Nerman's Books & Collectibles   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
700 Osborne St S, Winnipeg Manitoba R3L 2B9 Canada. Tel.: +1 204-475-1050
nerman@mts.net

Canadian Fiction and Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
  Western Canada Water and Sewage Conference Papers Presented at the Seventeenth Annual Convention: September 15th, 16th, 17th, 1965
Western Canada Water And Sewage. A very good to fine oversize trade paperback. Black cloth spine. Copyright 1965.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2EH0628
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

BIRNEY, EARLE; DILWORTH, IRA; PACEY, DESMOND (SELECTED BY)  New Voices: Canadian University Writing of 1956
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1956. Hard Cover. A near fine hardcover in a good plus jacket. Jacket lightly rubbed, with pieces chipped off on edges. Copyright 1956. /Good Plus.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2CF1036
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CONNOR,RALPH  The Friendly Four and Other Stories
George H Doran Company. 1926. Hard Cover. A good blue hardcover. Edges worn, Foxing. Ex library (a small "F" on spine). 1st edition 1926.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2CF1031
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

CONNOR, RALPH  The Man from Glengarry: A Tale of the Ottawa
The Westminster Co. Ltd. 1901. Suede. A very good brown suede softcover. Discoloration around edges, or sunning. Rip on spine. Looks like hand drawn cover. Copyright 1901. A wonderful rare copy of this book.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 2CF1063
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

GRAHAM, ESTHER  One Hundred Years Along the Upper Grand 1881-1981: A History of East Luther Township
Star and Vidette. A fine black oversized hardcover in a fine dust jacket. No date stated .
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 2EH0622
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

JOHNSON, E PAULINE  Canadian Born
George N Morang. 1903. Hardcover. A very good blue hardcover . Light wear to edges. Small stain on backcover. Owners name on fep. Title and small maple leaf in gilt on cover. 1st edition 1903 of Ms Johnson's second book.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: CF0239
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

JOHNSON, E. PAULINE  The Moccasin Maker
William Briggs. A good to very good red hardcover. Fraying around the edges. Possibly rebound. Ex. Library, book tape. Usual markings. Writing on the ffep. 1st Edition, advanced copy. Copyright 1913.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 2CF0526
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

LEACOCK, STEPHEN  Laugh Parade
Dodd, Mead & Co. 1944. Hard Cover. A very good to fine maroon hardcover in a fair to good jacket. Jacket has piece missing on front cover and top edge of spine. Stamp on front free end page. Price-clipped. Copyright 1944. /Fair to Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2CF1058
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

MCCLUNG, NELLIE  Flowers for the Living (Signed Copy)
Thomas Allen. 1931. Hard Cover. A good plus blue hardcover. Rip along spine. Hinge cracked. Pages clean. Stickers on end pages. Signed by author on title page. Copyright 1931.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 2CF1044
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

SERVICE, ROBERT  Bar-Room Ballads
Reginald Saunders. 1940. Hard Cover. A very good to fine green hardcover in a very good jacket. Jacket has spots on back cover of jacket. Copyright 1940. First edition. /Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2CF1057
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

SERVICE, ROBERT  Rhymes of a Red Cross Man
William Briggs. A very good dark olive hardcover (some edge and corner wear). 1st edition. Published 1916.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2CF0489
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

SERVICE, ROBERT  Rhymes of the Midnight Sun
McGraw - Hill. 1989. (ISBN: 0075499576) Hard Cover. A very good to fine oversized hardcover in a near fine jacket. Hand dated 1994. Pages clean. /Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2CF1055
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

SHIELDS,CAROL  The Stone Diaries
Vintage Books (Random House). A fine trade paperback. 4th printing. Signed and inscribed by author: for Barbara Johnstone -historian and archivist- All Good wishes Carol Shields 3 May 1995. Owner's name and bookplate.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3CF0066
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

STEELE, HARWOOD  Spirit-of-Iron
McClelland & Stewart. 1923. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover in a good plus jacket. Jacket has piece missing on spine, edge wear. Pages clean. Copyright 1923. 1st Canadian edition. /Good Plus.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2CF1034
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

STEWART, RODERICK  The Mind of Norman Bethune
Fitzhenry & Whiteside. A fine oversize red hardcover in a very good dust jacket. Closed tear on jacket edge. Copyright 1977.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2EH0626
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

THOMSON, EDWARD WILLIAM  Old Man Savarin Stories
T. Werner Laurie Ltd. 0000. Hard Cover. A very good plus blue hardcover. Light corner wear. Library stamp on front end page and small mark on spine are only features. No date.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2CF1039
    Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles.

16 titles found
   
 
   Nerman's Books & Collectibles Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Nerman's Books & Collectibles 2005