| next page |
| Kevin Mullen, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| American Baskets: A Folk Art Tradition. New York, David A. Schorsch, 1988. Softbound. VG. Color illustrated wraps. 48 pp, 48 color illustrations (including covers). Â ¶ The best of Shaker, Nantucket, Taconic, Northeastern Indian and other basket-makers, carefully chosen with emphasis on form, condition and surface intgrity. Two pages of introductory text precede the 46 items presented in this catalogue (plus an additional 2 illustrated on the covers). The laid-in price list dgives prices for 56 baskets. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 106038 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| The Edith Gregor Halpert Folk Art Collection: Propterty of Terry Dintenfass. New York, Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. 1973. Softcover. Good but with general shelf wear and soiling to covers. White wraps with red decoration and lettering; unpaginated with 349 lots and numerous bw and color pictures. Â ¶ Includes lists of expected prices and of prices realized; with descriptions of each lot. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 113361 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| Folk Art in Oklahoma. Oklahoma City, OK, Oklahoma Museums Association, 1981. Softbound. VG, ex art library with ink stamp on page block edges, small label on cover. Color illustrated wraps. 104 pp. Some color, many bw plates. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 101867 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| Selected Examples of American Folk Art: American Eighteenth-and Nineteenth-Century Folk Painting and Sculpture. New York, George Schoellkopf Gallery, 1975, January. Softbound. VG. Color illustrated wraps. [24] pp. 43 items are illustrated. Â ¶ Catalogue features 43 illustrations, including 2 color on the cover. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 106037 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMSON, JACK. E., Illustrated Handbook of Ohio Sewer Pipe Folk Art. Ohio, Jack Adamson, 1973. Softcover. Good - some foxing to page edges and title page. Orange paper wraps with black spine tape; 82 pp. hand-numbered, with numerous bw photographs. Â ¶ An interesting look at a specialized art form. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 108030 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| AMES, KENNETH., Beyond Necessity: Art in the Folk Tradition: An Exhibition from The Collections of Winterthur Museum at the Brandywine River Museum. Chadds Ford, PA, Brandywine River Museum, 1977. Softcover. ISBN: 0912724056. VG(-), 1 copy with scattered writing in pencil throughout. Color wraps. 131 pp. 8 color plates, 110 smaller bw illus. Â ¶ Text by Kenneth Ames. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 33252 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| BIRD, MICHAEL S., Ontario Fraktur: A Pennsylvania German Folk Tradition in Early Canada. Toronto, M.F. Feheley Publishers, 1977. Hardbound. ISBN: 0919880088. VG/VG. Black cloth with fraktur lettering; red illus. dj; 144 pp. with illus. in bw and color;. Â ¶ 6 chapters with appendices on Pennsylvania and areas of Canada. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 107135 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| BREWINGTON, M.V., Shipcarvers of North America. New York, NY, Dover Publications, Inc. 1972. Softcover. ISBN: 0486221687. VG. Color illus. wraps; 173 pp.; 134 bw illustrations. Â ¶ Unabridged and corrected reproduction of the original version of this book published in 1963; Covers shipcarvings from the early 1600s to the early 1900s; Includes list of American shipcarvers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 108520 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| CHRISTENSEN, ERWIN O., Early American Wood Carving. Cleveland, Ohio, World Publishing Company, 1952. First. Hardcover. VG- (Discoloration to spine; Light foxing). Blue cloth with silver lettering; 149 pp.; 52 bw figures, 10 color plates. Â ¶ Covers figureheads, sternboards, shop figures, amuseument props, portraits, monuments, decoration, household articles, and religious works in early America. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 108610 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| DOTY, ROBERT M., American Folk Art In Ohio Collections. Akron, Ohio, Akron Art Institute, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396073603. VG. Beige cloth with brown lettering on spine; Color illus. dj.; Unpaginated, 91 pp.;. Â ¶ Published on the occasion of an exhibition held September 18 - December 5, 1976 at the Akron Institute of Art; Includes paintings, woodcarving, metalwork, toys, ceramics, etc. from both public and private collections; Extensive annotations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 109208 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| ELY, EVELYN., Ojos de Dios: What They Are . . . How To Make Them. Santa Fe, New Mexico, Museum of New Mexico, 1972. Softcover. VG. Beige illus. stapled wraps; 18 pp.; 27 duotone figures. Â ¶ Includes information about the origins of ojos and how to make them. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 113917 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| EMANS, CHARLOTTE M., The Keene Eye: Selections from the American Folk Art Collections of Mr. and Mrs. James O. Keene. New York, Museum of American Folk Art. Softcover. Good+; slight markings on front cover and top right corner bent. Grey illus. wraps; 16 pp. with bw and color illustrations. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 108137 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| FAILL, CAROL ET AL., Fraktur: A Selective Guide to the Franklin and Marshall Fraktur Collection. Lancaster, Pennsylvania, Franklin and Marshall College, 1987. Softcover. VG but for small ex-lib. sticker on lower left corner front cover. Yellow and red cover with fraktur design and lettering; 29 pp. with bw figures and several color fraktur illustrations. Â ¶ Includes three essays. