| next page |
| Mulberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Combined Operations : The Official Story of the Commandos : Forward By Lord Louis Mountbatten NY. The Macmillan Company. 1943, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With Maps and B/W Photographs Etc. Navy boards the titles in red to the front the commando motof is impressed in red to the front. The glossy and clean jacket now in light mylar shows very light shelf wear at the edges/folds. Near Fine in Like Jacket. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 900818 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| BAUDOT,BERNARD,BRUGMANS FOOT AND JACOBSON (ED'S.) The Historical Encyclopedia of World War II(Origionally Published as Encyclopedie De La Guerre 1939-1945) New York, Casterman/Facts on File,Inc. 1980, First Thus. (ISBN: 0871964015) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: With Line Drawings Etc. Dark green boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind.A small portion of the jacket is missing from the back by the fold. A Book Club Copy.An oversize volume additional postage will be required. As New In Near Fine Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 900714 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER BRADY AND F.R.SCOTT (ED) Canada After the War:Stidies in Political,Social and Economic Policies for Post-war Canada Toronto, Macmillan. 1943, First Edition. Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue linen boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.The previous careful owners stamp of ownership is neatly on the front inside epp. (Lieut-Colonel Mendels)and dated 1944.Edges ep's are a little foxed and the cover mildly soiled/frayed at the folds.A clean copy. Very Good in a Good Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 005065 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| BARRY BROADFOOT The Veterans' Years: Coming Home from the War. Vancouver, Douglas and McIntyre. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 088894473X) Two Tone Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs Pictorial Epp. Cream boards to the gren binding the titles in cream to the spine. a fine copy. As New In Like D.J. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 004800 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ARTHUR BRYANT The Turn of the Tide 1939-1943 : A History of the War Years Based on the Diaries of Field - Marshal Lord Alanbrooke Garden City, Doubleday. 1957, First Thus. Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs on Endpapers. A large grey volume the titles in bright gilt on a red patch to the spine.a book club copy the jacket shows some shelf wear and tears at the folds/ the spine has been taped. Near Fine/Fair to Poor Jacket. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 900856 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| HARALD BUSCH U-Boats At War: How the Enemy Lived and Fought in the Most Dangerous Branch in the German Navy NY, Ballantine Books. 1955, Eighth Printing 1982. (ISBN: 0345307550) Paper Back. Ill.: Full colour Frontis. Clean white covers edges are tinted lemon.A tight and well cared for copy.stands erect on its own.. Near Fine/None Given. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 901097 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| LARRY COLLINS AND DOMINIQUE LAPIERRE Is Paris Burning ? NY. Simon and Schuster. 1965, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs. Black boards the titles impressed to the front and in bright silver gilt to the spine. The jacket shows some shelf wear a faint crease to the back and slight chaffing at the folds. Fine/Good. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 004901 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ROBERT COLLINS The Long the Short and the Tall : An Ordinary Airman's War Saskatoon, Western Producer Prairie Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888331878) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charcoal boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A Fine copy. Fine in Near Fine D.J. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 004253 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| W.HUGH CONROD Athene : Goddess of War. The Canadian Women's Army Corps,Their Story. Dartmouth, Writing and Editorial Services. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0969149204) Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With Line Drawings and B/W Photographs. Brown tweedy boards the titles in a decorative form to the front and spine. Inscribed to Arnie Patterson my first Employee" and signed by the author. Arnie Patterson is a well known soul in the "Media Business" the Halifax/Dartmouth area.A Fine copy He kept it well. As New In Like D.J. Incribed by the Author. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 004070 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| LEN DEIGHTON Blitzkrieg : From the Rise of Hitler to the Fall of Dunkirk.(Denmark) Edison , N.J. Castle Books. 2000, First Thus. (ISBN: 0785812075) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated with Maps and B/W Photographs. Blue boards to the black cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.An as new copy the jacket shows the title "to the Fall of Dunkirk", the the title page ane forward fly sheet state "to the Fall of Denmark". An interesting Mistake!. As New In Like D.J. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 004099 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| W.A.B.DOUGLAS AND BRERETON GREENHOUS Out of the Shadows : Canada in the Second World War Toronto Oxford and New York, Oxford. 1977, Second Printing. (ISBN: 019540257X) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: With Rare B/W Photographs. Black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind.The bright glossy D.J. shows very light shelf wear at the folds but is quite intact. Fine in Near Fine D.J. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 003408 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| W.A.B.DOUGLAS AND BRERETON GREENHOUS Out of the Shadows : Canada in the Second World War Toronto Oxford and New York, Oxford. 1977, Later Printing 1.2.3.4-10.9.8.7. (ISBN: 019540257X) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Numerous B/W Photographs. Black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. The previous careful owners gift inscription is on the inside front end paper..Easily covered with your bookplate. A tight and well cared for copy.Additional postage may be required. Fine in a Like Jacket. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 902162 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| SPENCER DUNMORE Above and Beyond : The Canadians'War in the Air,1939-45. Toronto, M & S. 1996, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0771029284) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. Airforce blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.There are no marks of any kind.The binding is tight .Perhaps an unread copy. As New in Like Jacket. