| next page |
| Mulberry Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 224 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Boys For Christ : A Manual for Leaders of Boys (Third Edition) Wheaton, Christian Service Brigade. 1968, First Thus. Soft Cover, 5.5 By 7.5 " Tall. Ill.: Illustrated Throughout. A fine clean and unmarked copy. Fine in Wraps. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 004015 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| New Outlines of Sermons on the New Testament New York, Hodder & Stoughton/George H.Doran. First Thus. Linen hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative navy blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. and the "Library of Standard Religious Authors" and the motif is impressed to the front.A tight and unmarked copy. Fine/None Given. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 901694 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JOSEPH C.ALDRICH Life-Style Evangelism : Crossing Traditional Boundaries to Reach the Unbelieving World Portland,OR. Multnomah Press. 1981, Later Printing. Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine clean copy there are no marks of any kind. The previous careful owners name is written neatly on the front inside cover. Binding is tight. Fine in Wraps. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 003059 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| LOHRE & LYSTIG. .JOHN UPDIKE/ANN TYLER/HENRY LOUIS GATES JR/TOBIAS WOLFF ET ALL Listening for God .Volume 2..Contemporary Literature and the Life of Faith..Edited by Paula J.Carlson & Peter S.Hawkins Minneapolis, Augsburg Fortress. 1996, First Printing. (ISBN: 0806628456) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight glossy and clean copy.There are no marks of any kind.No bumps nor bruises. Fine as New in Wraps. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 903791 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ROSEMARY ALTEA Proud Spirit : Lessons,Insights & Healing from "The Voice of the Spirit World" New York, William Morrow and Company,Inc. 1997, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0688149987) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Line Drawings Etc. Ivory boards to the pale blue binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and appears to be an unread copy. New in a Like Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 901249 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| RICHARD ANDREWS AND PAUL SCHELLENBERGER The Tomb of God...The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2000-Year-Old Mystery Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1996, First North American Edition. (ISBN: 0316042757) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Full colour Photographs Maps and Line Drawings Etc.. Black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and well cared for copy.There are no marks.The errata for page 90 is laid in. Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 903822 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| FRANK E. ARCHIBALD An Essential Greatness Windsor, Lancelot Press. 1968. Card Wraps/Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red soft card covers the previous owners stamp of ownership is neatly on the first page with his initial. Now here's an interesting little book with a bit of underlining but not noticeable .A chapter on Robert Burns ----His religious faith.I will have to hjave a wee peek at this before some soul makes away with it!...Maybee just a little foxing i can see to the edges. Very Good/No. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 002037 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| KAY ARTHUR With An Everlasting Love : A Story of Love..The Kind You've Always Longed for. Eugene, Harvest House. 1995, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 1565072790) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue/Grey boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight copy.There are no marks of any kind. New in a Like Dust Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 901907 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ROGER W.BABSON New Tasks for Old Churches : Studies of the Industrial Community as the New Founder of the Church New York and London, Revell. 1922, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pale greenybeige boards the titles in a dark green decorative form to both the front and spine.A clean and tight copy. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 900722 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ROGER W.BABSON New Tasks for Old Churches..Studies of the Industrial Community as the New Frontier of the Church Edinburgh and London New York and Chicago, Fleming H. Revell Company. 1922, First Thus. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorative grey/green tweedy boards the titles in dark green to both the front and spine. Framed to the front. A tight and well cared for copy.The previous careful owners signature is written neatly on the front inside ep. and dated 1923. Near Fine/None Given. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 903065 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JOHANN JAKOB BACHOFEN Mutterrecht und Urreligion Stuttgart, Alfred Kroner. 1954. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Pale blue boards the titles in black to the front and spine. The library marks a re as one would normally expect the book is in better than near fine condition. Near Fine/Nine. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 002034 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| DAVID BAKAN And They Took Themselves Wives :the Emergence of Patriarchy in Western Civilization New York, Harper & Row. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060603607) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light brown boards to the cream cloth binding the titles in a copper gilding to the spine. There are no marks of any kind and the book appears to be unread. The D.J. the lightest of what may be sunning to the spine.The contents of this small volume cover some fascinating subjests from the obvious to Divine Impregnation!. As New/Near Fine. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 002036 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| C.J.BALL The Expositor's Bible: 3d. Series: The Prophecies of Jeremiah: With a Sketch of His Life and Times New York, A.C.Armstrong and Son. 1893, First. Maroon Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine maroon linen boards the titles in gilt to the spine. The binding is tight and shows the lightest of shelf wear.There is some very light pencil underlining in very few places and quite hard to find. The edges are colouring just a little. The previous careful owners small 1/4" square private library paste on note to the spine. (A small now browned piece of paper which will probably be removed with a little care). Very Good to Near Fine/No. USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 003678 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| LESLIE GORDON BARNARD So Near is Grandeur Toronto, The Macmillan Company of Canada. 