next page  
   Mulberry Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1508 West Jeddore Road, West Jeddore, Nova Scotia, Canada, B0J 1P0. Tel. and Fax: +1 902 889 3118
m.kirk@ns.sympatico.ca

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Compendium of Pharmaceuticals and Specialties: The Canadian Drug Reference for Health Professionals
Ottawa, Canadian Pharmacists Association. 2003, First. (ISBN: 1894402103) Heavy Card Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue leatherlike card covers a tight new copy.Oversize,Additional postage will be required. New in Wraps/None Given.
USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 15004] Book number: 901531
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

  Time Measurement Part II : Descriptive Catalogue.Third Edition
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office:Science Museum. 1955, First Thus. Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. A fine copy. The previous careful owners is written neatly on the first page.There are no marks of any kind. Fine in Wraps.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 003145
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ISAAC ASIMOV  The Human Body : Its Structure and Operation
NY. mentor/New American Library. 1963, Later Printing. (ISBN: 4511477150) Paper Back. Ill.: Anthony Ravielli. A near fine copy showing just the lightest of shelf wear. There are no marks of any kind and is tight and stands erect all on its own onoesapien perhaps. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 004830
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

BERARDI,DESIMONE,NEWTON,OSZKO,POPOVICH,ROLLINS,SHRIMP AND TIETZE  Handbook of Nonprescription Drugs: 13th Edition.An Interactive Approach to Self-Care
Washington, American Pharmaceutical Association. 2002, First Printing. (ISBN: 1582120374) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A new copy. Unused.Oversize Additional postage will be required.Ask us a question for details. New/None Given.
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 901530
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

M.BROCK,C.FIESCHI,D.H.INGVAR,N.A.LASSEN AND K.SCHURMANN (EDITORS)  International Symposium on the Clinical Applications of Isotope Clearance Measurement of Cerebral Blood Flow.Mainze, April 10-12. 1969.
Berlin and New York, Springer-Veerlag and Heidelberg. 1969, First. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: 113 Figures. Text Book, Navy boards the titles in white to the spine.Errata laid in to the front the previous careful owners Book plate is on the front inside ep.Printed on heavy calendered stock.Edges are coulouring just a little.A tight and well cared for copy.Text is in English.The jacket shows the lightest of shelf wear. There are no marks but is probably overweight (1Kg). Near Fine in Like Jacket.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 903679
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

Y.T.CHAN  Wavelet Basics
Boston,London and Dorderecht, Kluwer Academic Publishers. 1995, 1996 Third Printing. (ISBN: 0792395360) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings Etc. Text Book, Navy boards the titles in yellow to the front and spine. A fine copy.The previous careful owners name detail is written neatly on the title page and his round stamp of ownership is impressed on the front inside epp and fly sheet. There are no marks of any kind. Fine/None Given.
USD 77.95 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 004491
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ADRIAN N.C.DELAAT  Microbiology for the Allied Health Professions (Third Edition)
Philadelphia, Lea & Febiger. 1984, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0812109104) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With Line Drawings Etc. A fine tight and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New in Wraps.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 003899
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DAVID EVANS  Taking Charge.Yardsticks of Science
London, Andre Deutsch. 1970, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0233961755) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Pictorial End Papers. Illustrated Throughout with B/W Photographs and Line Drawings Etc. Text Book, Red boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and well cared for copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in a Like Jacket.
USD 20.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 903675
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

WILLIAM FEINDEL,A.HOFFER,J.W.T.SPINKS,ARTHUR PORTER,J.F.LEDDY AND WILDER PENFIELD EDITED BY WILLIAM FEINDEL.  Memory,Learning and Language...The Physical Basis of Mind.University of Saskatchewan Jubilee Symposium.
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1960, Second Impression 1962. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs Line Drawings Etc. Green cloth the University of Saskatchewan motif is impressed in gilt to the front.The titles in bright gilt to the spine.Inscribed "to Richard with kindest regards."Bill.the mainly intyact jacket shows shelf wear nore noticeable at the folds. Fine in a Very Good D.J. Inscribed by the Author.
USD 46.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4104] Book number: 903680
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MARIANO S.H.DI FIORE  Atlas of Human Histology : Third Edition
Philadelphia, Lea & Febiger. 1967, Reprinted 1968. Decorative Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Drawings Etc. 111 Origional Color Plates and 189 Figures. Text Book, Grey decorative boards the titles in silver gilt on a navy blue patch to both the front and spine. Some neat underling and a afew.very little margin notes.A fine clean and well cared for copy. Fine/None Given.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 901697
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

CRAIG GLENDAY  The UFO Investigator's Handbook......The Practical Guide to Researching,Identifying,and Documenting Unexplained Sightings...Forwad is By Stanton T.Friedman.
Philadelphia and London, Running Press. 1999, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0762406194) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Full Color and B/W Plates Etc. A tight and unmarked copy.in plastiwrap. New as New in Wraps.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 903293
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