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 900723 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| DOMONICK GRAHAM AND SHELFORD BIDWELL Tug of War : The Battle for Italy : 1943-45 London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1986, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0340343478) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maps B/W Photographs Etc. Black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A tight and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind.A large volume. New as New in a Like Jacket. USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 902727 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| J.L.GRANATSTEIN AND DESMOND MORTON Bloddy Victory : Canadians and the D-Day Campaign 1944 Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0886190460) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Mapped End Papers Numerous B/W Photographs. Blue boards the titles in bright silver gilt to the spine. A fine glossy and tight copy.There are no marks of any kind.Additional postage will be required please ask for rates. Fine in a Like Dust Jacket. USD 30.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2732] Book number: 902161 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| J.L.GRANATSTEIN AND DESMOND MORTON A Nation Forged in Fire : Canadians and the Second World War 1939-1945 Toronto, Lester & Orpen Dennys. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0886192137) Leather Like Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Throughout with Full Colour and B/W Plates. Navy blue leatherlike boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind. As New In Like D.J. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 003275 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| KIM PHILBY INTRODUCED BY GRAHAM GREENE My Silent War..The Twentieth Century's Most Notorious Spy Tell His Own Gripping Story. NY. Ballantine. 1983, First Printing. (ISBN: 0345308433) Paper Back, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A tight clean and glossy copy.Unmaked. Near Fine in Wraps/None Given. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 903809 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| MATTHEW HALTON Ten Years to Alamein Toronto, S.J.Reginald Saunders. 1944, Fifth Canadian Edition Jan 1945. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mapped Epp's. red linen boards the titles in black to the front and spine.Spine shows slight sunning but hard to notice.The previous careful ownersbname is written neatly on the front fly sheet. A better than near fine copy. Near Fine/No. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 900799 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| MAX HASTINGS Victory in Europe : D-day to VE Day Boston and Toronto, Little,Brown. 198, First Thus. (ISBN: 0316813346) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographs By Georhe Stevens. Charcoal boards to the black cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A fine clean and tight copy. Perhaps unread.The jacket shows the slightest of shelf wear at the top fold by the spine. As New In Like D.J. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 004791 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| DES HICKEY AND GUS SMITH Operation Avalanche..The Salerno Landings-1943 New York, McGraw - Hill. 1984, First Ameican Edition. (ISBN: 0070286825) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maps,B/W Photgraphs Line Drawings Etc. Buff boards the brown cloth binding the titles in silver gilt to the spine.The previous careful owners small book plate adheres to the front inside ep..easily covered with your own bookplate. The jacket shows light shelfwear with two small closed tears at the top of the spine and top front approx 1/4".hardly noticeable.. Near Fine in a Good Jacket. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 903777 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| TERENCE KELLY Hurricane and Spitfire Pilots at War. London, William Kimber. 1986, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0718306244) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Numerous B/W Photographs/Jacket By Miles O'Reilly. Blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A fine tight and well cared for copy. As New In a Like Jacket. USD 26.77 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2363] Book number: 901101 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| WALTER LORD The Miracle of Dunkirk NY. Viking. 1982, First Thus. (ISBN: 0670286303) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With Mapped Epp's and B/W Photographs.Cover is By Norman Wilkinson. Pale blue boards to the navy (God Bless E'm) boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A clean and unmarked copy. No price on the jacket which shows a little edge ware at the folds. Near Fine in Like D.J. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 004454 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| RICHARD ROHMER (MAJOR- GENERAL) Patton's Gap : An Account of the Battle of Normandy 1944.Patton vs Monty vs Bradley & Eisenhower. Don Mills, General Publishing. 1981, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0773600930) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs Maps Line Drawings Etc. Dark grey boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.The intact and glossy jacket shows very light shelf wear by the folds. Fine in a Near Fine Jacket. USD 28.45 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2511] Book number: 901814 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| DAVID MATAS WITH SUSAN CHARENDOFF Justice Delayed : Nazi War Criminals in Canada Toronto, Summerhill Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920197426) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A fine clean and tight copy there are no marks of any kind. One small closed tear at the top front neatly taped. Fine in a Near Fine Jacket. USD 22.90 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 901526 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CHARLES L.MEE,JR. Metting at Potsdam NY, M.Evans & Company. 1975, First Thus/BCE. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs/Mapped Ep's. Grey boards to the green cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A clean and tight copy.Bottom edges are speckled. Near Fine in a Like Jacket. USD 16.77 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1480] Book number: 901062 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. |
| next page | |
| Mulberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005