| Mulberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BRUCE AND DOREEN BOLNICK Waterfalls of the White Mountains: 30 Trips to 100 Waterfalls Woodstock, Backcountry. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0881501603) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With Maps Line Drawing Etc. A near fine copy showing very light shelf wear. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 004614 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| MARK BURNETT WITH MARTIN DUGARD Survivor : The Ultimate Game.The Officaial Companion Book to the CBS TV Show NY. TV Books. 2000, First Printing. (ISBN: 1575001438) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs. A new copy.Tightly bound. There are no marks of any kind. New in Wraps. USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 900257 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ROBERT CHAMBERS Traditions of Edinburgh Edinburgh and London, W. & R. Chambers. 1931, Reprinted 1931. Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: James Riddel. Fine blue boards the titles in black to the spine.The edges are clean and there are no marks of any kind. A grand book on that Venus of the North and its traditions .. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2908] Book number: 900051 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| DR.DALJEET (NATIONAL MUSEUM OF INDIA) The Mughals : Images India Collection New Delhi, Printoindia. 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 8186350020) Cloth Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Throughout. Dark blue boards the titles in a dark yellow to the front.There are no marks of any kind. As New In Like D.J. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 004629 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| MARGARET FOUNTAINE (EDITED BY W.F.CATER) Love Among the Butterflies : The Travels and Adventures of a Victorian Lady. London, Collins. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002165147) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Numerous Illustrations in Sepia and Full Colour. Pinkish/maroon boards the titles in bright glit to the spine. There are no marks of any kind.The jacket shows some shelf wear more noticeable at the folds two small closed tears minor chaffing at the spine. printed on a quality beige stock .. superb reproduction. Fine in Near Fine Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 900130 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| MICHAEL FROME A Modern Guide to the Nation's Capital : Washington : An Informative,Entertaining,Companion for Visiting or Living in One of Americas Most Fascinating Cities Garden City, Doubleday. 1960, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mapped Ep's and Line Drwaings Etc. Maroon linen boards the titles in bright gilt decorative form to the front and spine.The jacket shows the lightest of shelf wear at the folds. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 900948 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CHARLES GORDON The Canada Trip Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1997, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0771033893) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mapped End Paper ,B/W Photographs Etc. Navy boards with bright gilt titles to the spine.A fine clean tight and well cared for copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New In a Like Dust Jacket. USD 13.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 901515 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| HANNAU,HANS W. Bermuda in Full Color Miami, Argos. No Date. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Throughout in B/W and Colour. Torquoise blue covers with gilt titles to the flat back spine and Bermuda in gilt on front.These plates make you feel warm just looking at them.Top edges are slightly sunned in a little rubbed DJ. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 000203 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| PRIESTLEY AND HAWKES Journey Down A Rainbow London, Heinemann-Cresset. 1955, Not Stated. Hard Cover Linen, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Greenboards gilt titles on black to spine DJ. has a faded dotted line across the rear boards.A car trip to the souther U.S.-Their purpose, was to observe and reflect upon man, as a social animal,-It has produced, as one would expect,a wise witty and highly origonal book,that will certainly delight as it will disturb its readers. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 000089 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| KIM HERDMAN Gelato with the Pope... And Other Adventures of a Travel Writer in Europe Vancouver, Bamberry Cove. 1997, First Printing. Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine tight and as new copy. Appears to be unread. There are no marks of any kind. New in Wraps. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 901361 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| DOROTHY E.KIRBY This Old House (Volume II) Halifax, Kirby. 1981, First/Not Stated 1981. (ISBN: 0969141902) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cream card covers.this old house in green to the front the titles in green to the front and spine. Fine in Wraps. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 902089 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| REINHOLD MESSNER My Quest for the Yeti : Confronting the Himalayas' Deepest Mystery NY, St.Martin's Press. 2000, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0312203942) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs Maps Etc. Blue boards the titles in silver gilt to the spine.A tight and perhaps unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New In a Like Dust Jacket. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 901551 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JAMES MORGAN The Distance to the Moon : A Road Trip Into the American Dream New York, Riverhead/Penguin/Putnam. 1999, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 157322135X) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mottled bluish boards to the ivory binding the titles in a pale bluegray metalic finish to the spine. An unread copy perhaps. There are no marks of any kind. As New in Like Jacket. