| next page |
| Nerman's Books & Collectibles | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Fortunes From Grubstakes Collier. A very good pamphlet. 7.5" x 5.25". Chipped edges; pencil scribbles on first and back pages and back cover. nd. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2BP0230 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| University Library of Autobiography Including All the Great Autobiographies and the Autobiographical Data Left By The World's Famous Men and Women (15 Volume Set) The National Alumni. 1918. Hard Cover. Complete set of 15 volumes in mostly near fine to fine condition (volume 1 has a crease on spine would grade at very good plus). A very attractive set with gilt decorations and moire green cloth. Limited edition set of 1050 copies. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 3BG0052 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BALAGOON, KUWASI & BIRD, JOAN & CETEWAYO & COLLIER, ROBERT & DHARUBA ET AL Look For Me In the Whirlwind: The Collective Autobiography of the New York 21 Random House. 1971. Hard Cover. A near fine black hardcover, very light tape residue W/ a very good to fine dust jacket. Tape residue on the end papers, glue residue on back free end paper. Ex. Army Library. 1st Edition. No Library markings. Very light creasing to the bottom of the spine of the jacket. Book came with "This Book Is From The Army Speical Services Trailer Library #32..". USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 2BG2040 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BEATTIE, JESSIE L. Black Moses: The Real Uncle Tom Ryerson Press. 1957. A very good plus tan hardcover (light wear top corner) in a good dustjacket (ripped). Owner stamp on ffep. First printing. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2BG0978 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| BOSLOUGH, JOHN Stephen Hawking's Universe Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 1985. (ISBN: 0688062709) Trade Paperback. A good plus trade paperback. Moisture damage on bottom edge. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2BG2126 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| O'CASEY, SEAN Inishfallen Fare Thee Well Macmillan. A very good plus beige hardcover in a good plus dust jacket. Jacket has creases. 1st edition, 1949. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2BG0675 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CURIE, EVE Madame Curie : Biography Doubleday. 1937. Hard Cover. A very good plus hardcover ( inscription on FFEP) in a good plus dust jacket. /Good Plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2BG1039 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| CZUBOKA,MICHAEL Juba Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, Communigraphics. 1986. (ISBN: 0920073069) Hard Cover. A fine oversized hardcover in a very good to fine jacket. Jacket has light edge wear. Copyright 1986. /Very Good To Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 5BG1696 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DIEHL, ALICE M. The Life of Beethoven Hodder & Stoughton. 1908. Hard Cover. A very good to fine black hardcover. Corner wear. Owner sticker on front end page. Pages are clean and bright. Copyright 1908. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 5BG1709 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| VAN DOREN,MARK Nathaneil Hawthorne William Sloane Associates. A very good to fine red hardcover. Some markings on the fep and ffep. 1st printing copyright 1949. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2BG0671 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DRABINSKY, GARTH; DE VILLIERS, MARQ Closer to the Sun : An Autobiography Toronto, ON, Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 1995. (ISBN: 0771056508) . A fine burgundy hardcover in a fine dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2BG0854 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| FONER, PHILLIP S. Jack London: American Rebel Citadel. A very good to fine grey hardcover w/ a good dust jacket. Jacket has rips and pieces missing. Price clipped. Copyright 1947. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2BG0821 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| FROUDE, JOHN W. On the High Seas: The Diary of Capt John W. Froude, Twillingate, 1863-1939 Jesperson Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0920502172) Trade Paperback. A very good to fine trade paperback. Light corner wear on back cover. Inscription on flyleaf. Pages are clean. Copyright 1983. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 2BG2039 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| DE LA FUYE, MARGUERITE ALLOTTE; TRANSLATED BY ERIK DE MAUNY Jules Verne Staples. A very good gray hardcover in a good to very good dust jacket. Cover is protected and taped to the front cover. 1954, edition not stated. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2BG0636 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| GREENE, MARGARET LAWRENCE Love Letters To Baruch Musson. A very good plus red oversize hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. Jacket has a small tear at top of spine; small moisture stain on book cover. Copyright 1973. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 2BG0752 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| GREENWOOD, WALTER There Was a Time Jonathan Cape. 1967. Hard Cover. A near fine hardcover in a very good plus price-clipped jacket. Pages are clean and bright. Copyright 1967. /Very Good Plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2BG1006 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| GUNTHER, JOHN Death Be Not Proud: A Memoir Harper Crest. 1949. Hard Cover. A very good to fine oversized hardcover in a good to very good jacket. Jacket has rips repaired with tape. Price-clipped. Inscriptions on blank page and title page. Large Text Type Edition. Copyright 1949. /Good to Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2BG2008 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| HALLIBURTON, RICHARD Richard Halliburton: His Story of His Life's Adventure Garden City Publishing Co. Inc. / Deluxe Edition. 1942. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover in a very good jacket. Jacket has rips on edges of spine. Pages are clean. Copyright 1942. /Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2BG2148 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| HENRY, ANN Laugh Baby Laugh McClelland & Stewart. 1970. Hard Cover. A very good to fine blue hardcover, lightly bumped corners, sticker wear on the fep. W/ a very good to fine dust jacket. Book sticker on the ffep. /Very Good to Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2BG1052 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| HOLLANDER, XAVIERA; DRUMMOND, JOHN Happily Hooked Granada / Panther. 1985. (ISBN: 0586063994) Paperback. A near fine paperback. Light corner wear. Pages clean. Copyright 1985. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2BG2156 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| JENNINGS, REV. DR. FRANK Men of the Lanes (The Autobiography of the Tramps' Parson) Oldbourne Press. 1958. Hard Cover. A very good to fine hardcover in a good plus price-clipped jacket. Piece missing from top jacket over title. Pages are clean. Copyright 1958. /Good Plus. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 2BG1025 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| KAYE, DENNIS Laugh, I Thought I'd Die : My Life With ALS Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1993. (ISBN: 0670854557) . A very good hardcover (bend) in a very good dustjacket. Other than bend book and dj are fine. 1st edition. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 2BG0975 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| KEEFE, LYNN Guess Who's Been Sleeping in My Bed: Bedtime Stories By a Very Hip Hooker Warner Paperback Library. 1973. Paperback. A very good plus paperback. Corner and edge wear. Pages are clean. 1973 printing. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2BG2046 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| KELLER, BETTY Black Wolf: The Biography of Ernest Thompson Seton Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Douglas & McIntyre, Limited. 1985. (ISBN: 088894439x) Hard Cover. A very good plus grey hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. Ex-library. /Very Good to Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2BG2111 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. | ||
| LIBERACE Liberace An Autobiography Longmans Canada. 1973. Hard Cover. A very good embossed hardcover with gold cover and white spine. Includes back of dust jacket with Liberace picture. Signed by Liberace: Liberace Love! 1973. Pictures. Some stains along paper edge. 8vo. /Partial. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: BG0086 Click here to order or inquire at Nerman's Books & Collectibles. |
| next page | |
| Nerman's Books & Collectibles Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Nerman's Books & Collectibles 2005