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 108725 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| FORD, ALICE., Pictorial Folk Art New England to California. New York, The Studio Publications, Inc. 1949. Hardbound. Good+. Orange cloth with dark red lettering; 172 pp. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 107117 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| GINGOLD, DIANE., American Folk Art: Focus On Kentucky. Washington, D.C. Very Special Arts Gallery, 1994. Softcover. VG. Beige stapled wraps; 20 pp.; 1 gatefold; No illustrations. ¶ Accompanied a 1994 exhibition that featured folk artists from (or working in) Kentucky; Artists include Minnie & Garland Adkins, Nancy A. Binns, Kathleen Flannigan, Sol Landau, Woodie Long, Gary Rathbone, Jack Savitsky, and more; Biographies included for each artist. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 116192 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| GRIER, KATHERINE C., Celebrations in Wood: The Sculpture of John Scholl (1827-1916). Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, William Penn Memorial Museum, 1979. Softcover. VG. Tan illus. wraps with brown lettering; 22 unpaginated pages; 25 bw photographs from the catalogue and 7 additional bw photographs. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 108036 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| HOGAN, BILL., The Bill and Pauline Hogan Collection. Canada, 1988. Softcover. VG- (Some wear to edges of covers; Personal library sticker on inside front cover). Black illus. wraps; 84 pp.;. Â ¶ Accompanied the auction held April 2, 1988 at Victoria Hall in Vineland, Ontario; 445 items listed, including furniture, textiles, toys, and other items; Introduction by Bill Hogan. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 108523 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| JONES, LOUIS C., The Triumph of American Folk Art. State University of New York, 1978. Reprinted from "Search" Vol. 4. Softcover. VG with slight yellowing at edges. White paper wraps; 12 pp. with bw illustrations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 108139 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| KALB, LAURIE BETH., Santos, Statues & Sculpture: Contemporary Woodcarving from New Mexico. Los Angeles, Craft and Folk Art Museum of Los Angeles, 1988. Softcover. Good. Brown cardboard wraps with white and blue lettering and cut-out with color illustration underneath; 24 pp. with 2 color illustrations and 23 in bw. Â ¶ Includes descriptions of each work, a catalogue of works and essays about the traditions behind the santos sculptures. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 111926 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| KARLINS, N.F., The Paper of the State Museum of American Folk Art: A Bicentennial Exhibit - Paper Folk Art of New York State. New York, Museum of American Folk Art, 1976. Softcover. VG. BW illus. wraps; unpaginated with approx. 28 pp. and bw illustrations. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 108043 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| KESTER, BERNARD AND RITA LAWRENCE., California Women Artists. Los Angeles, Craft and Folk Art Museum, 1977. Softcover. Good+ with one small ex-lib. sticker on front cover. White illus. wraps with black lettering; 28 pp. with bw illustrations. Â ¶ With an essay by Kester and Lawrence. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 108720 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| KLAMKIN, CHARLES., Weather Vanes. The History, Design, and Manufacture of an American Folk Art. New York, Hawthorne Books, Inc, 1973. 2nd printing. Hardbound. VG, ex art museum library with marks. Blue cloth, without dustjacket. 209 pp. profusely illustrated in bw. Â ¶ A wonderful reference, with hundreds of useful illustrations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 104017 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| LITTLE, NINA FLETCHER., Country Arts in Early American Homes. Hanover, New Hampshire, Society for the Preservation of New England, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 1584650257. New. Illus. wraps; 221pp. with 20 color plates and numerous bw photographs;. Â ¶ Discussing the folk art tradition in New England to the middle of the 19th Century. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 107177 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| LYNCH, KENNETH., Weathervanes - Prior Art & Available Art. Wilton, CT, Kenneth Lynch & Sons, Inc. 1971 and 1980. Softbound. VG, ex art library copy with marks. Bluish printed wraps. 94, (2) pp. profusely illustrated. Vol. 2 48 pp. profusely illustrated some color. Â ¶ INcludes illustrations of historic weathervanes, as well as in-detail descriptions and illustrations of those currently available for purchase. A handy reference. Volume 2 is the current price list and Addendum for Volume 1, and contains some new illustrations as well as factual corrections. It also has confidential price information for Contractors and dealers. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 104018 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. | ||
| MA: MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON, APRIL 8 TO AUGUST 5, 2001., American Folk: Folk Art From The Collection of The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Softcover. ISBN: 0878465944. VG-, minor wear to cover, corner bumped. Pictorial wraps. 110 pp. Profuse bw and color plates. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28789 Click here to order or inquire at Kevin Mullen, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Kevin Mullen, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Kevin Mullen, Bookseller 2005