| Mulberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| ACLAND, ERIC & BARTLETT,E.H. The House Of Windsor : George V. To George VI. : Royal Tour Edition Toronto, Dominion Book and Bible House. 1939, First Thus. Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated with B/W Photographs. Decorative maroon boards with gilt titles and black outline of Windsor Castle decorations to the front and spine.Red map epp showing the grand tour across the Great White North ( It is Today Feb. 2001) The edges are lightly foxed the binding almost as good as new. A better than very good copy. Very Good/No D.J. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000670 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| GILES ST. AUBYN Edward VII : Prince & King NY. Atheneum. 1979, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0689109377) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs Etc. Linen boards the titles impressed to the front and in a dark red gilding to the spine.The bright clean and glossy jacket shows very light shelf wear.Top edges are tinted red. Fine in Near Fine D.J. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 900342 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ROSS BENSON Charles....The Untold Story of Prince Charles London, Victor Gollancz. 1993, First. (ISBN: 0575056770) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Full Colour Photographs Etc. Navy boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and well looked after copy.There are no marks of any kind. Fine as New in a Like D.J. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 903317 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| MARION CRAWFORD The Little Princess New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1950, First. Decorative Linen Covered Board, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Numerous B/W Photographs,Letters.16 Full Pages of Gravure Illustrations. Red decorative linen the titles in bright gilt to both the front and spine.A tight and well cared for copy the jacket is now in mylar for frotection.The previous careful owner book plate is pasted to the front fly sheet.An unmarked copy. Near Fine in a Like Jacket. USD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2736] Book number: 903834 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| MAJOR J.T.GORMAN George VI. King and Emperor London, W.G.Foyle. 1937, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs. Presentation Copy, Blue decorative boards the titles in bright gilt to both the front and spine. The front is also decorated with a large gilt coat of arms of the monarch.The book was presented to "Pauline Wilson" by the mayor and entourage of the Borough of St. Marylebone to commemorate the Coronation of George VI. and Queen Elizabeth. A Fine and well kempt copy. Fine/None Given. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 002916 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ALDEN HATCH The Mountbattens : The Last Royal Success Story; Threegeneration Biography New York, Random House. 1965, Book Club Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs/Line Drawings. Decorative navy boards the titles in gilt to the spine .The coat of arms in gilt to the front.Top edges are tinted maroon fore sdges are roughcut. A well looked after copy.The mostly intact and glossy jacket shows some chaffing at the head and foot of the spine(Sunned just a tad). Near Fine/Good/Very Good Jacket. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 901205 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ANTHONY HOLDEN Charles, Prince of Wales. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1979, First Edition Third Impression. (ISBN: 0297776622) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. Dark maroon decorative boards a bust of prince Charles in bright gilt to the front the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A fine tight copy.The better than near fine jacket has one small closed tear naetly repaired with book tape at the rear fold of the top of the spine.There are no marks.May be overweight and require additional postage.All requests are replied to promptly. Fine in a Near Fine D.J. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 902632 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ARTHUR MEE The King's England : Arthur Mee's Hertfordshire.London's Country Neighbour. London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1939, Second Printing 1943. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Oodles of Sepia Photographs. Pinkish boards showing very light shelf wear the titles in black to both front and spine.The binding is tight and good for another couple of hundred years or so.The previous careful owners signature detail is written neatly in a fine hand to the front inside ep. The blue Jacket is neatly price clippedand shows one small closed tear atthe top front fold and another at the bottom.Top edges are tinted red. "There have been many book on Hertfordshire but never one like this".This is the Second Printing of 1943. Very Good/Good to Very Good Jacket. USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2467] Book number: 004599 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ANDREW MORTON Diana : Her New Life New York, Simon & Schuster. 1994, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0684800098) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Full colour Photographs. Light grey boards to the grey cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A tight as new copy.The authors signature is on the title page. There are no marks of any kind. As New in as Like Jacket. Signed by Author. USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6615] Book number: 902623 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ROY NASH Buckingham Palace : The Place and the People London, Macdonald. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0354045296) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Thriught in Full Colour and B/W. Maroon boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind. As New In Like D.J. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 002911 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| GODFREY TALBOT The Country Life Book of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother Feltham, Country Life / Newnes Books. 1978, New Revised Edition 1983 1St. Thus. (ISBN: 0600368610) Cloth Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Throughout With Full Colour and B/W Photographs. An as new copy Blue boards the titles in bright gilt to both the front and spine. The previous careful owners bookplate is neatly pasted to the front inside ep. and would be easily replaced with your own bookplate. This copy comes with numerous Newspaper clipping of this great lady. As New In Like D.J. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 002923 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ZIEGLER, PHILIP King Edward VIII. New York, Knopf. 1991, Not Stated. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated with B/W Photographs. Black boards to the grey cloth spine the titles in gilt to the front and spine.552pp. The story of the King that everyone has a soft spot for. His rise and fall .Many rare and fine photographs. As New/Fine. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 000662 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. |
| Mulberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005