1945, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Frontis Line Drawing/Engraving. Private Library, Green decorative boards the titles in black to the front and in a faded gilt to the spine.Edges are rough cut.The previous careful owners small and neat stamp of ownership is on the top fly of the front end paper.An empty card holder is pasted neatly on the back inside ep.A tight and well cared for copy. Fine/None Given. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 901971 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| BAYS,ALICE ANDERSON Worship Programs and Stories For Young People New York and Nashville, Abingdon Cokesbury. 1938, 1 St Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green boards with bright gilt titles to the front and spine.Spine and edges maybe a little sunned.Otherwise Fine. Near Fine/No D.J. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000316 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| HENRY WARD BEECHER Beecher's Lectures to Young Men.Lectures to Young Men on Various Important Subjects...The Origional Eleven Lectures London and New York, Ward,Lock and Co. 1830, First. Decorative Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown decorative boards the titles in faded golt to the front and spine.A floral pattern in black to the front the rear boards are framed.The front hinge is cracked (no 185 and 84 is written on the front ep)and the inside ep at the rear is missing.The book is intact if a little foxed throughout and shows signs of damp on the front cover.General soiling.This book is 1830c.226 pages and 22 pages of advertisments.With a little care and attention this little book could be rejuvenated nicely. Fair. USD 82.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 7237] Book number: 903665 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JIM BISHOP The Day Christ Was Born : A Reverential Reconstruction New York, Harper & Brothers. 1960, First Edition. Two Tone Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated with Full Colour and B/W Plates. Turquoise blue boards to the beige quarter spine binding.The titles in a dark blue to the spine and a almost metallic star to the front.Epp are mapped. Top edges are tinted blue. The previous careful owners bookplate is placed neatly on the front fly sheet. (ans will be just as easily covered with your own bookplate). The D.J. has two very small missing sections approx 1/4" at the foot of the spine and another approx. 1/8" at the top rear and about 3/8" long. Not very noticeable but there it is!.This is may be a book club copy. Fine in Near Fine D.J. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 002919 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JIM BISHOP The Day Christ Died New York, Harper & Brothers. 1957, First Edition. Two Tone Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated with Full Colour and B/W Plates. Grey boards to the black quarter spine binding.The titles in a bright gilt to the spine.Epp are mapped. Top edges are tinted rust. The previous careful owners bookplate is placed neatly on the front fly sheet. (ans will be just as easily covered with your own bookplate). The D.J. shows very light shelf wear at the folds and there is a small closed tear approx 1/4" square at the top front by the spine. Not very noticeable but there it is!.This is may be a book club copy. Fine in Near Fine D.J. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 002920 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| MAURY BLAIR WITH DOUG BRENDEL Child of Woe....Monday's Child is Fair of Face..Tuesday's Child is Full of Grace....Wednesday's Child is......... Toronto, Mainroads. First. (ISBN: 0919463045) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight glossy and clean copy.the previous careful owners name is written neatly on the top corner of the front fly. There are no marks. Fine in Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 903381 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JOSEPH BLENKINSOPP A History of Phrophecy in Israel : From the Settlement in the Land to the Hellenistic Period Philadelphia, The Westminster Press. 1983, Sixth Printing. (ISBN: 0664244793) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine clean white covers showing the very lightest of shelf wear. The binding is tight and edges are clean and white.The previous careful owner name is written neatly on the top of the front ep. Near Fine in Wraps. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 900261 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| SHAWN BOOSTRA Forbidden Knowledge...Our Puzzling Relationship with Death Etc. Oshawa, It Is Written. 1980, Not Stated. Stapled, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight unread copy.There are no marksof any kind. New as New in Wraps. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 903593 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| JOAN BRADY Heaven In High Gear New York, Simon & Schuster Pocket Books. 1997, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0671007726) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Beigh boards to the beige cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.Appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind.The Authors second book. New as New/No Jacket. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 903658 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| GEORGE BRANTL Catholicism:the Meaning of Catholicism..the Organic Unity of Christian Experience New York, George Braziller. 1962, Second Printing 1961. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light sandy brown boards a Catholic inscription is impressed to the front.The titles in brown to the spine. Top edges are tinted mauve.A tight and well cared for copy. There are no marks of any kind. New in a Like D.J. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 903718 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| ISIDORE O'BRIEN Enter Saint Anthony : Life of the Wonder-Worker of Padua New Jersey, St.Anthony Guild Press. 1932, Fifth Impression 1951. Decorative Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Decorative cloth boards the titles in a faded gilt or dark yellowish to front and spine.A small closed tear to the front of the jacket not so noticeable. faint foxing at the ep hinge. tightly bound.a sound and well cared for copy. Near Fine in a Like Jacket. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 901641 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. | ||
| E.M.BRONER Mornings and Mourning : A Kaddish Journal NY. HarperSanFrancisco. 1994, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0060610719) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mottled dark green boards to the mauve cloth binding the titles in a bright copper gilding to the spine. A tight and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New in Like Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 900666 Click here to order or inquire at Mulberry Books. |
| next page | |
| Mulberry Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Mulberry Books 2005