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 900717 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JAMES BONE..PICTURES BY MUIRHEAD The London Perambulator London, Jonathan Cape. 1931, The Life and Letters Series 1950. Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red boards the titles in bright silver gilt to the spine.Top edges are tinted scarlet.A tight and well cared for copy.There are no marks of any kind. Fine/None Given. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 903244 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JAMES BOSWELL PREPARED BY FREDERICK A.POTTLE Boswell's London Journal 1762 - 1763 Now First Published from the Original Manuscript Etc. New York London and Toronto, McGraw Hill. 1950, First Thus. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Script Copies Etc/Maped End Papers. Blue boards to the navy binding the titles in gilt to the spine. The Publishers Logo is impressed to the front.Slight soiling. spot about 1/4' in dia just above the logo.Other than that a clean and tight copy. Fair to Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 900764 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| POTTLE,FREDERICKA. Boswell on the Grand Tour:Germany and Switzerland,1764 London and Toronto, William Heinemann Ltd. 1953, Fourth Trade. Hard Cover Linen, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. Navy blue boards with gilt titles to the spine and the Boswell Arms on the front cover,Top edges are blued,There is what appears to be a windmill impressed on the bottom rear cover.The DJ. is near fine in a light plastic sheeth a small nick at the top back of the spine 1/4" by 1/8". Very Good/Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000175 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| HENRY ROLLINS Smile, You're Traveling : Black Coffee Blues Pt.3 Los Angeles, 2.13.61 Publications. 2000, First. (ISBN: 1880985691) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A new copy. New in French Wraps. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 901146 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| A.M. ROSENTHAL & ARTHUR GELG (ED.) The Sophisticated Traveler Winter: Love it or Leave it......Mmmmmmm. An Uncommon Guide to Winter Travel. New York, Villard Books/Random. 1984, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0394536967) Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings By Tom Lulevitch. Navy boards the titles in a snowy white decorative form to both the front and spine.The jacket shows the lightest of shelf wear.a little chaffing at he top rear of the spine. Fine in a Near Fine Jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 903504 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| DAVID SEABROOK All the Devils are Here London and New York, Granta. 2002, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 1862074836) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A new copy. New in Wraps. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 900632 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JOHN SEYMOUR The Hard Way to India London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1951, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: William Seymour (B/W Photographs)Mapped Ep's. Pale green boards showing the very lightest of shelf wear. Tight.There are no marks.The end papers show the Authors route.London to Colombo:. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 902504 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JOHN STACKHOUSE TiMBit Nation....A Hitchiker's View of Canada.. Coast to Coast..Saint John to St.John's to Alaska..Exploiting the Hole...! Toronto.Near a Timmy's, Random House. 2003, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 067931167X) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight glossy and clean copy.No holes in the middle nor jam stains or coffee.In fact there are no marks of any kind.An unread copy. But I can smell the coffe mow..Ah!. New as New in Wraps. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 903347 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| PAUL THEROUX Riding the Red Rooster : By Train Through China. NY. Putnam. 1988, First Edition Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 0399133097) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown boards to the black cloth binding.The titles in gilt to the spine.The previous careful owners gift inscription is written neatly along the top of the map on the front epp. Hey I like this book. !. Fine in Like D.J. USD 13.40 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1183] Book number: 003525 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| WILLIAM WHARTON Houseboat on the Seine : A Memoir New York, Newmarket Press. 1996, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 1557042721) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pale green boards to the dark green binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and perhaps unread copy..The nuts and bolts of building/living on a houseboat. As New In a Like Jacket. USD 15.86 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1400] Book number: 901100 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| FRANCES WOOD A Companion to China London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297793330) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs and Line Drawings Etc. Green boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind. Tight binding. Fine in a Like Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 901144 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| CAPTAIN "X" AND REYNOLDS DODSON Unfriendly Skies : Revelations of a Deregulated Airline Pilot..The Good News and the Bad News about Air Travel Today. NY. Doubleday. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385248245) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey boards to the black cloth binding the titles in silver gilt to the spine. An as new copy No marks of any kind. " I" Had to read the first few pages!. Not for the week of heart this can be scarey!!!!!!. If your blood pressure is getting up there don't buy this book.... Take the Bus!. As New In Like D.J. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 002669 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. |
| Mulberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005