| Mulberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| The Canadians at war1939/45 (Two Volume Set) Montreal, Reader"s Digest. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover Linen, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Introduction by Earl Alexander of Tunis.Wonderfull Stuff!. A superb history of Canada at war from coast to coast. Army dressed in the kilt Royal Canadian Navy and Air Force. Fine/Near Fine. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 000029 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ALAN BAKER Merrill's Marauders NY. Ballantine Books. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0345026470) Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Throughout. The soft card covers show the lightest of shelf wear.A very good and clean copy there are no marks of any kind. Very Good/None Given. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 002235 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| BALCHEN,FORD AND LAFARGE War Below Zero : The Battle for Greenland Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1944, First Edition. Linen Hard Cover, Small 8vo. Ill.: Illustrated with B/W Plates. Pale Air Force blue boards the titles in dark blue to the front and spine.The previous careful owners name is written neatly on the front epp(Front and rear are mapped with a globe and show the tracks of the B-17).The D.J. has been repaired and has a portion missing from the lower spine and several closed tears.A book club note on the book by the book of the month club (May) is enclosed. Very Good/Near Fine/Fair/Poor. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 002304 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN,F. SPENCER D.S.O. Living Dangeruosly London, Chatto & Windus. 1953, 3rd Impression. Hard Cover Linen, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Numerous Illustrations. Ex-Library, Ex-Libra, the usual marks,Spine is light blue with gilt titles Library stamp on edges has been covered by a black marker d.j. has a number of tears but fair all the same. Personal adventurer really good stories from dog sleding in the arctic to jungle fighting in Malaya behind enamy lines. Good/Fair. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000059 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| DOLLINGER, HANS The Decline and Fall of Nazi Germany and Imperial Japan New York, Bonanza Books. 1967, Second Edition ?. Hard Cover Linen, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: 800 Illustrations ,maps,etc. Red cloth covers with gilt titles on the spine,some small staining/fading at the top of the spineDJ. has been taped and is rubbed and nicked at the edges.An excellant B/W pictoral history of the war in Europe and the Pacific. Very Good/Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 000150 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| DR. ARMGAARD KARL GRAVES The Secrets of the German War Office By a Secret Agent (Graves) New York, McBride, Nast & Company. 1914, First Edition 5Th Printing. Hard Cover Linen, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The story of a German secret agent caught by the British prior to the 1914 war and the political antics of the then very British Government to look after him -a very interesting story of which there are not to many from this perspective.The book is in vg condition corners are a little bumped and there is an unfortunate light scratch to the front army green covers and gilt titles.Pages are lightly browned. Very Good/No D.J. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000009 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| HENDERSON, SIR NEVILE Failure of a Mission.Berlin 1937-1939 Toronto, Musson. 1940, Second Edition. Hard Cover Linen, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A slight discolouration to page ends hardly discernable this book is in fine shape. Recounts the failure of the allies in europe to diffuse the 2nd. World War- Poor old Chamberlin he tried to stop it !. Near Fine/No D.J. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000040 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JUDITH HOLMES Olympiad 1936 : Blaze of Glory for Hitler's Reich NY. Ballantine Books. 1971, First Edition First Printing. Paper Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Thoughout. A near fine clean and tight copy.The covers show the lightest of shelf wear and are better than near fine.There are no marks of any kind. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 003194 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ERIC KOCH Hilmar and Odette Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771045573) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated with B/W Photographs. This is an as new copy there are no marks of any kind. Maybe an unread copy.Cream boards the titles in gilt to the spine. As New In Like D.J. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 002414 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| RENE KRAUS Old Master : The Life of Jan Christian Smuts Toronto, Longmans,Green & Company. 1944, First Canadian Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Frontis is of Field Marshall Smuts with President Roosevelt. Rust boards the titles in black to both the front and spine. There is a small portion of the bottom boards showing minor shelf wear approx1/8" is xhaffed on both. There are no other marks. Near Fine/No. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 003098 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| LAWSON, CAPT.TED W. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo New York, Random House. 1953, Not Stated. Hard Cover Linen, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/WPhotographs. The first attack on the island of Japan shortly after Pearl Harbour black and white photos in a solid book there is however a pinkish stain on the back cover near the fly. Fair/No D.J. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 000063 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| RICHARD S.MALONE A Portrait of War 1939-1943 Don Mills, Totem Press. 1985, First Thus. (ISBN: 0002174642) Paper Back, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated with B/W Plates and Maps. A clean copy the edgea are starting to colour just a little. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 003255 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| REINHOLD PABEL Enemies are Human Philadelphia and Toronto, Winston. 1955, First Edition. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative black cloth boards to the red cloth binding. The titles in gilt to both front and spine. The front is decorated with gilt helmets and titles.(One US. The other German) A fine copy.Top edges are tinted red. Fine in Like D.J./Pcl. USD 47.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4232] Book number: 003089 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| RED REEDER (COLONEL) Bold Leaders of World War I Boston and Toronto, Little, Brown and Company. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316736716) Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With Black and White Photographs. Blue boards the titles in bright decorative gilding to the front and spine.End paper are red.There are no marks of any kind edges are clean and white.The bright clean and glossy cover shows one small closed bump fold at the top rear (not noticeable realy) and the very lightest of wear at the folds.A better than near fine jacket. Out of Print. Fine in Near Fine Jacket. USD 41.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3702] Book number: 004538 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| GERALD S.SNYDER The Royal Oak Disaster London and San Rafael, Presidio Press. 1976, First American Edition 1978. (ISBN: 0891410635) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated with Rare B/W Photographs. Blur boards the titles in silver gilt to the spine.The D.J. shows very light shelf wear and one small closed tear has been repaired on the inside with sticky tape. Fine/Very Good. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003160 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| C.P.STACEY (COLONEL) Military History: Introduction to the Study of, For Canadian Students. Sixth Edition, 3rd. Revision Ottawa, Directorate of Training,Canadian Forces Headquarters. 1970, Sixth Edition ,3rd.Revision. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Yellowish covers undated but latest date we found was 1970.Edges are clean and bright.The covers show some mild soiling. Very Good/No. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 002268 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. |
| Mulberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005