Wagnalls. A good hardcover in a good dust jacket. Ex library. Jacket has been covered in plastic and glued to book. Library stamps on ffep; wear along front hinge. Copyright 1956, first printing. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2A2745 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| GANZ, YAFFA Where Are You, Hashem? Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. Mesorah Pubns Ltd. 1994. (ISBN: 089906504x) . A very good to fine hardcover picturecover. Front free end page is soiled around edges. Pages clean. 1994 printing. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2A3326 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| GAY, ROMNEY Cinder's Secret Grosset & Dunlap. A good plus orange picture cover hardcover. Piece missing from spine; wear to corners; previous owner's name on fep. Copyright 1943. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2A2743 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| GAY, ROMNEY A Joke On Cinder Grosset & Dunlap. A good to very good orange picture cover hardcover. Tears along spine; wear to corners; previous owner's name on fep. Copyright 1944. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2A2742 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| GIBSON, KATHARINE Cinders David McKay. A very good picture cover black hardcover. Wear around the edges, cover and spine. Ex. Library, stamps. Copyright 1969. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2A2987 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| GILMORE, CECILE The Lesser Love Avalon. A very good plus blue hardcover w/ a good to very good plus dust jacket. Price clipped. Pieces missing around the edges and spine of the jacket. Owners name on the ffep. 1st Edition copyright 1951. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2A3033 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| GODDEN, RUMER The Story of Holly and Ivy Viking. A very good to fine pink hardcover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. Light wear along the edges of the jacket. Owners name on the ffep. 3rd printing copyright 1961. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2A3000 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| GOVAN, CHRISTINE & WEST, EMMY The Mystery at the Haunted House Sterling. A good plus picturecover hardcover, library rebound. Ex-library marking. Copyright 1959. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 2A2986 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| HUNT, ROSAMUND Nurse Martin's Dilemma Avalon. A near fine grey hardcover in a very good price clipped dust jacket. Jacket is warped; book is missing corner from ffep. Copyright 1961, first printing. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2A2770 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| ST. JOHN, MRS. HORACE Life of Audubon The Naturalist of the New World (St. Nicholas Series) International Book Company. A very good grey hardcover. Fraying along the edges and spine. Writing on the ffep/fep. Sticker on the fep. Ex. Library, stamp. nd. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2A2991 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. |
| next page | |
| Nerman's Books & Collectibles Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Nerman's Books & Collectibles 2005