next page  
   Mulberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1508 West Jeddore Road, West Jeddore, Nova Scotia, Canada, B0J 1P0. Tel. and Fax: +1 902 889 3118
m.kirk@ns.sympatico.ca

Sport

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
DON WADE FORWARD BY AMY ALCOTT  "And Then Freddie Told Tiger..." A Golf Collection of the Best True Golf Stories of All Time.
Chicago, Contemporary Books/NTC. 1998, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0809230070) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cartoon Fig's By Paul Szep. Sky blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A tight and well cared for copy.Will keep you amused for hours.. There are no marks of any kind. As New In a Like Dust Jacket.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 902412
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ROBERT ASHE  Even the Babe Came to Play : Small-Town Baseball in the Dirty 30's
Halifax, Nimbus. 1991, First. (ISBN: 0921054963) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs,Babe Ruth in the Maritimes. A fine clean and glossy copy. The binding is tight.An exceptionally well cared for copy.There are no marks of any kind. Fine in Wraps.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 901498
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MIKE BOSSY WITH BARRY MEISEL  Boss : The Mike Bossy Story
Scarborough, McGraw - Hill. 1988, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0075496968) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. Red Boards the titles in metalic blue gilding to the spine. A tight copy there are no marks of any kind. As New In Like Jacket.
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2908] Book number: 900825
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BRAUN,DAVIDSON,OWEN ROBINSON RUBIN AND SMITH  The Complete Guide to Paintball : Second Edition
Long Island City, W.W.Norton/Getfitnow. 2003, First Printing. (ISBN: 157826099X) Large Format Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Peck. A fine glossy clean and tight copy. There are no marks or splats of paint in any colour...OUCH! That Hurt!!!..Well I think it does!. Fine in Wraps/None Given.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 902646
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

KEVIN BRIAND  The Baseball Book : A Young Player's Guide to Baseball
Toronto, Key Porter. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1552634310) Large Format Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Throughout. A fine new copy with resource notes for Noth America. New in Wraps.
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 004337
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MIKE BRYAN  Baseball Lives....Men and Women of the Diamond Talk About Their Jobs,Their Lives and Their Passion for the Game...
Don Mills, Collins. 1989, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0002159732) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Nancy Doniger. Bluish boards to the red cloth binding the titles in a bright metalic blue gilding to the spine. A tight and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind.A large volume. As New In a Like Jacket.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 903144
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

W.MCD CAMERON AND PRGGY PLEASANCE  Education in Movement : School Gymnastics
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1965, Revised 1965 Reprinted 1967. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. The previous careful owners name has been highlighted in black marker (Hidden behind the fold of the Jacket). The bright clean green jacket shows very light shelf wear. Near Fine in Like D.J.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 004445
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JIM CHRISTY  Flesh & Blood..A Journey Into the Heart of Boxing
Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1990, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0888946546) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: No Pictures. Black boards showin not a bruise and the titles in silver gilt to the spine.Unmarked.no kidding.A fine tight and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New in a Like Jacket.
USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 903157
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

GREG CLARK & JIMMIE FRISE  Greg Clark and Jimmie Frise Go Fishing
Toronto, Collins. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002166186) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Drawings Etc. By Frise. Bright green and clean boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind. The previous careful owners gift inscription is written neatly on the front inside ep.The jacket shows very light sunning at the spine. Fine in Near Fine D.J.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 900293
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JACK COGGINS  The Horseman's Bible: Revised Edition > This Long Time Bestseller is Now Revised and Brought Up to the Minute with Chapters on New Training Etc.
Garden City, Doubleday. 1984, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0385183437) Large Format Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Throughout By the Author. Fine clean and glossy pictoral covers. There are no marks of any kind. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 900272
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JOHN CORCORAN  The Martial Arts Companion: Culture,History and Enlightenment
NY. Friedman Group. 1992, First. (ISBN: 0792457625) Hard Cover, 11.5" By 11.5" Tall. Ill.: Full Colour and B/W Photographs Etc. Bright green boards the titles in white to the spine. A clean and tight copy. The jacket shows very light shelf wear more noticeable at the edges/folds and has been reinforced on the inside of the spine with book tape.There are no marks of any kind. The previous careful owners bookplate (No name on it as yet) is on the inside front ep..awaiting you name. As New In a Near Fine Jacket.
USD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3173] Book number: 901491
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BEN CRENSHAW WITH MELANIE HAUSER  A Feel for the Game : To Brookline and Back
NY, Doubleday. 2001, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 038550070X) 1/4 Back cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. Black boards to the black binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.An as new clean and tight copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New in a Fine Jacket.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 901669
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

