| next page |
| Muskoka Bookhouse | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 101 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, HAZARD William Blake: A Reading of the Shorter Poems Seattle, University of Washington Press. 1963. xiv, 337 p. 10"/26 cm. Illustrated with Blake's engravings. Bibliographical Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Black cloth. Dust jacket, small chips and tears in edge, some rubbing. Mild stains to cloth. Bookseller's sticker on front paste-down endpapers, pencil notes in margins, a bit of underlining in pen. CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.15 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2851] Book number: 000775 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| ADE, GEORGE Fables in Slang Toronto, George J. McLeod. 1900, 1st Edition. 201 p. 6.25"/16 cm. 1st Cdn ed. B&w illus. by Clyde J. Newman. Hardcover. Minor scuffing to cloth, corners bumped. Owner's sig. on front free endpaper. American humourist of Chicago life whose Fables first appeared in the Chicago Record. CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.15 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2851] Book number: 000260 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| BARBER, JOEL D. Long Shore Lyon, Mississippi, The Derrydale Press. 1993. 108 p. 9"/23 cm. Illustrations by Arthur D. Fuller. Limited edition of 2500 copies. There was also a 1939 edition of 750 copies. Foreword by Gordon Grand. Hardcover. Red cloth. Gilt edges. Poetry. CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.68 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2036] Book number: 000689 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. A Window in Thrums London, Hodder & Stoughton Limited. 211 p. 8"/20 cm. Illustrated endpapers. 11 tipped-in illustrations by A.C. Michael. Hardcover. Brown cloth. Bookplate to front paste-down endpaper. A very good copy. CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.41 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2444] Book number: 001466 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| BATES, HILLARY AND DRAGLAND, STAN Applegarth's Folly City Mothers London, Canada, Applegarth Follies. 1975. 150 p. + review section. Illus. Card covers. Canadian literary journal. Review section eventually became Brick Magazine. CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.68 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2036] Book number: 000572 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| BECK, RICHARD Icelandic Lyrics: Originals and Translations Reykjavik, Porhallur Bjarnarson. 1930. 269 p. 7½"/19 cm. Portraits. Decorative borders. Introduction. Notes. Hardcover. Dust jacket, spotting to spine, edges rubbed. Small spots to cover and fore-edge. Interior clean. Text is English and Icelandic. CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.62 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3665] Book number: 001182 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| BECKFORD, WILLIAM Vathek Bloomsbury, Nonesuch Press. 1929. Printed at the Oxford University Press. Translated by Herbert B. Grimsditch. 172 p. 9"/23 cm. Colour illus. printed at the Curwen Press by Marion V. Dorn. Limited edition. #781 of 1050 copies. Vellum spine, chipped at top and slightly dirty. Marbled endpapers. Thin mark to front, edges of cover rubbed. CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 71.03 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 6109] Book number: 000671 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| BLAKE, WILLIAM Songs of Innocence London, Herbert & Daniel. 1st Edition. xvii, 49 p. 8¼"/21 cm. 12 coloured illustrations by Honor C. Appleton. 1st ed. with these illustrations. Beautifully printed by the De La More Press Ltd. Hardcover. Light brown cloth. Hinges cracked, some foxing. CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 71.03 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 6109] Book number: 001175 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| BLISH, JAMES Doctor Mirabilis New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1971, 1st Edition. xvi, 335 p. 8½"/21 cm. 1st US ed. Hardcover. Dust jacket, two tears in top edge, minor stains, spine sunned. Bacon, Roger, - 1214?-1294 - Fiction. CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.88 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3258] Book number: 000690 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| BRADBURY, RAY The Day it Rained Forever: A Comedy in One Act London, Samuel French, Inc. 1966, 1st Edition. 24 p. 7"/18 cm. 1st ed. Diagram of stage lay-out. Paper wraps, edges faded. Faint stain to page 7. CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.35 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4073] Book number: 000691 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| BRADLEY, A.C. Shakespearean Tragedy: Lectures on Hamlet, Othello, King Lear, Macbeth London, Macmillan and Co. Limited. 1952. xi, 498 p. 8¾"/22 cm. Hardcover. Red cloth. Dust jacket, price-clipped, chipped at bottom and top of spine (resulting in sunned spine), small chips in corners, a few small chips along edge, a bit of rubbing. Owner's sig. on front paste-down and free endpaper. Bradley's Shakespearean Tragedy is still regarded as an important work of Shakespeare criticism. CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.41 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2444] Book number: 000263 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| BRENAN, GERALD The Literature of the Spanish People: From Roman Times to the Present Day Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1953. xxii, 342 p. 8¾"/22 cm. 2nd ed. Hardcover. Green cloth. Dust jacket, very minor wear to edges. Owner's sticker on front free endpaper. Brenan was a British expatriot who fell in love with Spain, writing three major works on its culture and history. He was a contemporary of the Bloomsbury Group. CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.68 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2036] Book number: 000355 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| BRIDGES, ROBERT A Tract on the Present State of English Pronunciation Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1913. 76 p. 9"/23 cm. 1 plate. Second edition. Appendixes. Hardcover, mild fading to edges of cloth. First published in 1910 in "Essays and Studies by Members of teh English Association" collected by A.C. Bradley. CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.68 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2036] Book number: 000884 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| BURNETT, W.R. Dark Hazard New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1933, 1st Edition. 