TOM KOPPEL  Powering the Future : The Ballard Fuel Cell and the Race to Change the World.
Toronto, Wiley. 1999, First Edition(Review). (ISBN: 0471646296) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With Line Drawings. Includes the review request and a brief history of Mr.Ballard. As New in Wraps.
USD 17.65 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1558] Book number: 004394
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DAVID S.LANDES  Revolution in Time : Clocks and the Making of the Modern World
Cambridge and London, Belknap/Harvard. 1983, First Printing. (ISBN: 0674768000) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Full colour and B/W Photographs. Line Drawings Etc. Blue pictorial card covers the titles are in white to both the front and spine.The top front cover shows the start of a creas. Not so noticeable. A tight and perhaps better than near fine copy. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 901331
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

THOMAS HARDY LEAHEY AND RICHARD JACKSON HARRIS  Learning and Cognition...Fourth Edition
Upper Saddle River, Prentice Hall. 1997, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0132352680) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings Etc. Text Book, Blue decorative boards A tight new copy.There are no marks of any kind.A large volume. New as New.
USD 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3133] Book number: 903695
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

ALAN LIGHTMAN  Time Travel & Papa Joe's Pipe..Essays on the Human Side of Science
Harmondsworth, Penguin/Viking. 1986, Second Impression 1986. (ISBN: 0140092129) Large Format Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrations by Laszlo Kubinyi. A tight and well looked after copy.There are no marks of any kind. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 903233
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JERRY M.LINEGER  Letters from MIR....An Astronaut's Letters to His Son.
New York and London, McGraw - Hill. 2003, First Edition Second Impression. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Purple boards to the black cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in a Like D.J.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 902931
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

W.LUYENDIJK (EDITED BY)  Cerebral Circulation...Progress in Brain Research. Volume 30.
Amsterdam,London and New York. Elsevier Publishing. 1968, First. (ISBN: 0444406913) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Numerous Illustrations. Private Library, Pale blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine and on a navy patch theron. from Dr.Richard L.Saunders private library head of the Anatomy Department at the Dalhousie University of Nova Scotia.Dr.Saunders signed book plate is on the front inside ep.The glossy black and yellow jacket shows some tapeing/reinforcing on the inside more so at the folds and minor chaffing. Fine/Good/Pcl. By Dr. R.L.Saunders.
USD 117.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.25 | £UK 70.5 | JP¥ 10326] Book number: 903766
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DENNIS MAMMANA  Star Hunters : The Quest to Discover the Secrets of the Universe
NY. Michael Friedman. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0894718754) Cloth Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Illustrated Throughout with Full Colour and B/W Plates. Navy blue boards the titles in silver gilt to the spine.Printed on heavy calendered stock the illustrations are superb full page and full color plates of Copernicus,Galileo and B/W of Albert. A Fine copy.Regretfully additional postage will be required on this large volume. Fine in Like D.J.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 003706
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

RICHARD MARK  Memory and Nerve Cell Connections...Criticisms and Contributions from Developmental Neurophysiology
London, Oxford/Clarendon Press. 1974, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0198571267) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings Etc. Text Book, Red boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and well cared for copy.The jacket shows very light shelf wear.There are no marks of any kind. As New in a Near Fine Jacket.
USD 25.99 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2294] Book number: 903676
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

WILLIS W.MATHEWS  Atlas of Descriptive Embryology : Fourth Edition
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice Hall. 1986, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0023771402) Large Format Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: B/W Plates,Line Drawings Etc. A fine copy. There is some neat and occassional highlighting. A tight copy there are no bumps or bruises nor marks of any kind. Fine in Wraps.
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 901475
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

DAVID H.MILLER  Water at the Surface of the Earth : An Introduction to Ecosystem Hydrodynamics.Student Edition
New York and London, Academic press/Harcourt Brace. 1977, First Printing. (ISBN: 0124967523) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated with Line Drawings Etc. Text Book, International Geophysics Series.Vol.21.A better than near fine copy there is some light underlineing in pencil.Rusty red covere with the titles in white to front and spine. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 004634
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

MARVIN MINSKY  The Society of Mind
NY/ London, Touchstone/Simon & Schuster. 1986, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0671657135) Large Format Softcover, 8 1/2" By 11" Tall. Ill.: By Julian Lee. A near fine copy there are no marks of any kind. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 004539
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

LUC MONTAGNIER  Virus : The Co-discoverer of HIV Tracks Its Rampage and Charts the Future
London and New York, W.W.Norton. 2000, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0393039234) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, Small 8vo. Ivory boards to the bright blue cloth binding. the titles in a red metalic gilt to the spine.. As New In Like D.J.
USD 12.59 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 004112
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

TED PALYS  Research Decisions : Quantitative and Qualitative Perspectives
Toronto London Philadelphia, Harcourt Brace. 1992, First Printing. (ISBN: 0039226085) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings, Statistics Etc. Text Book, A near fine copy.Edges are clean and white/A tight copy.There are no marks of any kind save the lightest of shelf wear to the glossy covers. Near Fine in Wraps.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 902538
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

JOHN POLKINGTON  Rochester Roundabout : The Story of High Energy Physics
New York, W.H.Freeman. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0716720809) Leather/Leatherlike, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs/Data Etc. Full black leather /leatherlike boards the titles in silver gilt to the spine.Printed on heavy stock there are no marks of any kind. As New in Like Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 900769
    Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Mulberry Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005