| next page |
| Mulberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MHQ : The Quarterly Journal of Military History. Vol.1 In Four Volumes.Vol.2.In Four Volumes.Vol.3.in Four Volumes. New York, Byron Hollinshead. 1988, First Thus. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Three Four Volume sets. Sold as each. Volume one is black boards with the titles in silver gilt to front and spine with paste on in full colour to the front dated 1988 to 1989.Volume2 Four Volume Set. is blue boards with gilt titles and paste on dated 1989 -1990.Vol.3 Four Volume Set.is Maroon boards with gilt titles and dated form 1990-1991.Additional postage will be required. New as New/None Given. USD 36.95 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 903443 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| LEONARD P. AYRES The War With Germany : A Statistical Summary Washington, Government Printing Office. 1919, Second Edition w/Data Rev'd Aug.1. 1919. Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings,Maps Statistics Etc. Decorative beige boards framed in black to front and rear the titles in gilt on a red patch to the spine.Printed on a cream calendered stock.A tight and well looked after copy,The boards showing the lightest of shelf wear.No marks of any kind. Near Fine/None Given. USD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3091] Book number: 902883 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| DAVID J.BERCUSON AND HOLGER H.HERWIG The Destruction of the Bismarck Woodstock and New York, The Overland Press. 2003, Third Printing. (ISBN: 1585673978) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs. Black pictorial covers the companion to James Cameron's Expedition Bismarck. the titles are in white to the front and spine. Fine in Wraps. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 900747 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| C.S.CRAWFORD The Four Deuces : A Korean War Story Novato, Presidio. 1989, First Thus. 1/4 Back cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards to the black binding the titles in red to the spine. A fine clean and tight copy. Fine in Like Jacket. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 900741 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| D.THOMAS CURTIN The Land of Deepening Shadow : Germany-at-War NY. Grosset & Dunlap. 1917, First Thus cGeorge H.Doran. Linen Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown boards the titles in black to both the front and spine.The previous careful owners bookplate is on the front inside ep.A tight copy. Slight chaffing at the haed and foot of the spine. The bookplate will be easily covered by your own plate.A printers fault at the bottom edges of page 215 and 217. A most interesting little book.Edges are colouring just a tad. Very Good/No. USD 17.27 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1485] Book number: 901065 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| RICHARD DEACON WITH NIGEL WEST Spy! : Six Stories of Modern Espionage London, BBC. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563177292) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs Etc. Red boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A fine clean and tight copy perhaps unread. As New in Like Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 900736 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CHARLES MERZ EDITED (AND INTRODUCED BY..) Days of Decision : Wartime Editorials from the New York Times Garden City, Doubleday,Doran & Company,Inc. 1941, First Edition. Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pale blue linen boards the titles in rd and black to the spine. Edges are rough cut.The previous careful authors gift inscription is written neatly (In Pencil) on the front inside ep and dated 25 Dec. 1941.End papers are colouring just a tad.The jacket shows some general chipping at the edges and is taped at the spine.Light shelf wear . Near Fine/Good/Pcl. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 903703 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JOHN S.D.EISENHOWER WITH JOANNE T.EISENHOWER Yanks : The Epic Story of the American Army in World War I. NY. Touchstone/Simon & Schuster. 2001, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0743223853) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maps,B/W Photographs Etc. An as new copy. The binding is tight and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New in Wraps. USD 10.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 933] Book number: 900862 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| SIR JOHN HACKETT (GENERAL) AND OTHERS. The Third World War: August 1985 : A Future History..... London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 028398449X) Cloth Hard Cover, 6 1/2" By 9 1/2" Tall. Ill.: Maps B/W Photographs Etc. Red boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind. Tight.Printed on quality stock.A weighty volume.I guess it didn't happen eh!. As New In a Like Jacket. USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3865] Book number: 901378 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| B.H.LIDDELL HART Strategy: Second Revised Edition. New York, Frederick A.Praeger. 1967, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With Maps Etc. Black boards the titles in gold to the spine.The boards show the very lightest of shelf wear.Nearer a fine copy. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 004580 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| FREDERICK H.HARTMANN The Relations of Nations. : Fifth Edition. New York and London, Macmillan/Collier. 1978, Third Impression. (ISBN: 0023512709) Decorative Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maps Statistics Etc. Text Book, Dark greenyblue boards the titles in a decorative gilt form to both the front and spine.A tight and well cared for copy. The previous careful owners small and neatly hand written name/detail is on the frly of the front inside ep.Easily covered with your bookplate..There are no marks of any kind. Fine/None Given. USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3865] Book number: 902849 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ROBERT DEBS HEINL,JR. Dictionary of Military and Naval Quotations Annapolis, United States Naval Institute. 1966, Fourth Printing 1981. (ISBN: 0870211498) Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Plates. Black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. The previous careful owners blank bookplate is pasted to the front inside ep.The cream spine of the jacket shows light sunning and has signs of starting to chaff at the head .A tight and well cared for copy. Fine in a Near Fine Jacket. USD 30.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2662] Book number: 902848 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER HIBBERT Mussolini: War Leader Book No. 8 London, Pan/Ballantine. 1973, First Thus. (ISBN: 0345097955) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Throughout. Covers show light shelf wear and one or two pages may have been tipped in. Very Good in Wraps. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 004653 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| KEN HOYT AND FRANCES SPATZ LEIGHTON Drunk Before Noon : The Behind the Scenes Story of the Washington Press Corps Englewood Cliffs, Prentice Hall. 1979, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 013220830X) Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings and B/W Photographs. Clean blue boards the titles in red gilding to the spine. There are no marks of any kind. Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 900763 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| RENE KRAUS The Men Around Churchill Philadelphia and New York, Lippincott. 1941, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. Lightly soiled red boards the titles impressed to the front and in gilt on a blue patch to the spine. The previous careful owners name detail is written neatly on the front inside epp.Top edges are tinted blue. Good to Very Good/Good/Pcl. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 004804 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ROY A.APPLEMAN LT,COL. Disaster in Korea : The Chinese Confront MacArthur College Station, Texas A & M. 1989, First Thus Not Stated. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maps B/W Photographs Etc. Red boards to the maroon binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.The previous careful owners name is written neatly on the top of the front inside ep.The jacket shows very light shelf wearmore noticeable at the edges.A clean and tight copy. Fine in Very Good Jacket. USD 19.09 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1642] Book number: 900756 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| HELENE ENSIGN MAW Freedom Is : For Thoes Willing to Defend It: Stories of Men in War Victoria, Trafford. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1553692926) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs. Epp are Pictorial of Hong Kong Harbour with the Royal Yacht in the Foreground. A better than near fine copy signed by the author was awarded the 2002Ffreedoms Foundation's, George Washington Honor Award.A little bump about 2" down from the top of thew spine.A review copy. Tightly bound. Near Fine in Wraps. Signed by Author. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 004692 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| COLUM MCCANN Everything In This Country Must......A Novella and Two Stories London, Phoenix House/Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2000, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 1897580398) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charcoal/greeny boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New in a Like Jacket. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2318] Book number: 903281 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ANDY MCGRABB Who Cares Who Wins : SAS the Final Cash-In London, Pavilion Books. 1996, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 1857939581) Large Format Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Throughout. A near fine copy. Covers show the lightest of shelf wear. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 900833 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER DOBSON/RONALD PAYNE The Never - Ending War : Terrorism in the 80's.An incisive examination of terrorism today, from Beirut to Bolivia. New York, Facts on File. 1987, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0816015376) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine black boards the titles in grey lettering to the spine. The previous careful owners neatly written signature is on the inside front ep.Easily covered with your bookplate.The wjite jacket shows the lightest of shelf wear at the folds. As New In Near Fine Jacket/Pcl. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 900743 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JOHN QUICK Dictionary of Weapons & Military Terms : Forward By Lt.Gen.James M.Gavin. New York, McGraw - Hill Company of Canada. 1973, First Printing. Decorative Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Throughout. Black boards the titles in white to the spine.Six blue bands are impressed to the top front and spine.A tight and well cared for copy.The Jacket shows light shelf wear there are two small close tears at the head of the spine and at the front top fold.The cream spine is lightly sunned.An overweight volume additional postage will be required. Fine in a Very Good D.J. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 902851 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| DAVID REES (CONSULTANT ED.) The Korean War : History and Tactics Toronto, Royce Publications/Orbis. 1984, First Thus. Cloth Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: With Full Color Photographs and B/W Plates /Maps. Maroon boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind.A clean and tight copy. Fine in Like Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 900738 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ERICH MARIA REMARQUE A Time to Love and a Time to Die. :"Soldiers become men again"Translated By Denver Lindley New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1954, First Canadian Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cover By Salter. Pale lime boards showing the lightest of shelf wear. The authors initials are impressed to the front. An in bright silver gilt to the spine.The intact jacket shows light shelf wear/modest sunning .Fore edges are rough cut.The Book-of-the-Month Club Selection.A rare find in this condition. Near Fine in a Like Jacket. USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3741] Book number: 901135 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ANTHONY SAMPSON The Arms Bazaar : From Lemanon to Lockheed New York, The Viking Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670132632) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charcoal/Tweedy boards to the black cloth binding. the titles in silver and red metalic gilding to the spine.A printer fault has printed the titles in the reverse order ie.Top instead of bottom. (Upside Down).The jacket shows very light shelf wear. Fine in a Near Fine Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 901130 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| PAUL SOLOTAROFF The House of Purple Hearts..Stories of Vietnam Vets Who Find There Way Back. NY. HarperCollins. 1995, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 006017076X) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Purple boards to the black cloth binding the titles in bright gil to the spine.A tight and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in a Like Jacket. USD 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2558] Book number: 903176 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. |
| next page | |
| Mulberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005