295 p. 8½"22 cm. 1st ed. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth, a bit dusty. Dust jacket, small chips and tears along edges and spine, small stain on back. Corners bumped. True first; letters H-H on copyright page. CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.35 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4073] Book number: 000042 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| BURTON, JOHN Sacerdos Paroecialis Rusticus Oxonii, A Theatro Sheldoniano. 1757. 31 p. 8"/20 cm. Title vignette missing, repaired. Rebound in red buckram, with spine label. Author's name written on t.p. Poetry - Latin. CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.68 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2036] Book number: 001286 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| CILLEY, MELISSA ANNIS El Teatro Espanol: Las Epocas en el Desarrollo del Drama Madrid, 1934. 163 p. 7½"/19 cm. Index of names. Hardcover. Blue leather spine over blue cloth. Lib. sticker removed from spine. Lib. markings. Envelope removed from back paste-down endpaper. Owner's sig. to front free endpaper. Spanish drama - History and criticism. Bibliography. CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.41 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2444] Book number: 001308 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| CLODD, EDWARD Grant Allen: A Memoir London, Grant Richards. 1900. 222 p. 8"/20 cm. B&w frontis. port. Hardcover. Cloth sl. scuffed on front with a few minor stains, chip in bottom of spine, minor fraying on top of spine, corners bumped, a few minor scratches on spine. Owner's sig. on front free endpaper, some minor spotting on endpapers. With a bibliography and reproductions of letters from the subject. He wrote more than 40 novels and story collections, including romances and adventure stories set in exotic settings, mystery novels, and a dystopian satire of British culture, presenting contemporary intellectual movements and social ideas in an accessible form. He also wrote 30 works of nonfiction: scientific essays, travel writings and books of naturalist philosophy, including The Evolution of the Idea of God (1897) and The Hand of God (1909). Canadian Encyclopedia. CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.35 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4073] Book number: 000200 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| COPELAND, JOHN M Sir Toby's Lampoons and Laments Toronto, The Soverign Press Limited. 1932. 112 p. 7.5"/19 cm. Signed by author. Frontispiece and cover drawn by James L. Frise. Cartoons in text. Stains to cover, corners bumped, sig. partly cracked at half-title. Signed by Author(s). CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.62 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3665] Book number: 000584 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| CREWS, HARRY A Feast of Snakes New York, Atheneum. 1976, 1st Edition. 177 p. 8½"/22 cm. 1st ed. Hardcover. Blue cloth, a bit faded along edges. Dust jacket, edges slightly faded, with a bit of wear, a few minor marks. Novel set during an annual Rattlesnake Roundup in Georgia. CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 71.03 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 6109] Book number: 000881 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| DAVIES, ROBERTSON The Manticore London, MacMillan and Co. 1973, 1st Edition. 310 p. 8"/20 cm. 1st British ed. Hardcover. Purple cloth. Grey endpapers. Dust jacket, very minor rubbing to edges. CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 47.35 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4073] Book number: 001384 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| DEACON, WILLIAM ARTHUR The Four Jameses Ottawa, The Graphic Publishers, Limited. 1927. 220 p. 7½"/19 cm. Tipped-in portraits of the magnanimous authors. Card covers, small tear in top left cover edge. Watermark on bottom right edge of front endpaper, disappearing on p. 45. A few spots. This is a classic quartet of biographies concerning possibly the four worst authors in Canadian literary history: James Gay, James McIntyre, James D. Gillis, and James McRae. Awful work - the poets' that is. CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.68 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2036] Book number: 000134 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| DEWDNEY, SELWYN Wind Without Rain Copp Clark. 1946, 1st Edition. 506 p. 8"/20 cm. 1st ed. Signed by author. Hardcover. Blue cloth. Dust jacket, darkened, thin scrape to back, wear to edges. Bookseller's sticker to front free endpaper, owner's sig. to front free endpaper. Small chips in bottom edge of cloth. Remains a clean copy, despite flaws. Canadian fiction -- 20th century. CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.15 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2851] Book number: 001382 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The New Revelation Toronto, Hodder & Stoughton Limited. 1918, 1st Edition. 122 p. 7½"/19 cm. 1st Cdn edition. Hardcover. Green cloth. Small chip in top of spine and front cover. Small stains to cloth, spine title faded. Inscription on front free endpaper. Chapter on automatic writing. Spiritualism. CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.41 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2444] Book number: 001373 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| DUFF, STEVEN The Wanderer's Storm-Song: The Travels of Etienne Dufour in the Service of the Sieur De LaSalle, 1678-1682 Belleville, Ontario, Mika Publishing Company. 1988. 260 p. 9"/23 cm. 20 b&w illustrations. Maps. Softcover. Minor wear to edge of spine, tiny mark to fore-edge. Fiction. CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.68 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2036] Book number: 001048 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. | ||
| DURIE, MARY STEWART Stories and Verses Toronto, William Briggs. 1913. 168 p. 8"/20 cm. Frontis port. Photos. Hardcover. Green cloth. Hinges cracked. Incl. facsimile letter by author's husband, J. Goodwin Gibson, dated Ottawa Nov. 29, 1912. CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.68 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2036] Book number: 000385 Click here to order or inquire at Muskoka Bookhouse. |
| next page | |
| Muskoka Bookhouse Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Muskoka Bookhouse 2005