NICHOLAS DAWIDOFF  The Catcher Was a Spy......The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg
New York, Vintage /Random. 1995, First Printing Thus. (ISBN: 0679762892) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. A tight new and unmarked copy.And a great story.. New in Wraps.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 903146
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

GORDIE AND COLLEEN HOWE WITH TOM DELISLE  and... Howe!
Traverse City, Power Play Productions. 1995, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0964714906) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. Black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind. The binding is tight .Perhaps unread. As New in Like Jacket.
USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1809] Book number: 900885
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

CATRIONA LE MAY DOAN WITH KEN MCGOOGAN  Going for Gold
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2002, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 077102889X) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Illustrated with Full Colour Photographs. Light blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. New in Like D.J.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 004289
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BRUCE DOWBIGGIN  The Stick : A History,A Celabration,An Elegy
Toronto, Macfarlane Walter & Ross. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1551990555) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs. Grey boards the titles in black to the spine. There are no marks of any kind and the binding is tight. Perhaps an unread copy. As New In Like D.J.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 004732
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BOB DUVAL WITH CARL VIGELAND  Bob Duval Letter to a Young Golfer :the Art of Mentoring
NY, Basic Books. 2002, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 046501738x) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs. Decorative boards to the grey cloth binding, the titles in bright silver gilt to the spine. As New In Like D.J.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 004272
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BERNARD GEOFFRION AND STAN FISCHLER  Boom - Boom : The Life and Times of Bernard Geoffrion
Toronto, McGraw-Hill. 1997, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0075527154) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. Blue boards the titles in bright silver gilt to the spine. An unread copy. The binding is tight and appears to be unread. As New In Like D.J.
USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 900524
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ROY MACGREGOR FORWARD BY WAYNE GRETZKY.  A Lonnie for Luck : A True Fable About Hockey and the Olympics...Canada Vs USA
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771058407) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Full colour Plates. Pale blue boards the titles in bright gold to the spine.A new book there are no marks of any kind. New as New in a Like Jacket.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 902874
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DAVID HALBERSTAM  The Amareurs : The Story of Four Young Men and Their Quest for an Olympic Gold Medal
NY, William Morrow. 1985, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0688049486) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. Pale blue boards to the blue cloth binding the titles in bright silver gilt to the spine.The previous careful owners private library impressed neatly on the front inside ep.There are no marks of any kind A better than fine copy. Fine in a Like Dust Jacket/Pcl.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 901509
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

CHRISTOPHER LEHMANN-HAUPT  Me and Dimaggio..A Baseball Fan Goes in Search of His Gods
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1986, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0671505041) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: No Pictures. Grey boards to the blue cloth binding the titles in silver gilt to the spine. A fine tight and well cared for copy.There are no marks. Fine in a Like Jacket.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 903142
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

WILLIAM HOUSTON AND DAVID SHOALTS  Eagleson: The Fall of a Hockey Czar
Toronto, McGraw Hill. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 007551706X) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs. Blue boards the titles in silver gilt to the spine. As New In Like D.J.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 004074
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

GEORGE KIRBY  JujitsU : Basic Techniques of the Gentle Art
Santa Clarita, Ohara Publications. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0897500881) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs Etc. a tight copy.Appears to be unread.There are no marks of any kind. As New in Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 902018
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

PETER LEWIS  The Martial Arts : A Beginner's Guide to the Techniques of Kung Fu,Karate,taekwondo & Ninjutsu
London, Quintet/New Burlington. 1987, Second Printing 1988. (ISBN: 0948872616) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: With Full Color Photographs. Black boards the titles in silver gilt to the spine. An as new copy. There are no marks of any kind and the binding is tight. As New In Like D.J.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 004899
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JOHN LITTLE (ED.)  Bruce Lee : Letters of the Dragon.Correspondence,1958-1973
Boston, Tuttle/Random. 1998, First. (ISBN: 0804831114) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs Line Drawings Etc. A New copy.There are no marks of any kind. New in Wraps.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 901611
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mulberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005